Arsenal FC

Arsenal FC have played 993 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 574 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held27 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches993
Won, drawn, lost574, 225, 194
Goals for and against1,888 and 1,013
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,148

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

9002000: 702001: 872002: 782003: 902004: 832005: 672006: 682007: 832008: 722009: 752010: 682011: 702012: 732013: 792014: 752015: 712016: 752017: 632018: 702019: 562020: 612021: 692022: 842023: 892024: 742025: 852026: 12200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01382010863382570
2001–0238269379364387
2002–0338239685424378
2003–04382612073264790
2004–0538258587365183
2005–06382071168313767
2006–07381911863352868
2007–08382411374314383
2008–09382012668373172
2009–1038236983414275
2010–11381911872432968
2011–12382171074492570
2012–13382110772373573
2013–1438247768412779
2014–1538229771363575
2015–16382011765362971
2016–1738236977443375
2017–18381961374512363
2018–19382171073512270
2019–20381414105648856
2020–21381871355391661
2021–22382231361481369
2022–2338266688434584
2023–2438285591296289
2024–25382014469343574
2025–2638267571274485
2026–27540184412
All seasons993574225194188810138751947

The players

Wikidata records 1,148 players as having turned out for Arsenal FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Bruno Guimarães002026
Ezri Konsa002026
Piero Hincapié002026
Cristhian Mosquera2102025
Eberechi Eze3272025
Kepa Arrizabalaga102025
Martín Zubimendi3152025
Max Dowmanno data available2025
Noni Madueke2632025
Piero Hincapié2512025
Viktor Gyökeres36142025
Ayden Heaven002024
David Raya7402024
Jack Porterno data available2024
Mikel Merino49112024
Neto002024
Raheem Sterling1702024
Riccardo Calafiori4532024
David Raya3202023
Declan Rice109152023
Jakub Kiwior4432023
Jorginho5302023
Jurriën Timber6242023
Kai Havertz72242023
Leandro Trossardno data available2023
Ethan Nwaneri3442022
Fábio Vieira3322022
Gabriel Jesus84212022
Marquinhosno data available2022
Matt Turner002022
Oleksandr Zinchenko6922022
Aaron Ramsdale7802021
Albert Sambi Lokonga2502021
Ben White13662021
Brooke Norton-Cuffy002021
Charlie Patino212021
Martin Ødegaard1412021
Martin Ødegaard162342021
Mathew Ryan302021
Nuno Tavaresno data available2021
Omar Rekik002021
Takehiro Tomiyasu6522021
Cédric Soares512020
Cédric Soares3612020
Gabriel Magalhães185202020
Marcelo Floresno data available2020
Miguel Azeezno data available2020
Pablo Marí3—2020
Pablo Marí——2020
Rúnar Alex Rúnarsson6—2020
Thomas Partey13092020
Willian2512020
Dani Ceballos4902019
David Luiz5332019
Denís Suárez402019
Gabriel Martinelli191412019
Kieran Tierney9132019
Nicolas Pépé80162019
William Saliba13172019
Bernd Leno10102018
Bukayo Saka226602018
Daniel Ballard——2018
Henrikh Mkhitaryan3982018
Konstantinos Mavropanos702018
Lucas Torreira6332018
Mattéo Guendouzi5702018
Melisa Filisno data available2018
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang128682018
Sokratis Papastathopoulos4432018
Stephan Lichtsteiner1402018
Alexandre Lacazette158542017
Billy Vigarno data available2017
Cohen Bramallno data available2017
Dejan Ilievno data available2017
Eddie Nketiah——2017
Emile Smith Rowe——2017
Folarin Balogun202017
Joe Willock4012017
Joel Campbell002017
Lauren Jamesno data available2017
Reiss Nelson5042017
Sead Kolašinac8022017
Taylor Hinds002017
Granit Xhaka225172016
Josephine Henning——2016
Kelechi Nwakalino data available2016
Lucas Pérez2172016
Marc Bolano data available2016
Mohamed Elneny9112016
Rob Holding9822016
Shkodran Mustafi10272016
Stephy Mavididino data available2016
Takuma ano——2016
Zech Medleyno data available2016
Alex Iwobi100112015
Charlie Patino——2015
Chioma Ubogagu1462015
Chloe Kellyno data available2015
Ismaël Bennacerno data available2015
Jeff Reine-Adélaïde——2015
Joel Campbell3042015
Jordi Osei-Tutu——2015
João Virgíniano data available2015
Krystian Bielik——2015
Petr Čech11002015
Yassin Fortunéno data available2015
gabriel putita del leon6412015
Ainsley Maitland-Niles7212014
Alexis Sánchez122602014
Anouk Hoogendijk102014
Ben Sheaf2—2014
Calum Chambers7432014
Daniel Crowleyno data available2014
Danny Welbeck88162014
David Ospina2902014
Hugo Ketono data available2014
Joel Campbell1002014
Kim Källström302014
Mathieu Debuchy1312014
Ruby Grantno data available2014
Siobhan Chamberlainno data available2014
Stefan O'Connor1—2014
Turid Knaak402014
Yael Averbuch West002014
Alfred Mugabono data available2013
Chuba Akpom1202013
Doris Bačić002013
Emiliano Viviano002013
Emma Mukandino data available2013
Gedion Zelalemno data available2013
Glen Kamara1—2013
Héctor Bellerín18382013
Isaac Hayden——2013
Jade Bailey2702013
Julio Pleguezuelono data available2013
Kristoffer Olsson002013
Mathieu Flamini——2013
Matt Macey2—2013
Mesut Özil184332013
Nacho Monreal18772013
Semi Ajayi002013
Yaya Sanogo201002013
Alex Scott5312012
Anthony Jeffrey002012
Brandon Ormonde-Ottewill002012
Jack Jebb002012
Jernade Meade002012
Jordan Wynter002012
Josh Rees002012
Lukas Podolski60192012

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages