Most matches played

Who has spent the most seasons in the top division, counted from every one of the 31,126 matches this site holds. These five leagues, top division only, from 2000 onwards. Nothing a club or a player did in a lower division, a cup, Europe or another country is counted here, so a great career spent mostly outside these competitions will look thin or be absent.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 993993Everton FCEverton FC: 993993Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 993993Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 993993Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 993993Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 993993Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 955955Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 917917Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 879879West Ham United FCWest Ham United FC: 874874Fulham FCFulham FC: 727727Southampton FCSouthampton FC: 646646Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC: 575575FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 548548TSG 1899 HoffenheimTSG 1899 Hoffenheim: 548548
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 50 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Chelsea FC993557229207
1Everton FC993368277348
1Liverpool FC993551240202
1Arsenal FC993574225194
1Tottenham Hotspur FC993452221320
1Manchester United FC993580211202
7Manchester City FC955533185237
8Newcastle United FC917333228356
9Aston Villa FC879302243334
10West Ham United FC874284217373
11Fulham FC727220187320
12Southampton FC646189174283
13Sunderland AFC575142152281
14FC Bayern München5484038263
14TSG 1899 Hoffenheim548193148207
14Borussia Mönchengladbach548217134197
141. FSV Mainz 05548186142220
14Borussia Dortmund548328106114
14Bayer 04 Leverkusen548284125139
20VfL Wolfsburg544197143204
21RC Celta de Vigo539175143221
21Sevilla FC539234132173
21Real Madrid C.F.5393719375
21Valencia CF539199152188
21FC Barcelona5393908267
21Real Sociedad de Fútbol539218141180
21Club Atlético de Madrid53933011693
28Athletic Club538212149177
29Crystal Palace FC537164141232
30SV Werder Bremen514157136221
30SC Freiburg514183137194
30Eintracht Frankfurt514184146184
30FC Augsburg514155132227
34Getafe CF501152137212
34Real Betis Balompié501188131182
34Villarreal CF501224127150
37AC Milan499251128120
37Juventus FC49932510470
37FC Internazionale Milano49929211394
37Atalanta BC499231127141
37Lazio Roma499249110140
37Udinese Calcio499144133222
37AS Roma499277110112
37SSC Napoli49930010594
37Torino FC499164160175
37ACF Fiorentina499196141162
47Leicester City FC494165118211
47West Bromwich Albion FC494117139238
49VfB Stuttgart480169110201
50RCD Espanyol de Barcelona463136127200

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages