Villarreal CF

Villarreal CF have played 501 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 224 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held14 (2013–14 to 2026–27)
Matches501
Won, drawn, lost224, 127, 150
Goals for and against780 and 595
CompetitionLa Liga
Players recorded399

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7202013: 592014: 602015: 642016: 672017: 612018: 442019: 602020: 582021: 592022: 642023: 532024: 702025: 722026: 820132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2013–14381781360441659
2014–153816121048371160
2015–16381810104435964
2016–17381910956332367
2017–1838187135750761
2018–19381014144952-344
2019–20381861463491460
2020–213815131060441658
2021–223816111163372659
2022–23381971259401964
2023–24381411136565053
2024–25382010871512070
2025–26382261072462672
2026–277223131218
All seasons501224127150780595185799

The players

Wikidata records 399 players as having turned out for Villarreal CF, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Alex Freeman402026
Nathan Saliba002026
Péter Gulácsi202026
Arnau Francisco Tenas Bazan——2025
Georges Mikautadze36142025
Tajon Buchanan1312025
Tajon Buchanan3472025
Tani Oluwaseyi2722025
Thomas Partey2502025
Ayoze Pérez35202024
Diego Conde——2024
Eric Bailly2202024
Gonçalo Guedes1732024
Juan Bernat1002024
Nicolas Pépé002024
Sergi Cardona——2024
Thierno Barry35112024
Willy Kambwala——2024
Alexander Sørloth34232023
Carlos Romerono data available2023
Denís Suárez2712023
Filip Jörgensen3802023
Ilias Akhomach1202023
Ramón Terrats——2023
Ramón Terrats——2023
Giovani Lo Celso1612022
Giovani Lo Celso2222022
Kiko Femenía7102022
Pepe Reina2402022
Arnaut Danjuma36142021
Aïssa Mandi——2021
Boulaye Dia2552021
Igor Oyono——2021
Juan Foyth9342021
Nicolas Jackson35122021
Serge Aurier1902021
Étienne Capoue10662021
Carlo Adriano102020
Dani Parejo207152020
Gerónimo Rulli4702020
Jorge Cuenca3932020
Juan Foyth1602020
Paco Alcácer58112020
Pervis Estupiñán5302020
Takefusa Kubo1302020
Yéremy Pino134172020
Álex Baena108152020
Alberto Moreno9852019
André-Frank Zambo Anguissa3622019
Iván Martín Núñez102019
Raúl Albiol16512019
Rubén Peña6032019
Salma Paralluelo37232019
Andrei Rațiu002018
Asier Grandeno data available2018
Gerard Moreno212892018
Miguel Layún802018
Salem Al-Dawsari102018
Santi Cazorla70152018
Adrián López Álvarez1522017
Ander Cantero102017
Enes Ünal2352017
Jon Garcia Fuentes——2017
Pau Torres136102017
Roberto Soldado3892017
Rúben Semedono data available2017
Unax del Curano data available2017
Aitor Cantalapiedra102016
Akram Afif002016
Alexandre Pato1422016
Cristian Espinoza——2016
Denis Cheryshev3522016
José Ángel Valdés——2016
Rafael Santos Borré1722016
Adrián López Álvarez1642015
Aleix García102015
Alfonso Pedrazano data available2015
Alphonse Areola3202015
Cédric Bakambu75322015
Daniele Bonera4002015
Denís Suárez3342015
Eric Bailly3502015
Franco Acostano data available2015
Joel Campbell2212015
Léo Baptistão——2015
Mariano Barbosa——2015
Miguel Juan Llambrich——2015
Nicolás Serrano——2015
Roberto Soldado3892015
Rodri6312015
Samu Castillejo9192015
Samuel García Sánchez1622015
Sergio Marcos González502015
Víctor Ruiz——2015
Adrián Marín Gómez——2014
Alexis Pérez002014
Antonio Rukavina6002014
Denis Cheryshev2642014
Goku Román202014
Israel Puerto002014
Javier Espinosa612014
Jonathan dos Santos8842014
José Manuel García Naranjo002014
Luciano Vietto32122014
Matías Nahuel——2014
Sergio Asenjo——2014
Víctor Ruiz2502014
Óliver Torres902014
Adrián Marín Gómez1502013
Aleksandar Pantić902013
Bojan Jokić2402013
Carlos Martínezno data available2013
Edu Ramos302013
Giovani dos Santos57122013
Javier Aquino4412013
Jonathan Pereira Rodríguez50112013
José Antonio Dorado4502013
Juanma502013
Jérémy Perbet44212013
Jérémy Perbet——2013
Sergio Asenjo3502013
Tomás Pina Isla——2013
gabriel putita del leon3702013
Alejandro Hernán Martinuccio1312012
Daniel Toribio502012
Diego Mariño Villar902012
Fernando Cavenaghi1842012
Fernando Cavenaghi1842012
Gerard Moreno40102012
Héctor Canteiros1222012
Iván Martín Núñez——2012
Jaume Costa26062012
Javi Venta1502012
Javier Farinós1112012
Joan Guillem Truyols302012
Jorge Palatsí102012
Manu Trigueros366252012
Matías Nahuel1222012
Olof Mellberg2922012
Pablo González Juárez202012
Pablo Íñiguez de Heredia Larraz1202012
Walter Pandiani1722012
Borja Iglesias——2011
Borja Valero4362011
Carlos Tomás102011
Cicinho602011
Cristián Zapata2802011
Florian Lejeune502011
Gerard Bordas802011
Gonzalo Castellani1102011

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages