SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg have played 514 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 183 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held16 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches514
Won, drawn, lost183, 137, 194
Goals for and against696 and 796
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded385

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5902010: 442011: 402012: 512013: 362014: 342016: 482017: 362018: 362019: 482020: 452021: 552022: 592023: 422024: 552025: 472026: 1020102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134135164150-944
2011–12341010144561-1640
2012–1334149114540551
2013–143499164361-1836
2014–1534713143647-1134
2016–1734146144260-1848
2017–1834812143256-2436
2018–1934812144661-1536
2019–2034139124847148
2020–2134129135252045
2021–22341510958461255
2022–233417895144759
2023–2434119144558-1342
2024–2534167114953-455
2025–2634138135157-647
2026–274310123910
All seasons514183137194696796-100686

The players

Wikidata records 385 players as having turned out for SC Freiburg, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Igor Matanović33122025
Jan-Niklas Beste3212025
Johan Manzambi3872024
Nicole Ojukwuno data available2024
Hugo Siquetno data available2022
Matthias Ginter11482022
Michael Gregoritsch82192022
Ritsu Dōan97222022
Maximilian Eggestein15372021
Ermedin Demirović6172020
Yannik Keitel6412020
Fabian Rüdlinno data available2019
Jeong Woo-yeongno data available2019
Jonathan Schmid8072019
Nico Schlotterbeck4942019
Vincenzo Grifo——2019
Vincenzo Grifo——2019
Hikaru Naomotono data available2018
Mark Flekken8002018
Philipp Lienhart190132018
Roland Sallai138202018
Bartosz Kapustka712017
Philipp Lienhart1102017
Robin Koch8242017
Vincent Sierrono data available2017
Florian Niederlechner88262016
Håvard Nielsen——2016
Janik Haberer——2016
Jonas Meffert——2016
Manuel Gulde——2016
Onur Bulut——2016
Pascal Stenzelno data available2016
Rafał Gikiewiczno data available2016
Zack Steffen002016
Çağlar Söyüncü5012016
Amir Abrashi9342015
Amir Falahenno data available2015
Florian Kathno data available2015
Jonas Föhrenbachno data available2015
Lucas Hufnagelno data available2015
Lukas Kübler——2015
Nils Petersen1292015
Nils Petersen——2015
Patric Klandtno data available2015
Tim Kleindienst3322015
Vegar Eggen Hedenstad——2015
Vincenzo Grifo——2015
Admir Mehmedi2742014
Caleb Stanko1102014
Dani Schahin1202014
Garra Dembélé——2014
Jonas Föhrenbachno data available2014
Marc Oliver Kempf——2014
Marc Torrejón——2014
Mats Møller Dæhli——2014
Mike Frantz——2014
Philipp Zulechner912014
Roman Bürki3402014
Sascha Riether1902014
Sebastian Mielitz002014
Stefan Mitrović——2014
Tim Schramlno data available2014
Admir Mehmedi32122013
Charles-Elie Laprevotteno data available2013
Christopher Jullien——2013
Christopher Jullien4952013
Denis Perger002013
Felix Klaus5272013
Felix Klaus502013
Francis Coquelin1602013
Gélson Fernandes3012013
Hendrick Zuck202013
Maximilian Philipp88182013
Mike Hanke1522013
Sebastian Kerk2912013
Tim Albutat202013
Vladimír Darida5392013
Václav Pilař602013
Alexander Schwolow——2012
Christian Günterno data available2012
Diagné Fallou5722012
Ezequiel Calvente202012
Immanuel Höhnno data available2012
Ivan Santini2412012
Julia Glaser31252012
Karim Guédéno data available2012
Marco Terrazzino822012
Matthias Ginter7022012
Max Kruse34112012
Michael Lumb502012
Mohamed Gouaida3942012
Oliver Sorg10532012
Sebastian Freis5162012
Sebastian Kerk——2012
Vegar Eggen Hedenstad1602012
Andreas Hinkel702011
Beg Ferati602011
Christian Bickel002011
Daniel Batz102011
Erik Jendrišek3622011
Garra Dembélé1912011
Garra Dembélé——2011
Jonathan Schmid118202011
Nicolai Lorenzoni8122011
Simon Brandstetter002011
Alexander Schwolow5102010
Anton Putsila4502010
Ben Sangaré1612010
Hamed Namouchi102010
Immanuel Höhnno data available2010
Jan Rosenthal60112010
Kisho Yano1502010
Maximilian Nicu2702010
Nicolas Höflerno data available2010
Oliver Baumann13102010
Papiss Cissé65372010
Tim Albutat——2010
Ufuk Budak4302010
Zvonko Pamić202010
Cha Du-ri2312009
Cédric Makiadi129122009
Daniel Caligiuri93112009
Daniel Sereinig5432009
Danique Stein1512009
Felix Bastians7912009
Gabriel Hoyosno data available2009
Hamed Namouchi——2009
Jackson Mendy2712009
Jackson Mendy602009
Manuel Salz302009
Marc Lais93112009
Mensur Mujdža11812009
Mounir Bouziane75202009
Oliver Baumann2202009
Oliver Sorg6812009
Sandro Sirigu002009
Squipon Bektasi202009
Stefan Reisinger72102009
Vitali Rodionov1242009
Alain Junior Ollé Ollé1102008
Amir Akrout1312008
Andreas Glockner2622008
Danny Williams6042008
David Targamadze802008
Felix Roth102008
Gilles Bettmer1512008
Johannes Flum12372008
Julian Schuster——2008
Michael Langer1402008
Michael Müller002008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages