VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart have played 480 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 169 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held15 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches480
Won, drawn, lost169, 110, 201
Goals for and against730 and 784
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded818

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7302010: 422011: 532012: 432013: 322014: 362015: 332017: 512018: 282020: 452021: 332022: 332023: 732024: 502025: 622026: 320102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134126166059142
2011–12341581163461753
2012–1334127153755-1843
2013–143488184962-1332
2014–153499164260-1836
2015–163496195075-2533
2017–1834156133636051
2018–193477203270-3828
2020–2134129135655145
2021–2234712154159-1833
2022–2334712154557-1233
2023–2434234778393973
2024–25341481264531150
2025–2634188871492262
2026–27410369-33
All seasons480169110201730784-54617

The players

Wikidata records 818 players as having turned out for VfB Stuttgart, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Grischa Prömel002026
Leo Sauer002026
Bilal El Khannouss2742025
Chema Andrés2632025
Noah Darvichno data available2025
Ameen Al-Dakhil1502024
Deniz Undav49252024
Ermedin Demirović59272024
Jeff Chabotno data available2024
Justin Diehlno data available2024
Nick Woltemade29122024
Yannik Keitel1102024
Alexander Nübel129—2023
Angelo Stiller9542023
Deniz Undav30182023
Genki Haraguchi1302023
Maximilian Mittelstädt8572023
Serhou Guirassy28282023
Efe Korkut58122022
Juan José Pereano data available2022
Konstantinos Mavropanos2822022
Serhou Guirassy22112022
Chris Führich149222021
Enzo Millot89112021
Omar Marmoush2132021
Thomas Rekdalno data available2021
Gregor Kobel3302020
Konstantinos Mavropanos5242020
Waldemar Antonno data available2020
Wataru Endō99122020
Fabian Bredlow——2019
Gregor Kobel3102019
Mateo Klimowiczno data available2019
Nat Phillips2202019
Ozan Kabak1532019
Pascal Stenzelno data available2019
Samuele Di Benedettono data available2019
Steven Zuber1452019
Tanguy Coulibalyno data available2019
Tim Walterno data available2019
Wataru Endō2112019
Borna Sosa10542018
Gonzalo Castro——2018
Mario Gómez70222018
Nicolás González72222018
Pablo Maffeo802018
Chadrac Akolo942017
Dženis Burnić602017
Holger Badstuber5642017
Josip Brekalo2522017
Ron-Robert Zieler6802017
Santiago Ascacíbarno data available2017
Artem Kravetsno data available2016
Benjamin Pavard8422016
Federico Barba——2016
Hajime Hosogai1002016
Jean Zimmerno data available2016
Kevin Großkreutz2612016
Marcin Kamińskino data available2016
Matthias Zimmermann——2016
Takuma ano4152016
Arianit Feratino data available2015
Benjamin Uphoff——2015
Borys Tashchyno data available2015
Emiliano Insúa12532015
Jan Klimentno data available2015
Jerome Kiesewetter202015
Lukas Rupp——2015
Mart Ristlno data available2015
Marvin Wanitzekno data available2015
Mitchell Langerak3602015
Philip Heise——2015
Przemysław Tytoń3002015
Robbie Kruse302015
Serey Dié——2015
Stephen Sama——2015
Toni Šunjićno data available2015
Adam Hloušek——2014
Adam Hloušek2902014
Carlos Gruezo——2014
Carlos Gruezo1812014
Daniel Ginczek——2014
Filip Kostić5982014
Florian Kleinno data available2014
Odysseas Vlachodimos382014
Oriol Romeu2702014
Rani Khedira902014
Robin Yalçın302014
Tim Leiboldno data available2014
Timo Baumgartlno data available2014
Alexandru Maxim116162013
Daniel Schwaab——2013
Federico Macheda1402013
Felipe Aliste Lopes302013
Kadir Lobono data available2013
Karim Haggui612013
Konstantin Rausch——2013
Konstantin Rausch2522013
Marco Rojas——2013
Mohammed Abdellaoue1212013
Moritz Leitner4022013
Odysseas Vlachodimos302013
Sercan Sararer1302013
Thorsten Kirschbaum902013
Timo Werner95132013
André Weis002012
Antonio Rüdiger6622012
Benedikt Röcker302012
Bernhard Hendl002012
Gōtoku Sakai8712012
Kevin Stöger002012
Rani Khedira902012
Raphael Holzhauser2302012
Soufian Benyamina202012
Tim Hoogland402012
Tunay Torun902012
Vedad Ibišević86332012
Christoph Hemlein302011
Francisco Javier Rodríguez4022011
Ibrahima Traoré7562011
Patrick Bauer002011
Philip Heise——2011
Shinji Okazaki63102011
Tamás Hajnal5842011
William Kvist6802011
Christian Gentner——2010
Christian Gentner3912010
Cristian Molinaro10302010
Daniel Didavi60182010
Ermin Bičakčić102010
Johan Audel——2010
Mamadou Bah602010
Marc Ziegler002010
Martin Harnik173522010
Mauro Camoranesi702010
Patrick Funk912010
Philipp Degen502010
Sven Schipplock1212010
Aliaksandr Hleb2702009
Clemens Walch202009
Daniel Didavi60182009
Georg Niedermeier147122009
Pavel Pogrebnyak68152009
Stefano Celozzi3002009
Timo Gebhart7642009
Zdravko Kuzmanović96172009
Christian Träsch8352008
Jan Šimák2222008
Jens Lehmann6502008
Julian Schieber4962008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages