Chelsea FC

Chelsea FC have played 993 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 557 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held27 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches993
Won, drawn, lost557, 229, 207
Goals for and against1,785 and 974
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded948

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

9502000: 612001: 642002: 672003: 792004: 952005: 912006: 832007: 852008: 832009: 862010: 712011: 642012: 752013: 822014: 872015: 502016: 932017: 702018: 722019: 662020: 672021: 742022: 442023: 632024: 692025: 522026: 7200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–013817101168452361
2001–02381713866382864
2002–03381910968383067
2003–0438247767303779
2004–0538298172155795
2005–0638294572225091
2006–07382411364244083
2007–08382510365263985
2008–0938258568244483
2009–10382756103327186
2010–1138218969333671
2011–123818101065461964
2012–1338229775393675
2013–1438257671274482
2014–1538269373324187
2015–16381214125953650
2016–1738303585335293
2017–18382171062382470
2018–1938219863392472
2019–20382061269541566
2020–21381910958362267
2021–22382111676334374
2022–23381111163847-944
2023–24381891177631463
2024–2538209964432169
2025–26381410145852652
2026–2752121012-27
All seasons99355722920717859748111900

The players

Wikidata records 948 players as having turned out for Chelsea FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Danny Welbeck002026
Emiliano Martínez102026
Geovany Quendano data available2026
Jordan Henderson002026
Marco Palestra——2026
Maxence Lacroix002026
Morgan Rogers002026
Pep Chavarría002026
Alejandro Garnacho2412025
Dário Essugo302025
Genesis Antwino data available2025
Jamie Gittens——2025
Jorrel Hatono data available2025
João Pedro33152025
Keira Walshno data available2025
Liam Delap2812025
Mamadou Sarr302025
Ryan Kavuma-McQueenno data available2025
Aaron Anselminono data available2024
Caleb Wiley002024
Filip Jörgensen002024
Jadon Sancho3132024
João Félix1212024
Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall1302024
Marc Guiu Paz1102024
Mike Pendersno data available2024
Pedro Neto6792024
Tosin Adarabioyo3812024
Axel Disasi3732023
Benoît Badiashile4212023
Christopher Nkunku3862023
Cole Palmer93462023
David Datro Fofana302023
Diego Moreirano data available2023
Enzo Fernández119192023
Josh Acheampongno data available2023
João Félix1642023
Lesley Ugochukwu——2023
Malo Gusto8622023
Moisés Caicedo9852023
Mykhailo Mudryk5352023
Nicolas Jackson65242023
Noni Madueke67132023
Omari Hutchinson102023
Robert Sánchez8102023
Roméo Lavia——2023
Carney Chukwuemeka2312022
Denis Zakaria702022
Kalidou Koulibaly2322022
Marc Hagit Cucurella11562022
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang1512022
Raheem Sterling59142022
Wesley Fofana——2022
Bashir Humphreysno data available2021
Lewis Hall902021
Marcus Bettinelli——2021
Reanna Bladesno data available2021
Romelu Lukaku2682021
Saúl Ñíguez1002021
Armando Broja2622020
Ben Chilwell7082020
Charlie Brownno data available2020
Hakim Ziyech6462020
Kai Havertz91192020
Levi Colwill——2020
Thiago Silva11382020
Timo Werner56102020
Édouard Mendy7502020
Billy Gilmourno data available2019
Christian Pulisic98202019
Conor Gallagher7282019
Gonzalo Higuaín1452019
Ian Maatsen1202019
Marc Guéhi002019
Mateo Kovačić11042019
Tariq Lamptey102019
Emerson Palmieri3302018
Jorginho143212018
Kepa Arrizabalaga10902018
Mateo Kovačić3202018
Olivier Giroud75172018
Reece James155102018
Robert Green002018
Ross Barkley5852018
Trevoh Chalobah——2018
Antonio Rüdiger13392017
Callum Hudson-Odoi7242017
Carly Telford2102017
Danny Drinkwater1212017
Davide Zappacosta2612017
Ethan Ampadu102017
Kyle Scott002017
Mason Mount129272017
Tiemoué Bakayoko2922017
Willy Caballero——2017
Álvaro Morata47162017
Alexandre Pato212016
David Luiz7952016
Eduardo Carvalho002016
Fikayo Tomori1722016
Jake Clarke-Salterno data available2016
Lucas Piazon——2016
Marcos Alonso Mendoza154252016
Matt Miazgano data available2016
Michy Batshuayi4882016
N'Golo Kanté190112016
Tammy Abraham58212016
Alex Kiwomyano data available2015
Asmir Begović1902015
Baba Rahman——2015
Danilo Pantićno data available2015
Juan Cuadrado1302015
Kenedy——2015
Marco Amelia——2015
Michael Hector——2015
Nathanno data available2015
Papy Djilobodjino data available2015
Pedro137292015
Radamel Falcao1012015
Victorien Angban——2015
Andreas Christensen9322014
Bertrand Traoréno data available2014
Cesc Fàbregas138152014
Charlie Wakefield002014
Charly Musondano data available2014
Didier Drogba2842014
Diego Costa89522014
Dominic Solanke102014
Filipe Luís1512014
Islam Feruz——2014
Jackie Groenen1422014
Ji So-Yunno data available2014
John Swiftno data available2014
Kurt Zouma9962014
Lewis Bakerno data available2014
Loïc Rémy3282014
Mario Pašalić002014
Mohamed Salah1322014
Nemanja Matić12142014
Ruben Loftus-Cheek10372014
Victorien Angban——2014
Allie Long002013
André Schürrle44112013
Christian Atsu——2013
Cristian Cuevasno data available2013
Daniel Pappoe002013
Demba Ba3372013
Edda Garðarsdóttir502013
Izzy Brown——2013
Joao Rodríguez ( pecho frío)——2013

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages