SV Werder Bremen

SV Werder Bremen have played 514 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 157 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held16 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches514
Won, drawn, lost157, 136, 221
Goals for and against720 and 903
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded503

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5302010: 412011: 422012: 342013: 392014: 432015: 382016: 452017: 422018: 532019: 312020: 312022: 362023: 422024: 512025: 322026: 720102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–11341011134761-1441
2011–1234119144958-942
2012–1334810165066-1634
2013–1434109154266-2439
2014–15341110135065-1543
2015–1634108165065-1538
2016–1734136156164-345
2017–18341012123740-342
2018–1934141195849953
2019–203487194269-2731
2020–2134710173657-2131
2022–2334106185164-1336
2023–2434119144854-642
2024–2534149115457-351
2025–263488183760-2332
2026–2742118807
All seasons514157136221720903-183607

The players

Wikidata records 503 players as having turned out for SV Werder Bremen, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Cedric Ittenno data available2026
Niclas Füllkrug212026
André Silva712025
Issa Kaboréno data available2025
Karim Coulibaly2712025
Samuel Mbangula2632025
Victor Boniface402025
Yukinari Sugawara3102025
Leon Opitz302023
Naby Keïta502023
Rafael Santos Borré1942023
Senne Lynenno data available2023
Mitchell Weiser9192022
Niklas Stark7522022
Paul Erevbenagieno data available2022
Davie Selke3432021
Marvin Ducksch128522021
Mitchell Weiser2422021
Rieke Dieckmannno data available2021
Felix Aguno data available2020
Nick Woltemade4822020
Marco Friedl17872019
Niclas Füllkrug90452019
Romano Schmid181172019
Ömer Toprak5732019
Claudio Pizarro4452018
Davy Klaassen69122018
Jan-Niklas Beste002018
Josh Sargent83152018
Marco Friedl1602018
Martin Harnik2042018
Milot Rashica87212018
Nuri Şahin3612018
Yuya Osako75112018
Jonah Osabuteyno data available2017
Ludwig Augustinsson9822017
Thomas Delaneyno data available2017
Eric Oelschlägelno data available2016
Florian Kainz5252016
Gerhard Tremmel——2016
Jaroslav Drobný——2016
Johannes Eggesteinno data available2016
Lamine Sané3822016
Lennart Thy——2016
Lennart Thy612016
Leon Guwarano data available2016
László Kleinheisler602016
Max Kruse84322016
Miloš Veljković22162016
Niklas Moisander12522016
Papy Djilobodjino data available2016
Sambou Yatabaré——2016
Serge Gnabry27112016
Thanos Petsos——2016
Anthony Ujah——2015
Aron Jóhannssonno data available2015
Claudio Pizarro47152015
Felix Wiedwald——2015
Florian Grillitsch4832015
Fred MC Mensah Quarshieno data available2015
Jannik Vestergaard4832015
Koen Casteels602015
Levin Öztunalı——2015
Lukas Frödeno data available2015
Marcel Hilßner102015
Mateo Pavlović——2015
Michael Zettererno data available2015
Ousman Mannehno data available2015
Ulisses Garciano data available2015
Fin Bartels——2014
Izet Hajrović3822014
Janek Sternberg——2014
John Thöle1412014
Julian von Haackeno data available2014
Luca-Milan Zanderno data available2014
Ludovic Obraniak1212014
Marnon Buschno data available2014
Maximilian Eggestein159122014
Oliver Hüsingno data available2014
Philipp Eggersglüß962014
Álex Gálvez——2014
Cédric Makiadi4812013
Davie Selke3392013
Franco Di Santo49172013
Julian von Haackeno data available2013
Luca Caldirola4012013
Martin Kobylański802013
Mateo Pavlović402013
Melvyn Lorenzenno data available2013
Nils Petersen3572013
Richard Strebinger202013
Santiago García4832013
Özkan Yıldırımno data available2013
Assani Lukimya-Mulongoti7932012
Cimo Röcker1612012
Eljero Elia6642012
François Affolter1302012
Germán Pacheco3792012
Johannes Wurtz202012
Joseph Akpala2112012
Kevin De Bruyne33102012
Levent Ayçiçek1322012
Niclas Füllkrug2322012
Nils Petersen34112012
Onel Hernández4552012
Raphael Wolf——2012
Sokratis Papastathopoulos2912012
Theodor Gebre Selassie271232012
Zlatko Junuzović109132012
Aleksandar Ignjovski6012011
Aleksandar Stevanović502011
Andreas Wolf1502011
Andreas Wolf1502011
Denni Avdić702011
Florian Hartherz2612011
Lukas Schmitz5202011
Mehmet Ekici4142011
Predrag Stevanović302011
Samuel Firmino de Jesus002011
Sokratis Papastathopoulos3012011
Stephanie Goddardno data available2011
Tom Trybull2112011
Özkan Yıldırımno data available2011
Aymen Abdennour602010
Felix Kroos66112010
Felix Wiedwald——2010
Florian Trinks3742010
Lennart Thy502010
Leon Balogun302010
Marko Arnautović72142010
Mikaël Silvestre2712010
Onur Ayık202010
Sandro Wagner3052010
Wesley Lopes Beltrame2522010
Alexandros Tziolis1512009
Alexandros Tziolis1512009
Claudio Pizarro77432009
Dominik Schmidt1002009
Fabrice Begeorgi002009
Felix Wiedwald3902009
John Thöle37292009
José-Alex Ikeng002009
Madjid Albry1952009
Marcelo Martins Moreno502009
Marko Marin8782009
Márkó Futács1332009
Pascal Testroet002009
Philipp Bargfredeno data available2009
Sebastian Mielitz6202009
Sebastian Patzler402009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages