Aston Villa FC

Aston Villa FC have played 879 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 302 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held24 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches879
Won, drawn, lost302, 243, 334
Goals for and against1,111 and 1,225
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,108

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6802000: 542001: 502002: 452003: 562004: 472005: 422006: 502007: 602008: 622009: 642010: 482011: 382012: 412013: 382014: 382015: 172019: 352020: 552021: 452022: 612023: 682024: 662025: 652026: 4200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01381315104643354
2001–02381214124647-150
2002–0338129174247-545
2003–04381511124844456
2004–05381211154552-747
2005–06381012164255-1342
2006–07381117104341250
2007–083816121071512060
2008–09381711105448662
2009–10381713852391364
2010–11381212144859-1148
2011–1238717143753-1638
2012–13381011174769-2241
2013–1438108203961-2238
2014–1538108203157-2638
2015–163838272776-4917
2019–203898214167-2635
2020–2138167155546955
2021–2238136195254-245
2022–2338187135146561
2023–24382081076611568
2024–2538199105851766
2025–2638198115649765
2026–27511349-54
All seasons87930224333411111225-1141149

The players

Wikidata records 1,108 players as having turned out for Aston Villa FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Aaron Wan-Bissaka002026
Alejandro Garnacho002026
Douglas Luiz1312026
Ibrahim Mbaye002026
Johan Manzambi002026
Leon Goretzka002026
Matteo Ruggeri002026
Nicolas Jackson202026
Tammy Abraham1422026
Zion Suzuki002026
Axel Disasi702025
Donyell Malen3572025
Evann Guessand——2025
Fletcher Boydno data available2025
Harvey Elliott402025
Jadon Sancho2302025
Marco Asensio2182025
Marcus Rashford1022025
Victor Lindelöf1602025
Amadou Onanano data available2024
Cameron Archer002024
Ian Maatsen5812024
Morgan Rogers85212024
Ross Barkley4462024
Samuel Iling-Junior002024
Alexandre Moreno Lopera——2023
Clément Lenglet1402023
Jhon Durán55122023
Moussa Diaby3862023
Pau Torres7322023
Youri Tielemans9352023
Calum Chambers——2022
Diego Carlos4002022
Jan Bednarek302022
Leander Dendoncker2812022
Lucas Digne14022022
Ludwig Augustinsson302022
Philippe Coutinho1952022
Philippe Coutinho2212022
Tim Iroegbunam1202022
Ashley Young5312021
Cameron Archer1002021
Carney Chukwuemeka1402021
Danny Ings——2021
Jaden Philogene302021
Leon Bailey122162021
Morgan Sanson2102021
Bertrand Traoréno data available2020
Borja Bastón202020
Danny Drinkwater402020
Emiliano Martínez21302020
Indiana Vassilevno data available2020
Matty Cashno data available2020
Mbwana Samatta212020
Ollie Watkins221912020
Pepe Reina1202020
Ross Barkley2432020
Anwar El Ghazino data available2019
Douglas Luiz175202019
Ezri Konsa23182019
Jacob Ramsey137142019
José Ignacio Peleteiro1002019
Lovre Kalinić702019
Marvelous Nakamba——2019
Matija Sarkic002019
Matt Targett8322019
Tom Heaton2002019
Trézéguet5882019
Tyrone Mings1522019
Tyrone Mings——2019
Wesleyno data available2019
John McGinn266262018
Tammy Abraham37252018
Yannick Bolasieno data available2018
Ørjan Nyland3002018
Ahmed Elmohamady——2017
Birkir Bjarnason5052017
Glenn Whelan6822017
John Terry3212017
Neil Taylor8902017
Sam Johnstone2102017
Sam Johnstone4502017
Albert Adomahno data available2016
Andre Greenno data available2016
James Chester119122016
Jonathan Kodjia96292016
Mile Jedinak7022016
Pierluigi Gollini——2016
Ritchie De Laet802016
Abbey-Leigh Stringer502015
Adama Traoré1102015
Carles Gil——2015
Idrissa Gueye3502015
Joleon Lescott3012015
Jordan Amavi4402015
Jordan Ayew5192015
Jordan Lydenno data available2015
Jordan Veretout2502015
José Ángel Crespo102015
Mark Bunn1802015
Micah Richards2612015
Rudy Gestede——2015
Rushian Hepburn-Murphyno data available2015
Scott Sinclair912015
Tiago Ilori002015
Aly Cissokho2502014
Carlos Sánchez4812014
Grant Holt1012014
Joe Cole1212014
Kieran Richardson——2014
Philippe Senderos802014
Riccardo Calderno data available2014
Ryan Bertrand1602014
Tom Cleverley3132014
Aleksandar Tonev1702013
Antonio Luna Rodríguez1712013
Callum Robinsonno data available2013
Janoi Donacienno data available2013
Jed Steer——2013
Jordan Graham002013
Jores Okoreno data available2013
Leandro Bacunano data available2013
Lewis Kinsella——2013
Libor Kozák——2013
Nicklas Helenius302013
Oskars Kļava3222013
Simon Dawkins402013
Yacouba Sylla2202013
Ashley Westwoodno data available2012
Benjamin Siegrist002012
Brett Holman2712012
Christian Benteke89422012
Enda Stevens702012
Jack Grealish185292012
Joe Bennett——2012
Jordan Bowery1902012
Karim El Ahmadi5132012
Matthew Lowton7222012
Robbie Keane632012
Ron Vlaar7922012
Samir Carruthers302012
Alan Hutton——2011
Arsenio Halfhuid002011
Charles N'Zogbia8042011
Connor Taylor002011
Daniel Johnson002011
Darren Bent61212011
Derrick Williams102011
Gary Gardner——2011
Graham Burke002011

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages