Everton FC

Everton FC have played 993 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 368 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held27 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches993
Won, drawn, lost368, 277, 348
Goals for and against1,271 and 1,264
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,146

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7202000: 422001: 432002: 592003: 392004: 612005: 502006: 582007: 652008: 632009: 612010: 542011: 562012: 632013: 722014: 472015: 472016: 612017: 492018: 542019: 492020: 592021: 392022: 362023: 482024: 482025: 492026: 9200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138119184559-1442
2001–02381110174557-1243
2002–0338178134849-159
2003–0438912174557-1239
2004–0538187134546-161
2005–0638148163449-1550
2006–073815131052361658
2007–08381981155332265
2008–09381712955371863
2009–10381613960491161
2010–11381315105145654
2011–123815111250401056
2012–13381615755401563
2013–1438219861392272
2014–15381211154850-247
2015–16381114135955447
2016–173817101162441861
2017–18381310154458-1449
2018–1938159145446854
2019–20381310154456-1249
2020–2138178134748-159
2021–2238116214366-2339
2022–2338812183457-2336
2023–2438139164051-1148
2024–25381115124244-248
2025–26381310154750-349
2026–2752306339
All seasons9933682773481271126471381

The players

Wikidata records 1,146 players as having turned out for Everton FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Ainsley Maitland-Niles312026
Jack Grealish002026
Jack Grealish2022025
Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall——2025
Shea Pitano data available2025
Thierno Barry——2025
Armando Broja802024
Asmir Begović002024
Iliman Ndiaye67152024
Tim Iroegbunam4802024
Arnaut Danjuma1412023
Ashley Young6312023
Norberto Bercique Gomes Betuncal99202023
Youssef Chermiti2202023
Amadou Onanano data available2022
Conor Coady——2022
Dele Alli1302022
Donny van de Beek712022
Dwight McNeil——2022
Idrissa Gueye12062022
Vitaliy Mykolenko11842022
Asmir Begović402021
Demarai Gray——2021
Joshua King1102021
Lewis Dobbinno data available2021
Salomón Rondón Misterwiskers2712021
Allan702020
Ben Godfrey8202020
James Rodríguez2362020
Jarrad Branthwaite——2020
Alex Iwobi12362019
André Gomes7312019
Djibril Sidibé2502019
Fabian Delph3502019
Jonas Lössl——2019
Moise Kean3222019
André Gomes2712018
Bernard7352018
Eliaquim Mangala202018
João Virgíniano data available2018
Kurt Zouma3222018
Lucas Digne11342018
Richarlison135432018
Theo Walcott77102018
Yerry Mina8672018
Ademola Lookman3612017
Anthony Gordon6572017
Davy Klaassen702017
Gylfi Sigurðsson136252017
Jordan Pickford33102017
Jose Baxter002017
Michael Keane——2017
Morgan Schneiderlin7312017
Nathangelo Markelono data available2017
Nikola Vlašić1202017
Wayne Rooney31102017
Ashley Williams6022016
Dominic Calvert-Lewin——2016
Enner Valencia2132016
Felipe Mattioni——2016
Idrissa Gueye9932016
Leandro Joaquín Rodríguez——2016
Maarten Stekelenburg1902016
Oumar Niasseno data available2016
Shani Tarashajno data available2016
Tom Daviesno data available2016
Yannick Bolasieno data available2016
Aaron Lennon1422015
Aaron Lennon5152015
Antonee Robinsonno data available2015
Callum Connollyno data available2015
David Henen——2015
Felipe Mattioni——2015
Gerard Deulofeu——2015
Leandro Joaquín Rodríguez002015
Liam Walshno data available2015
Mason Holgate12732015
Ramiro Funes Morino data available2015
Tom Cleverley3222015
Aiden McGeady3212014
Brendan Gallowayno data available2014
Christian Atsu502014
Courtney Duffusno data available2014
David Henen002014
Gareth Barry9922014
Gethin Jones002014
Jindřich Staněk002014
Jonjoe Kenny——2014
Kieran Dowellno data available2014
Lacina Traoré102014
Mateusz Taudul002014
Muhamed Bešić——2014
Romelu Lukaku110532014
Ryan Ledsonno data available2014
Sam Byrne——2014
Samuel Eto'o1432014
Antolín Alcaraz1402013
Arouna Koné——2013
Christopher Long002013
Conor Grantno data available2013
Eduardo Vargas22162013
Gareth Barry3232013
George Green002013
Hallam Hope002013
James McCarthy10862013
Joel Robles4202013
Johan Hammar002013
John Stones7712013
Matthew Pennington——2013
Romelu Lukaku31152013
Bryan Oviedo6822012
Darron Gibson5122012
Francisco Júnior002012
John Lundstram002012
Kevin Mirallas151292012
Landon Donovan702012
Matty Kennedy002012
Nikica Jelavić59162012
Steven Naismith103182012
Steven Pienaar1442012
Steven Pienaar7172012
Thomas Hitzlsperger702012
Tyias Browning——2012
Tyias Browning——2012
Apostolos Vellios2232011
Araz Abdullayev002011
Connor Roberts002011
Conor McAleny——2011
Denis Stracqualursi2012011
James McFadden702011
Luke Garbuttno data available2011
Marcus Hahnemann002011
Mason Springthorpe002011
Royston Drenthe2132011
Aristote Nsiala002010
Jermaine Beckford3482010
João Pedro Pereira Silva002010
Ján Mucha202010
Landon Donovan1022010
Magaye Gueye2412010
Nathan Craig002010
Philippe Senderos202010
Ross Barkley150212010
Adam Forshaw102009
Anton Peterlin002009
Cody Arnoux002009
Diniyar Bilyaletdinov5982009
Femi Orenuga002009
Hope Akpan002009
Jake Bidwell002009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages