Sunderland AFC

Sunderland AFC have played 575 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 142 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held16 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches575
Won, drawn, lost142, 152, 281
Goals for and against568 and 853
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded983

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5702000: 572001: 402002: 192005: 152007: 392008: 362009: 442010: 472011: 452012: 392013: 382014: 382015: 392016: 242025: 542026: 4200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01381512114641557
2001–02381010182951-2240
2002–033847272165-4419
2005–063836292669-4315
2007–0838116213659-2339
2008–093899203454-2036
2009–10381111164856-844
2010–11381211154556-1147
2011–12381112154546-145
2012–1338912174154-1339
2013–1438108204160-1938
2014–1538717143153-2238
2015–1638912174862-1439
2016–173866262969-4024
2025–26381412124248-654
2026–275113610-44
All seasons575142152281568853-285578

The players

Wikidata records 983 players as having turned out for Sunderland AFC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Kevin Danso002026
Malick Fofana002026
Thomas Meunier002026
Brian Brobbey3272025
Granit Xhaka3412025
Lutsharel Geertruida2802025
Marc Guiu Paz202025
Nordi Mukiele——2025
Robin Roefsno data available2025
Simon Adingra1412025
Callum Styles1202024
Adil Aouchicheno data available2023
Johan Bellingham85112023
Megan Borthwickno data available2023
Timothée Pembélé——2023
Tom Watson2222023
Amad Diallo——2022
Jermain Defoe702022
Jewison Bennette1612022
Zak Johnsonno data available2021
Antoine Semenyo712020
Grace Boyesno data available2019
Jordan Willis——2019
Laurens De Bockno data available2019
Elliot Embletonno data available2018
Glenn Loovens1102018
Jack Baldwinno data available2018
Jake Clarke-Salterno data available2018
Jon McLaughlin——2018
Ovie Ejaria1112018
Aiden McGeady127292017
Bryan Oviedo7722017
Callum McManaman2412017
Darron Gibson2702017
Jason Steele1502017
Joleon Lescott202017
Samuel Brotherton002017
Adnan Januzaj2502016
Dame N'Doye512016
Didier Ibrahim Ndongno data available2016
Emmanuel Eboué002016
Jan Kirchhoff2202016
Jason Denayer2402016
Javier Manquillo2212016
Kylla Sjomanno data available2016
Lamine Koné——2016
Steve Harper——2016
Steven Pienaar1502016
Victor Anichebe1832016
Wahbi Khazri3832016
Adam Matthews——2015
DeAndre Yedlin——2015
Fabio Borini5072015
George Honeyman83122015
Jeremain Lensno data available2015
Jermain Defoe87342015
Lynden Goochno data available2015
Ola Toivonen1202015
Santiago Vergini——2015
Sebastián Coates1602015
Stephanie Rocheno data available2015
Valentin Roberge——2015
Yann M'Vila2712015
Younes Kaboul2402015
Anthony Réveillère1602014
Billy Jones——2014
Costel Pantilimon4502014
Ignacio Scocco602014
Jack Rodwell6752014
Jordi Gómez3542014
Liam Agnew002014
Liam Bridcutt——2014
Marcos Alonso Mendoza1602014
Oscar Ustari002014
Patrick van Aanholt——2014
Ricky Álvarez1302014
Santiago Vergini4202014
Sebastián Coates1002014
Will Buckley——2014
Abdou Kader Mangane202013
Adam Mitchell102013
Adilson Tavares Varela102013
Alfred N'Diaye1602013
Andrea Dossena702013
Charalampos Mavrias402013
Danny Graham——2013
David Moberg Karlsson002013
Duncan Watmoreno data available2013
El Hadji Ba102013
Emanuele Giaccherini3242013
Fabio Borini3272013
Jozy Altidore4212013
Ki Sung-yueng2732013
Mikael Mandronno data available2013
Modibo Diakité702013
Ondřej Čelůstka2102013
Valentin Roberge1002013
Vito Mannone6702013
Adam Johnson122192012
Carlos Cuéllar3012012
Connor Oliver002012
Danny Rose2712012
David Ferguson002012
James McFadden302012
Louis Saha1102012
Nathan Thomas002012
Scott Harrison002012
Sotiris Kyrgiakos302012
Steven Fletcher94232012
Wayne Bridge802012
Ahmed Elmohamady2012011
Ben Wilson002011
Billy Knott102011
Connor Wickham74112011
Craig Gardner81112011
David Vaughan4932011
James McClean5972011
Ji Dong-won2422011
John Egan002011
John O'Shea22642011
Jordan Pickford3102011
Keiren Westwood1902011
Louis Laing102011
Nicklas Bendtner2882011
Roarie Deacon01332011
Sebastian Larsson176122011
Stéphane Sessègnon87172011
Sulley Muntari912011
Wes Brown——2011
Ahmed Elmohamady3602010
Alan Hutton1102010
Asamoah Gyan34102010
Benjani Mwaruwari802010
Blair Adams002010
Craig Lynch202010
Cristian Riveros1212010
Danny Welbeck2662010
Liam Noble002010
Marcos Angeleri302010
Matthew Kilgallon2302010
Nedum Onuoha3112010
Simon Mignolet9002010
Titus Bramble4712010
Adam Reed002009
Alex Rodriguez002009
Boudewijn Zenden4742009
Calum Davenport802009
Conor Hourihane002009
Darren Bent58322009
Fraizer Campbell5862009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages