Liverpool FC

Liverpool FC have played 993 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 551 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held27 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches993
Won, drawn, lost551, 240, 202
Goals for and against1,833 and 994
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,152

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

9902000: 692001: 802002: 642003: 602004: 582005: 822006: 682007: 762008: 862009: 632010: 582011: 522012: 612013: 842014: 622015: 602016: 762017: 752018: 972019: 992020: 692021: 922022: 672023: 822024: 842025: 602026: 9200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138209971393269
2001–0238248667303780
2002–033818101061412064
2003–043816121055371860
2004–05381771452411158
2005–0638257657253282
2006–07382081057273068
2007–08382113467283976
2008–09382511277275086
2009–10381891161352663
2010–11381771459441558
2011–12381410144740752
2012–13381613971432861
2013–14382666101505184
2014–1538188125248462
2015–163816121063501360
2016–17382210678423676
2017–18382112584384675
2018–1938307189226797
2019–2038323385335299
2020–2138209968422669
2021–2238288294266892
2022–23381910975472867
2023–24382410486414582
2024–2538259486414584
2025–26381791263531060
2026–2752307439
All seasons99355124020218339948391893

The players

Wikidata records 1,152 players as having turned out for Liverpool FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Bradley Barcola002026
Jérémy Jacquet002026
Ronald Araújo402026
Víctor Muñoz002026
Alexander Isak1762025
Florian Wirtz2642025
Giovanni Leoni——2025
Hugo Ekitike28112025
Jeremie Frimpong2102025
Milos Kerkez3422025
Rio Ngumoha1922025
Ármin Pécsino data available2025
Federico Chiesa2822024
Giorgi Mamardashvili502024
Jayden Dannsno data available2024
Trey Nyonino data available2024
Alexis Mac Allister105122023
Cody Gakpo127322023
Dominik Szoboszlai97142023
Ryan Gravenberch9962023
Wataru Endō5722023
Arthur Melo002022
Ben Gannon-Doak1002022
Bobby Clarkno data available2022
Darwin Núñez95252022
Fábio Carvalho1322022
Luis Díaz103292022
Stefan Bajcetic2212022
Ben Davies002021
Conor Bradley5612021
Ibrahima Konaté11822021
Jarell Quansah5832021
Kaide Gordon——2021
Ozan Kabak902021
Diogo Jota123472020
Kostas Tsimikas6602020
Marcelo Pitaluga002020
Takumi Minamino3042020
Thiago Alcântara6822020
Adam Lewisno data available2019
Adrián2602019
Caoimhín Kelleher1502019
Harvey Elliott9352019
Nat Phillips2912019
Neco Williams1302019
Rhys Williams——2019
Alisson Becker25412018
Billy Koumetiono data available2018
Curtis Jones153112018
Fabinho15182018
Naby Keïta8472018
Rinsola Babajide33212018
Virgil van Dijk272272018
Xherdan Shaqiri4572018
Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain103112017
Andy Robertson276112017
Dominic Solanke2112017
Elijah Gift——2017
Mohamed Salah3151912017
Rhian Brewster002017
Ben Woodburnno data available2016
Georginio Wijnaldum179162016
Joël Matip15092016
Loris Karius2902016
Marko Grujić802016
Ovie Ejaria——2016
Ragnar Klavan3912016
Ryan Fultonno data available2016
Sadio Mané196902016
Serena Fletcherno data available2016
Steven Caulker——2016
Tiago Ilori——2016
Trent Alexander-Arnold259182016
Allanno data available2015
Cameron Brannaganno data available2015
Christian Benteke2992015
Connor Randallno data available2015
Danny Ings1432015
Harry Wilsonno data available2015
Jack Dunnno data available2015
James Milner230192015
Joe Gomez16502015
Joe Maguire002015
Jordan Rossiterno data available2015
Nathaniel Clyne7712015
Pedro Chirivella1102015
Roberto Firmino256822015
Rosie Whiteno data available2015
Ryan Kent——2015
Sam Hart002015
Satara Murrayno data available2015
Sheyi Ojo——2015
Taiwo Awoniyi002015
Ádám Bogdán202015
Adam Lallana128182014
Alberto Moreno9032014
Ashley Hodson7022014
Dejan Lovren13152014
Divock Origi107222014
Emre Can115102014
Javier Manquillo1902014
Jordan Lussey002014
Jordan Rossiterno data available2014
Kevin Stewart——2014
Lawrence Vigouroux——2014
Lazar Marković1922014
Libby Stout2602014
MJ Williamsno data available2014
Mario Balotelli1612014
Nina Frausing Pedersen802014
Rafael Páez002014
Rickie Lambert2522014
Ryan McLaughlinno data available2014
Aly Cissokho1502013
Amanda DaCosta2832013
Brad Smith——2013
Corina Schröder3412013
Craig Roddan002013
Daniel Sturridge116502013
Gemma Bonner——2013
Iago Aspas1402013
Jakub Sokolík002013
João Carlos Teixeira——2013
Katrín Ómarsdóttir3532013
Kolo Touré7112013
Krisztián Adorján002013
Lloyd Jones002013
Luis Alberto912013
Mamadou Sakho5622013
Michael Ngoo002013
Nicole Rolser20112013
Philippe Coutinho152412013
Rachael Laws902013
Sarah Gregorius602013
Sergi Canósno data available2013
Simon Mignolet15502013
Tiago Ilori——2013
Victor Moses1912013
Whitney Engen1312013
Adam Morgan002012
Armin Hodžić002012
Brad Smith102012
Danny Wardno data available2012
Fabio Borini2522012
Fara Williams4292012
Henoc Mukendi002012
Jamie Stephens002012
Jerome Sinclair——2012
Joe Allen9142012
Jordon Ibe202012

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages