Borussia Mönchengladbach

Borussia Mönchengladbach have played 548 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 217 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held17 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches548
Won, drawn, lost217, 134, 197
Goals for and against863 and 805
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded496

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6602010: 362011: 602012: 472013: 552014: 662015: 552016: 452017: 472018: 552019: 652020: 492021: 452022: 432023: 342024: 452025: 382026: 020102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134106184865-1736
2011–1234179849242560
2012–13341211114549-447
2013–14341671159431655
2014–1534199653262766
2015–16341741367501755
2016–1734129134549-445
2017–1834138134752-547
2018–19341671155421355
2019–2034205966402665
2020–21341310116456849
2021–2234129135461-745
2022–23341110135255-343
2023–2434713145667-1134
2024–2534136155557-245
2025–2634911144253-1138
2026–274004616-100
All seasons54821713419786380558785

The players

Wikidata records 496 players as having turned out for Borussia Mönchengladbach, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Hugo Bolin1332026
Kō Itakura002026
Yukhym Konoplia002026
Giovanni Reyna——2025
Haris Tabaković32132025
Tim Kleindienst31162024
Imke Kessels2412023
Julian Weigl6422023
Lukas Ullrich5312023
Julian Weigl2312022
Kō Itakura7562022
Joe Scallyno data available2021
Manu Konéno data available2021
Jan Olschowskyno data available2020
Valentino Lazaro2222020
Breel Embolo88222019
Marcus Thuram111342019
Ramy Bensebainino data available2019
Stefan Lainerno data available2019
Alassane Pléa——2018
Keanan Bennettsno data available2018
Denis Zakaria125112017
Florian Neuhaus199222017
Gwendal Degorceno data available2017
Matthias Ginter154112017
Michaël Cuisance3902017
Vincenzo Grifo——2017
Christoph Kramer18052016
Jannik Vestergaard——2016
Jonas Hofmann184402016
Julio Villalba002016
Martin Hintereggerno data available2016
Tobias Strobl——2016
Andreas Christensen6252015
Josip Drmić4372015
Lars Stindl222622015
Marvin Schulzno data available2015
Nadja Pfeiffer22162015
Nico Elvedi318152015
Nico Schulz102015
Thorgan Hazard119302015
Tobias Sippel——2015
André Hahn——2014
Fabian Johnson——2014
Ibrahima Traoré——2014
Mahmoud Dahoud6172014
Marvin Schulzno data available2014
Thorgan Hazard2812014
Yann Sommer27202014
Christoph Kramer6352013
Max Kruse66232013
Raffael——2013
Alexander Ring1402012
Branimir Hrgota822012
Granit Xhaka10862012
Julian Korbno data available2012
Luuk de Jong3662012
Peniel Mlapa2532012
Tolga Ciğerci1402012
Álvaro Domínguez——2012
Amin Younes3742011
Håvard Nordtveit152102011
Janis Blaswichno data available2011
Joshua King202011
Julian Korbno data available2011
Lukas Rupp3402011
Marc-André ter Stegen10802011
Martin Stranzl11882011
Mathew Leckie902011
Matthias Zimmermann102011
Michael Fink602011
Mike Hanke77132011
Oscar Wendtno data available2011
Yuki Otsu302011
Anderson Bamba1302010
Elias Kachunga202010
Igor de Camargo58142010
Jens Wissing302010
Julian Korbno data available2010
Mohammadou Idrissou3352010
Nadja Pfeiffer3582010
Patrick Herrmann——2010
Dante9382009
Fabian Bäcker212009
Juan Arango163282009
Logan Bailly6102009
Marcel Meeuwis2002009
Marco Reus97362009
Patrick Herrmann1412009
Paul Stalteri1902009
Raúl Bobadilla5982009
Roman Neustädter2332009
Thorben Marx9932009
Tomáš Galásek1502009
Christian Dorda702008
Gal Alberman1602008
Jan-Ingwer Callsen-Bracker2102008
Jean-Sébastien Jaurès2002008
Karim Matmour7742008
Mathieu Béda3902008
Michael Bradley76102008
Thomas Kleine3032008
Tony Jantschke2222008
Alexander Baumjohann822007
Alexander Voigt3902007
Frederic Löhe102007
Marcel Ndjeng3942007
Marko Marin6882007
Mikkel Thygesen502007
Moses Lamidi1302007
Patrick Paauwe5742007
Rob Friend83282007
Roberto Colautti5792007
Roel Brouwers184152007
Sascha Rösler3492007
Sebastian Schachten1602007
Sharbel Touma1732007
Soumaila Coulibaly3032007
Steve Gohouri4622007
Uwe Gospodarek802007
Alexander Krük502006
Bo Svensson3222006
Chris Tadrosse3502006
Christofer Heimeroth——2006
David Degen1822006
Federico Insúa3222006
Georges Ndoumno data available2006
Johannes van den Bergh1612006
Marko Marin1632006
Michael Delura2832006
Nando Rafael4592006
Olcay Şahan75162006
René Schnitzler43142006
Sebastian Svärd4302006
Tim Rubink102006
Tobias Levels11012006
Bekim Kastrati402005
Bernd Thijs4402005
Craig Moore1312005
Filip Daems210142005
Giovane Élber——2005
Giovane Élber402005
Hassan El Fakiri4912005
Jörg Böhme1412005
Kahê5362005
Kasey Keller7802005
Kasper Bøgelund4422005
Krisztián Lisztes502005
Niels Oude Kamphuis1202005
Robert Fleßers902005

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages