West Ham United FC

West Ham United FC have played 874 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 284 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held23 (2000–01 to 2025–26)
Matches874
Won, drawn, lost284, 217, 373
Goals for and against1,102 and 1,316
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,103

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6502000: 422001: 532002: 422005: 552006: 412007: 492008: 512009: 352010: 332012: 462013: 402014: 472015: 622016: 452017: 422018: 522019: 392020: 652021: 562022: 402023: 522024: 432025: 3920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01381012164550-542
2001–0238158154857-953
2002–03381012164259-1742
2005–0638167155255-355
2006–0738125213559-2441
2007–08381310154250-849
2008–0938149154245-351
2009–1038811194766-1935
2010–1138712194370-2733
2012–13381210164553-846
2013–1438117204051-1140
2014–15381211154447-347
2015–16381614865511462
2016–1738129174764-1745
2017–18381012164868-2042
2018–1938157165255-352
2019–2038109194962-1339
2020–21381981162471565
2021–2238168146051956
2022–2338117204255-1340
2023–24381410146074-1452
2024–25381110174662-1643
2025–2638109194665-1939
All seasons87428421737311021316-2141069

The players

Wikidata records 1,103 players as having turned out for West Ham United FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Adama Boiro——2026
Adama Traoré902026
Axel Disasi1402026
Joshua Ajalano data available2026
Joël Veltman202026
Taty Castellanosno data available2026
El Hadji Malick Diouf3302025
Jean-Clair Todibo2302025
Keiber Lamadrid102025
Mateus Fernandes3632025
Łukasz Fabiański002025
Aaron Wan-Bissaka6122024
Carlos Soler3112024
Crysencio Summervilleno data available2024
Jean-Clair Todibo2702024
Kalvin Phillips802024
Niclas Füllkrug2632024
Edson Álvarez5912023
James Ward-Prowse5882023
Konstantinos Mavropanos2212023
Mohammed Kudus65132023
Alphonse Areola7102022
Emerson Palmieri8942022
Gianluca Scamacca1632022
Lucas Paquetá110162022
Maxwel Cornet2112022
Nayef Aguerd3932022
Thilo Kehrer3102022
Alex Králno data available2021
Alphonse Areola102021
Jesse Lingard1692021
Kurt Zouma8262021
Nikola Vlašić1912021
Darren Randolph502020
Jarrod Bowen——2020
Saïd Benrahma——2020
Tomáš Souček216382020
Sébastien Haller48102019
Andriy Yarmolenko6682018
Carlos Sánchez1302018
Issa Diop12182018
Jack Wilshere1602018
João Mário1322018
Lucas Pérez1962018
Patrice Evra502018
Samir Nasri502018
Łukasz Fabiański19502018
Ben Johnsonno data available2017
Javier Hernández55162017
Joe Hart1902017
José Fonte2402017
Marko Arnautović59212017
Pablo Zabaleta7312017
André Ayew4392016
Doneil Henry——2016
Emmanuel Emenike1302016
Håvard Nordtveit——2016
Manuel Lanzini153212016
Sam Byram——2016
Simone Zaza802016
Sofiane Feghouli2132016
Stephen Hendrieno data available2016
Álvaro Arbeloa302016
Alex Pikeno data available2015
Alex Song——2015
Angelo Ogbonna20182015
Carl Jenkinson2022015
Darren Randolph2802015
Declan Rice204102015
Dimitri Payet48112015
Doneil Henry——2015
Jordan Brownno data available2015
Kyle Knoyleno data available2015
Luka Belićno data available2015
Manuel Lanzini2662015
Martin Samuelsenno data available2015
Michail Antonio——2015
Nenê802015
Nikica Jelavić1312015
Pedro Obiang——2015
Raphael Spiegelno data available2015
Reece Oxfordno data available2015
Sam Westleyno data available2015
Stephen Hendrieno data available2015
Victor Moses2112015
Aaron Cresswell——2014
Abdul Razak002014
Alex Song2802014
Antonio Nocerino1002014
Carl Jenkinson3202014
Cheikhou Kouyaté129122014
Diafra Sakho——2014
Diego Poyet202014
Enner Valencia5482014
Jaanai Gordonno data available2014
Jamie Harney002014
Josh Paskno data available2014
Lewis Pageno data available2014
Marco Borriello202014
Mauro Zárate2252014
Morgan Amalfitano——2014
Pablo Armero502014
Reece Burke——2014
Reece Oxfordno data available2014
Roger Johnson402014
Adrián12502013
Andy Carroll102262013
Carlton Cole4982013
Danny Whitehead002013
Emanuel Pogatetz602013
Frazer Shaw002013
Germán Pacheco77252013
Joe Cole3152013
Kieran Sadlier002013
Marouane Chamakh302013
Mladen Petrić302013
Răzvan Raț1502013
Sean Maguire002013
Stewart Downing6972013
Wellington Paulista002013
Alou Diarra602012
Andy Carroll2472012
Blair Turgott002012
Danny Collins1112012
Dylan Tombides002012
Elliot Lee——2012
George John002012
George McCartney3402012
Jake Larkins002012
James Collins14972012
Josh Cullenno data available2012
Jussi Jääskeläinen5702012
Leo Chambersno data available2012
Matt Jarvis7842012
Modibo Maïga3442012
Mohamed Diamé7172012
Nicky Maynard1422012
Raphael Spiegelno data available2012
Ravel Morrison1832012
Ricardo Vaz Tê51152012
Stephen Henderson002012
Stephen Henderson002012
Yossi Benayoun602012
Abdoulaye Faye2902011
Ahmed Abdulla002011
Brian Montenegro002011
Callum Driver002011
Dan Potts502011
David Bentley502011
Demba Ba1272011

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages