RC Celta de Vigo

RC Celta de Vigo have played 539 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 175 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held15 (2012–13 to 2026–27)
Matches539
Won, drawn, lost175, 143, 221
Goals for and against693 and 770
CompetitionLa Liga
Players recorded664

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6002012: 372013: 492014: 512015: 602016: 452017: 492018: 412019: 372020: 532021: 462022: 432023: 412024: 552025: 542026: 7201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2012–1338107213752-1537
2013–1438147174954-549
2014–15381312134744351
2015–1638179125159-860
2016–1738136195369-1645
2017–18381310155960-149
2018–19381011175362-941
2019–2038716153749-1237
2020–21381411135557-253
2021–22381210164343046
2022–23381110174353-1043
2023–24381011174657-1141
2024–2538167155957255
2025–26381412125348554
2026–2771428627
All seasons539175143221693770-77668

The players

Wikidata records 664 players as having turned out for RC Celta de Vigo, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Matías Vecino302026
Álvaro Núñez602026
Borja Iglesias35142025
Bryan Zaragoza1912025
Ionuț Radu4502025
Borja Iglesias37112024
Jailson202024
Marcos Alonso Mendoza5542024
Unai Núñez——2024
Carlos Dotorno data available2023
Diego Alves002023
Haris Seferovic1832023
Vicente Guaita6102023
Carles Pérezno data available2022
Julen Lobete——2022
Jørgen Strand Larsenno data available2022
Miguel Rodríguez Vidalno data available2022
Orbelín Pineda702022
Unai Núñez7612022
Óscar Mingueza12772022
Facundo Ferreyra1312021
Franco Cervino data available2021
Hugo Sotelo1602021
Filip Bradarić——2020
Fiodor Smolov1422020
Nolito75112020
Denís Suárez9952019
Iker Losada212019
Rafinha2942019
Brais Méndez153202018
David Costas——2018
David Juncà2402018
Dennis Eckert Ayensano data available2018
Kevin Vázquez Comelasañano data available2018
Lucas Boyé1302018
Mathias Jensen602018
Sofiane Boufal3532018
Emre Mor4412017
Maxi Gómezno data available2017
Stanislav Lobotka8602017
Claudio Beauvue2322016
Giuseppe Rossi——2016
Iván Villar2602016
Marcelo Díaz4012016
Pione Sistono data available2016
Álvaro Lemos912016
Daniel Wass10392015
Dejan Dražićno data available2015
Diego Alende102015
Fran Vieites——2015
Iago Aspas3601552015
John Guidetti66112015
Josep Señé1702015
Lucas Olazano data available2015
Néstor Díazno data available2015
Pape Cheikh Diop2212015
Samuel Araújo Fernándezno data available2015
Theo Bongonda6142015
Borja Fernándezno data available2014
Borja Iglesias102014
Carles Planas——2014
David Goldar202014
Joaquín Larrivey35112014
Miguel Loureiro——2014
Nemanja Radojano data available2014
Pablo Hernándezno data available2014
Sergi Gómez——2014
Welliton102014
Íñigo López Montaña912014
Andreu Fontàs10522013
Charles Dias de Oliveira58152013
Danijel Pranjić1002013
David Costas1802013
Fabián Orellana120192013
Gustavo Cabral——2013
Jon Aurtenetxe2002013
Nolito100392013
Pape Cheikh Diop——2013
Rafinha3242013
Rubén Blanco Veigano data available2013
Santi Mina5092013
Vadim Demidov1202013
Augusto Fernández113102012
Gustavo Cabral902012
Javi Varas3502012
Jonathan Castro Otto18332012
Lévy Madinda2802012
Michael Krohn-Dehli10132012
Park Chu-young2232012
Samuel Llorca102012
Carlos Bellvís3502011
Carlos David Moreno Hernández002011
David Soto Sánchez102011
Eric Warden1022011
Fabián Orellana37132011
Ignacio Insa Bohigues4632011
Ikechi Anya102011
José Ignacio Peleteiro402011
Mario Bermejo85152011
Mickaël Gaffoor002011
Oiertxu3302011
Raúl Rodríguez Navas002011
Sergio Álvarez Conde16202011
Víctor Fernández Maza302011
Ander Murillo2302010
Andrés Túñez8232010
David Rodríguez Sánchez71262010
Dimitris Papadopoulos2512010
Enrique de Lucas98212010
Gastón Cellerino1112010
Joan Tomás Campasol67102010
Mateo Míguez Adán302010
Víctor Vázquez Rosales302010
Aarón Ñíguez1102009
Aritz López Garai8512009
Arthuro Henrique Bernhardt1102009
Candela102009
Cristian Bustos9702009
David Català7752009
Hugo Mallo396102009
Jordi Figueras Montel3012009
Joselu2442009
Joselu202009
Oriol Riera502009
Pedro Mamerto Silva Botelho2712009
Saulo Rodrigues dos Santos1812009
Sergio Ortega González2002009
Toni Dovale6842009
Vasco Fernandes2802009
Yoel Rodríguez7702009
Álex López107112009
Antonio Notario3002008
Ariel Rosada4902008
Danilo Sacramento2612008
David Rodríguez Sánchez3682008
Edu Moya3112008
Fabiano Lima Rodrigues1002008
Fernando Fajardo3922008
Fernando Sales1302008
Ferrán Tacón Jiménez102008
Francisco Noguerol5202008
Goran Marić102008
Iago Aspas137462008
Ismael Falcón8102008
Iván Villar——2008
José Aicart102008
Kamel Ghilas33132008
Luis García Conde002008
Miguel Pérez Cuesta101142008
Māris Verpakovskis802008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages