Manchester United FC

Manchester United FC have played 993 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 580 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held27 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches993
Won, drawn, lost580, 211, 202
Goals for and against1,798 and 995
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,299

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

9002000: 802001: 772002: 832003: 752004: 772005: 832006: 892007: 872008: 902009: 852010: 802011: 892012: 892013: 642014: 702015: 662016: 692017: 812018: 662019: 662020: 742021: 582022: 752023: 602024: 422025: 712026: 5200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138248679314880
2001–0238245987454277
2002–0338258574344083
2003–0438236964352975
2004–05382211558263277
2005–0638258572343883
2006–0738285583275689
2007–0838276580225887
2008–0938286468244490
2009–1038274786285885
2010–11382311478374180
2011–1238285589335689
2012–1338285586434389
2013–14381971264432164
2014–15382010862372570
2015–16381991049351466
2016–17381815554292569
2017–1838256768284081
2018–19381991065541166
2019–20381812866363066
2020–21382111673442974
2021–22381610125757058
2022–2338236958431575
2023–2438186145758-160
2024–2538119184454-1042
2025–26382011769501971
2026–2751228805
All seasons99358021120217989958031951

The players

Wikidata records 1,299 players as having turned out for Manchester United FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Carlos Baleba002026
Youri Tielemans302026
Ayden Heaven002025
Benjamin Šeško32122025
Bryan Mbeumo3092025
Chido Obi702025
Matheus Cunha33102025
Senne Lammensno data available2025
Godwill Kukonkino data available2024
Joshua Zirkzee5352024
Manuel Ugarte——2024
Matthijs de Ligt4232024
Noussair Mazraouino data available2024
Altay Bayındır002023
Andrcu Onana7202023
Jonny Evans3002023
Marcel Sabitzer1102023
Mason Mount5452023
Rasmus Højlund62142023
Sergio Reguilón802023
Sofyan Amrabat2102023
Willy Kambwala802023
Wout Weghorst1702023
Alejandro Garnacho93162022
Antony dos Santos6252022
Casemiro111152022
Christian Eriksen7332022
Kobbie Mainoo7842022
Lisandro Martínez7632022
Martin Dúbravka002022
Victor Musano data available2022
Álvaro Fernández002022
Amad Diallo——2021
Anthony Elanga3932021
Cristiano Ronaldo40192021
Hannibal Mejbri——2021
Jadon Sancho5892021
Raphaël Varane6822021
Tom Heaton——2021
Alex Telles3012020
Bruno Fernandes230712020
Donny van de Beek3522020
Edinson Cavani41122020
Facundo Pellistri1302020
Álvaro Fernández——2020
Aaron Wan-Bissaka13022019
Brandon Williamsno data available2019
D'Mani Mellorno data available2019
Daniel James——2019
Ethan Galbraith102019
Ethan Lairdno data available2019
Harry Maguire16772019
Alexis Sánchez3232018
Diogo Dalot17342018
Fred13982018
James Garnerno data available2018
Mason Greenwood83222018
Tahith Chongno data available2018
Angel Gomes502017
Josh Harropno data available2017
Nemanja Matić12822017
Romelu Lukaku66282017
Scott McTominay178192017
Victor Lindelöf19442017
Eric Bailly7012016
Henrikh Mkhitaryan3952016
James Weirno data available2016
Joe Rileyno data available2016
Lee O'Connor0—2016
Paul Pogba154292016
Ro-Shaun Williams002016
Timothy Fosu-Mensahno data available2016
Zlatan Ibrahimović33172016
Andy Kellett002015
Anthony Martial209632015
Ashley Fletcherno data available2015
Axel Tuanzebeno data available2015
Bastian Schweinsteiger1812015
Cameron Borthwick-Jacksonno data available2015
Dean Henderson1302015
Joel Pereirano data available2015
Marcus Rashford288872015
Matteo Darmian6012015
Memphis Depay3322015
Morgan Schneiderlin3212015
Regan Poole002015
Sadiq El Fitourino data available2015
Sergio Romero702015
Víctor Valdés202015
Ander Herrera132122014
Ben Pearson002014
Daley Blind9042014
James Wilsonno data available2014
Juan Mata Pata196342014
Kieran O'Harano data available2014
Liam Grimshaw002014
Luke Shaw21132014
Marcos Rojo7612014
Matty Willockno data available2014
Paddy McNairno data available2014
Radamel Falcao2642014
Saidy Janko002014
Sean Gossno data available2014
Tom Thorpe102014
Vanja Milinković-Savić002014
Ángel Di María2732014
Adnan Januzaj5052013
Charni Ekangamene002013
Donald Love——2013
Guillermo Varela002013
Jack Barmby002013
Joe Rothwell——2013
Marouane Fellaini119122013
Reece James002013
Sam Byrne002013
Tom Lawrence102013
Tyler Blackett——2013
Wilfried Zaha202013
Alexander Büttner1322012
Frédéric Veseli002012
Gyliano van Velzen002012
Luke Hendrie002012
Luke McCullough002012
Marnick Vermijl002012
Nick Powell——2012
Paul Scholes3352012
Robin van Persie86482012
Shinji Kagawa3862012
Tyler Blackett——2012
Ángelo Henríquez002012
Ashley Young192152011
David de Gea41502011
Jesse Lingard149202011
Larnell Cole002011
Mats Møller Dæhli——2011
Michael Keane102011
Paul Pogba302011
Phil Jones16922011
Robbie Brady002011
Sam Johnstone002011
Sean McGinty002011
Zeki Fryers202011
Anders Lindegaard1902010
Bebé202010
Chris Smalling206122010
Javier Hernández103372010
John Cofie002010
Ravel Morrison002010
Scott Wootton002010
Will Keane——2010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages