West Bromwich Albion FC

West Bromwich Albion FC have played 494 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 117 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held13 (2002–03 to 2020–21)
Matches494
Won, drawn, lost117, 139, 238
Goals for and against510 and 772
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded956

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4902002: 262004: 342005: 302008: 322010: 472011: 472012: 492013: 362014: 442015: 432016: 452017: 312020: 262002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2002–033868242965-3626
2004–0538616163661-2534
2005–063879223158-2730
2008–093888223667-3132
2010–11381211155671-1547
2011–1238138174552-747
2012–1338147175357-449
2013–1438715164359-1636
2014–15381111163851-1344
2015–16381013153448-1443
2016–1738129174351-845
2017–1838613193156-2531
2020–2138511223576-4126
All seasons494117139238510772-262490

The players

Wikidata records 956 players as having turned out for West Bromwich Albion FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
George Campbell2512025
Nat Phillips——2025
Andreas Weimann1222024
Callum Styles4832024
Mason Holgate2612024
Yann M'Vila——2024
Marc Albrighton1702023
Andy Carroll1532022
Erik Pieters5802022
Martin Kelly502022
Tom Rogic2012022
Zac Ashworthno data available2022
Ainsley Maitland-Niles1202021
Branislav Ivanović1302020
Conor Gallagher3022020
Cédric Kipréno data available2020
Kamil Grosicki1712020
Ali Al-Habsi002019
Charlie Austin——2019
Jefferson Montero412019
Morgan Rogers002019
Romaine Sawyers6112019
Semi Ajayi——2019
Ali Gabr002018
Daniel Sturridge602018
Harvey Barnes2692018
Sam Johnstone16502018
Tosin Adarabioyo2902018
Tyrone Mears902018
Wes Hoolahan602018
Gareth Barry5222017
Grzegorz Krychowiak2702017
Kieran Gibbs9352017
Alex Pritchard——2016
Allan Nyom6302016
Ferdinand Takyino data available2016
Hal Robson-Kanu143212016
Matt Phillips238282016
Nacer Chadli3662016
Sam Fieldno data available2016
Sandro Raniere——2016
Anders Lindegaard002015
Callum McManaman2002015
Darren Fletcher9142015
Jack Fitzwaterno data available2015
James Chester1302015
James McClean9942015
Jonathan Lekono data available2015
Jonny Evans8952015
Rickie Lambert2012015
Salomón Rondón Misterwiskers108302015
Serge Gnabry102015
Tahvon Campbellno data available2015
Achille Rougano data available2014
Andre Wisdom2402014
Brown Ideye2442014
Chris Baird1902014
Craig Gardner7862014
Cristian Gamboa1102014
Giorgos Samaras502014
Jack Roseno data available2014
Jason Davidson202014
Joleon Lescott3612014
Sebastián Blanco502014
Silvestre Varela712014
Sébastien Pocognoli——2014
Thievy Bifouma622014
Wes Atkinson002014
Adil Nabi002013
Diego Lugano912013
Izzy Brown102013
Lee Camp002013
Matěj Vydra2332013
Morgan Amalfitano2842013
Nicolas Anelka1222013
Scott Sinclair802013
Stéphane Sessègnon7592013
Victor Anichebe5562013
Ben Foster17202012
Bradley Garmston002012
Claudio Yacobno data available2012
Goran Popov1802012
Keith Andrews1422012
Liam O'Neil302012
Liam Ridgewell7622012
Markus Rosenberg2802012
Romelu Lukaku35172012
Scott Allan002012
Yassine El Ghanassy002012
Akil Grier002011
Ben Foster3702011
Billy Jones6612011
Cameron Gayle002011
Donervon Daniels002011
Gareth McAuley——2011
Jamie Edge002011
Kemar Roofe002011
Márton Fülöp102011
Shane Long81192011
Zoltán Gera3042011
Andwélé Slory602010
Ben Watson712010
Boaz Myhill6132010
Carlos Vela822010
Craig Dawson——2010
Frank Nouble302010
Gabriel Tamaș4502010
Gabriel Tamaș2322010
Giles Barnes2302010
James Hurst102010
Lateef Elford-Alliyu002010
Marc-Antoine Fortuné6362010
Marcus Haber002010
Nicky Shorey5302010
Pablo Ibáñez1012010
Paul Scharner6272010
Peter Odemwingie87302010
Ryan Allsop002010
Saido Berahino105232010
Sam Mantom002010
Somen Tchoyi4172010
Steven Reid1012010
Steven Reid8222010
Chris Wood2112009
George Thorne1002009
Gonzalo Jara5622009
Jay Simpson1312009
Jerome Thomas99112009
Joe Mattock2902009
Juan Carlos Menseguez712009
Kayelden Brown002009
Marc-Antoine Fortuné1752009
Paul Downing002009
Reuben Reid402009
Romaine Sawyers002009
Shaun Cummings302009
Simon Cox65102009
Youssouf Mulumbu191152009
Youssouf Mulumbu602009
Abdoulaye Méïté4802008
Borja Valero3102008
Gianni Zuiverloon6542008
Graham Dorrans154212008
Ishmael Miller4972008
Jonas Olsson244122008
Joss Labadie002008
Kim Do-heon412008
Kim Do-heon1602008
Luke Moore1002008
Luke Moore4752008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages