1. FSV Mainz 05

1. FSV Mainz 05 have played 548 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 186 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held17 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches548
Won, drawn, lost186, 142, 220
Goals for and against747 and 815
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded414

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5802010: 582011: 392012: 422013: 532014: 402015: 502016: 372017: 362018: 432019: 372020: 392021: 462022: 462023: 352024: 522025: 402026: 720102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–11341841252391358
2011–1234912134751-439
2012–13341012124244-242
2013–1434165135254-253
2014–1534913124547-240
2015–1634148124642450
2016–1734107174455-1137
2017–183499163852-1436
2018–1934127154657-1143
2019–2034114194465-2137
2020–2134109153956-1739
2021–2234137145045546
2022–23341210125455-146
2023–2434714133951-1235
2024–253414101055431252
2025–26341010144453-940
2026–27421110647
All seasons548186142220747815-68700

The players

Wikidata records 414 players as having turned out for 1. FSV Mainz 05, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Kaishu Sanono data available2024
Moritz Jenz1902024
Brajan Gruda3042023
Marco Richter2012023
Anton Stach6122021
Lee Jae-sung147282021
Silvan Widmer——2021
Dimitri Lavaléeno data available2020
Erkan Eyibilno data available2020
Aarón Martín8362019
Ji Dong-won1002019
Omer Haninno data available2019
Ronael Pierre-Gabrielno data available2019
Taiwo Awoniyi1212019
Thomas Rekdalno data available2019
Jean-Paul Boëtius122122018
Jean-Philippe Mateta67242018
Jonathan Burkardt139422018
Nigel de Jong1102018
Abdou Diallo2722017
Alexandru Maxim4932017
Kenan Kodro1002017
Viktor Fischer1002017
Emil Berggren——2016
Giulio Donati——2016
Jhon Córdoba——2016
Jonas Lössl——2016
Karim Onisiwono data available2016
Levin Öztunalı——2016
Aaron Seydelno data available2015
Alexander Hackno data available2015
Besar Halimino data available2015
Christian Clemens——2015
Danny Latza——2015
Fabian Frei5312015
Florian Niederlechner1202015
Gaëtan Bussmann——2015
Gianluca Curci002015
Henrique Sereno002015
Jan-Lucas Dorow802015
Jannik Huthno data available2015
Jhon Córdoba2252015
Leon Balogun——2015
Maximilian Beister102015
Nicolás Castillo102015
Philipp Klementno data available2015
Pierre Bengtssonno data available2015
Suat Serdarno data available2015
Yoshinori Muto72232015
Damian Roßbach002014
Daniel Brosinski——2014
Dario Krešić002014
Devante Parkerno data available2014
Filip Đuričić1102014
Gonzalo Jara2302014
Jairo Samperio——2014
Jonas Hofmann1032014
Koo Ja-cheol3962014
Pablo De Blasisno data available2014
Patrick Pflückeno data available2014
Philipp Wollscheid502014
Robin Zentner20702014
Sami Allagui612014
Stefanos Kapino202014
Tobias Schilk——2014
Todor Nedelevno data available2014
Benedikt Sallerno data available2013
Christoph Moritz——2013
Dani Schahin302013
Johannes Geis6752013
Julian Koch402013
Nejmeddin Daghfous102013
Niki Zimling2822013
Park Joo-ho4412013
Sebastian Polter1302013
Shinji Okazaki65272013
Steven Lewerenz3372013
Chinedu Ede912012
Ivan Klasnić312012
Júnior Díaz6322012
Loris Karius9102012
Mohamed Zidan1272012
Nikita Rukavytsya802012
Shawn Parker2742012
Tobias Schilk——2012
Andreas Ivanschitz57132011
Anthony Ujah1222011
Benedikt Sallerno data available2011
Daniel Buballa4302011
David Kinsombi402011
Deniz Yılmaz202011
Fabian Schönheim102011
Julian Baumgartlinger12422011
Malik Fathi1902011
Mario Gavranović502011
Mario Gavranović502011
Nicolai Müller81212011
Nicolai Müller112011
Yunus Mallı2262011
Zdeněk Pospěch8212011
Zoltán Stieber702011
Éric Maxim Choupo-Moting74202011
Christian Fuchs3102010
Dragan Georgiev002010
Dragan Georgiev002010
Eugen Polanski6632010
Haruna Babangida222010
Jan Šimák912010
Jared Jeffrey002010
Jared Jeffrey8742010
Lewis Holtby3042010
Malik Fathi3312010
Marcel Risse5632010
Marco Caligiuri7442010
Martin Pieckenhagen102010
Morten Rasmussen522010
Morten Rasmussen522010
Niko Bungert——2010
Petar Slišković71542010
Radoslav Zabavník6202010
Sami Allagui47142010
Stefan Bell2742010
Tufan Tosunoğlu002010
Ádám Szalai64202010
Ádám Szalai1512010
Adriano Grimaldi602009
Andreas Ivanschitz4792009
André Schürrle66202009
Delron Buckley1212009
Eugen Gopko202009
Eugen Polanski2112009
Filip Trojan502009
Gamal Hamza102009
Heinz Müller6502009
Zsolt Lőw2902009
Alex Elliott102008
Aristide Bancé62242008
Damian Rączka1112008
Dragan Bogavac1312008
Florian Heller7932008
Félix Borja2062008
Isaac Boakye1312008
Jahmir Hyka1502008
Jan Kirchhoff1922008
Niko Bungert——2008
Peter Van der Heyden——2008
Robert Fleßers202008
Bo Svensson10912007
Daniel Gunkel35102007
Elkin Soto190142007

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages