Borussia Dortmund

Borussia Dortmund have played 548 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 328 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held17 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches548
Won, drawn, lost328, 106, 114
Goals for and against1,199 and 647
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded526

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

8102010: 752011: 812012: 662013: 712014: 462015: 782016: 642017: 552018: 762019: 692020: 642021: 692022: 712023: 632024: 572025: 732026: 1220102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134236567224575
2011–1234256380255581
2012–1334199681423966
2013–1434225780384271
2014–1534137144742546
2015–1634246482344878
2016–17341810672403264
2017–18341510964471755
2018–1934237481443776
2019–2034216784414369
2020–21342041075462964
2021–2234223985523369
2022–2334225783443971
2023–2434189768432563
2024–25341761171512057
2025–2634227570343673
2026–27440092712
All seasons54832810611411996475521090

The players

Wikidata records 526 players as having turned out for Borussia Dortmund, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Ethan Nwaneri002026
Giannis Konstantelias002026
Joey Veerman002026
Takato Yamamotono data available2026
Carney Chukwuemeka2822025
Daniel Svenssonno data available2025
Fábio Silva——2025
Johan Bellingham1512025
Patrick Drewes——2025
Ian Maatsen1622024
Jadon Sancho1422024
Maximilian Beier38102024
Pascal Groß4102024
Serhou Guirassy61362024
Julian Ryerson7872023
Marcel Sabitzer6052023
Niclas Füllkrug29122023
Anthony Modeste1922022
Cole Campbellno data available2022
Jamie Gittens76122022
Karim Adeyemi98232022
Nico Schlotterbeck112112022
Niklas Süle7832022
Salih Özcan9602022
Sébastien Haller3392022
Donyell Malen94302021
Gregor Kobel14902021
Lennard Maloney202021
Steffen Tigges2332021
Ansgar Knauff912020
Emre Can1222020
Emre Can136132020
Erling Haaland67622020
Jude Bellingham92122020
Reinier2712020
Thomas Meunier5632020
Youssoufa Moukoko76172020
Christian Pulisic932019
Giovanni Reyna147192019
Julian Brandt218432019
Leonardo Balerdi702019
Mateu Morey3202019
Mats Hummels142112019
Nico Schulz——2019
Thorgan Hazard87122019
Abdou Diallo2812018
Achraf Hakimi5472018
Axel Witsel105102018
Manuel Akanji11942018
Marius Wolf9052018
Marwin Hitz002018
Michy Batshuayi1072018
Paco Alcácer32232018
Silas Ostrzinskino data available2018
Thomas Delaneyno data available2018
Alexander Isak502017
Andriy Yarmolenko1832017
Eike Bansenno data available2017
Jadon Sancho104382017
Jan-Niklas Beste002017
Jeremy Toljan——2017
Jürgen Damm002017
Mahmoud Dahoud10142017
Maximilian Philipp——2017
Sergio Gómez1622017
Ömer Toprak3502017
André Schürrle3332016
Christian Pulisic81102016
Dženis Burnić102016
Emre Mor1212016
Felix Passlackno data available2016
Marc Bartra3122016
Mario Götze75132016
Mikel Merino802016
Ousmane Dembélé3262016
Raphaël Guerreiro162302016
Sebastian Rode1412016
Adnan Januzaj602015
Gonzalo Castro——2015
Hendrik Bonmann002015
Jeremy Dudziak302015
Julian Weigl11632015
Kevin Kampl1402015
Park Joo-ho——2015
Pascal Stenzelno data available2015
Roman Bürki17602015
Adrián Ramos52132014
Ciro Immobile2432014
Ji Dong-won002014
Joe Gyau102014
Matthias Ginter6732014
Miloš Jojić2042014
Mitsuru Maruoka102014
Nuri Şahin5542014
Shinji Kagawa99202014
Erik Durm6422013
Henrikh Mkhitaryan90232013
Jannik Bandowski002013
Koray Günter102013
Manuel Friedrich1112013
Marian Sarr202013
Marvin Ducksch602013
Nuri Şahin4822013
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang144982013
Sokratis Papastathopoulos13072013
Willy Aubameyang——2013
Bálint Bajner102012
Jonas Hofmann3832012
Julian Schieber3532012
Leonardo Bittencourt512012
Marco Reus2941202012
Oliver Kirch1812012
Zlatan Alomerović002012
Chris Löwe702011
Ivan Perišić4292011
Marvin Bakalorz002011
Moritz Leitner5102011
Mustafa Amini002011
İlkay Gündoğan105102011
Antônio da Silva2712010
Daniel Ginczek002010
Johannes Focher002010
Lasse Sobiech002010
Lukas Nottbeck1522010
Mitchell Langerak1902010
Robert Lewandowski131742010
Shinji Kagawa49212010
Yasin Öztekin102010
Łukasz Piszczek264162010
Christopher Kullmann702009
Damien Le Tallec402009
Dimitar Rangelov1112009
Julian Koch202009
Kevin Großkreutz176232009
Kevin-Prince Boateng1002009
Lucas Barrios82392009
Marco Stiepermann712009
Mario Götze83222009
Markus Feulner1502009
Mats Hummels199182009
Sven Bender15842009
Alexander Bade102008
Antonio Rukavina1902008
Bajram Sadrijaj302008
Emmanuel Mbende——2008
Lee Young-pyo1802008
Lukas Kruse002008
Marcel Höttecke502008
Marcel Schmelzer25832008
Mats Hummels2512008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages