Newcastle United FC

Newcastle United FC have played 917 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 333 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held25 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches917
Won, drawn, lost333, 228, 356
Goals for and against1,226 and 1,306
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,012

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7102000: 512001: 712002: 692003: 562004: 442005: 582006: 432007: 432008: 342010: 462011: 652012: 412013: 492014: 392015: 372017: 442018: 452019: 442020: 452021: 492022: 712023: 602024: 662025: 492026: 8200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138149154450-651
2001–0238218974522271
2002–03382161163481569
2003–04381317852401256
2004–05381014144757-1044
2005–0638177144742558
2006–07381110173847-943
2007–08381110174565-2043
2008–0938713184059-1934
2010–11381113145657-146
2011–1238198115651565
2012–1338118194568-2341
2013–1438154194359-1649
2014–1538109194063-2339
2015–1638910194465-2137
2017–1838128183947-844
2018–1938129174248-645
2019–20381111163858-2044
2020–2138129174662-1645
2021–22381310154462-1849
2022–23381914568333571
2023–24381861485622360
2024–25382061268472166
2025–2638147175355-249
2026–2752219908
All seasons91733322835612261306-801227

The players

Wikidata records 1,012 players as having turned out for Newcastle United FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Aladji Bamba002026
Amar Dedić002026
Bazoumana Touré002026
Ewen Jaouen002026
Lukáš Horníčekno data available2026
Matias Fernandez-Pardo002026
Nicolás González Iglesias002026
Sean Steurno data available2026
Aaron Ramsdale002025
Anthony Elanga——2025
Antonio José Cordero Campillo——2025
Jacob Ramsey——2025
Malick Thiaw——2025
Nick Woltemade3482025
Yoane Wissa——2025
John Ruddy002024
Lewis Hall2702024
Lloyd Kelly1002024
Odysseas Vlachodimos002024
William Osula3882024
Anthony Gordon111242023
Harvey Barnes54142023
Jasmine McQuadeno data available2023
Lewis Hall1812023
Lewis Miley5832023
Sandro Tonali7952023
Tino Livramento8012023
Yankuba Minteh002023
Alex Murphy402022
Alexander Isak86542022
Bruno Guimarães153302022
Chris Wood3542022
Dan Burn12442022
Grace Boyesno data available2022
Kieran Trippier11842022
Loris Karius102022
Matt Targett2202022
Nick Pope8002022
Sven Norman Botman6122022
Joe Willock1482021
Joe Willock12462021
Callum Wilson113472020
Danny Rose1102020
Jamal Lewis3102020
Jeff Hendrick2532020
Mark Gillespie002020
Ryan Fraser5322020
Valentino Lazaro602020
Allan Saint-Maximin111122019
Andy Carroll3712019
Elliot Anderson4402019
Emil Krafth8412019
Jetro Willems002019
Joelinton185222019
Kyle Scott002019
Matty Longstaff312019
Miguel Almirón186232019
Fabian Schär211182018
Islam Slimani402018
Kenedy1022018
Ki Sung-yueng2102018
Martin Dúbravka1302018
Martin Dúbravka16202018
Salomón Rondón Misterwiskers32112018
Sean Longstaff171102018
Yoshinori Muto2512018
Jacob Murphy185192017
Javier Manquillo4402017
Joselu4662017
Mikel Merino702017
Mikel Merino1712017
Victor Fernándezno data available2017
Achraf Lazaar1002016
Andros Townsend——2016
Christian Atsu10782016
Ciaran Clark114112016
Daryl Murphy1552016
Grant Hanley1012016
Henri Saivet——2016
Isaac Hayden15162016
Jonjo Shelvey186162016
Matt Ritchie187202016
Matz Sels902016
Mohamed Diamé9752016
Seydou Doumbia302016
Aleksandar Mitrovic65142015
Alex Gillieadno data available2015
Chancel Mbembano data available2015
Daniel Barlaserno data available2015
Florian Thauvin1302015
Georginio Wijnaldum38112015
Ivan Toney202015
Kyle Cameron002015
Liam Smith——2015
Macaulay Gillesphey002015
Sylvain Marveaux202015
Adam Armstrong902014
Ayoze Pérez179422014
Callum Robertsno data available2014
Daryl Janmaat7132014
Emmanuel Rivière2612014
Facundo Ferreyra002014
Freddie Woodman002014
Haris Vučkić102014
Jack Colback9352014
Jamaal Lascelles220132014
Karl Darlow——2014
Luuk de Jong1202014
Rolando Aaronsno data available2014
Rémy Cabella3112014
Siem de Jong2202014
Ľubomír Šatka002014
Kevin Mbabu302013
Loïc Rémy26142013
Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa3702013
Massadio Haïdara——2013
Mathieu Debuchy4312013
Moussa Sissoko118112013
Yoan Gouffran——2013
Adam Campbell302012
Curtis Good——2012
Gaël Bigirimana1312012
JJ Hooper002012
Jonathan Mitchell002012
Marcus Maddison002012
Oskars Kļava3032012
Papiss Cissé——2012
Romain Amalfitano002012
Vurnon Anitano data available2012
Dan Taylor002011
Davide Santon8212011
Demba Ba54292011
Gabriel Obertan5822011
Hatem Ben Arfa72122011
Jak Alnwick602011
Mehdi Abeid1302011
Ole Söderberg002011
Phil Airey002011
Remie Streete002011
Rob Elliot5502011
Sammy Ameobi——2011
Samuel Adjei002011
Shefki Kuqi602011
Stephen Ireland202011
Sylvain Marveaux3812011
Yohan Cabaye79172011
Cheick Tioténo data available2010
Christian Mouritsen——2010
Dan Gosling2412010
Danny Simpson10302010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages