Athletic Club

Athletic Club have played 538 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 212 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held15 (2012–13 to 2026–27)
Matches538
Won, drawn, lost212, 149, 177
Goals for and against687 and 616
CompetitionLa Liga
Players recorded473

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7002012: 452013: 702014: 552015: 622016: 632017: 432018: 532019: 512020: 462021: 552022: 512023: 682024: 702025: 452026: 8201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2012–1338129174465-2145
2013–14382010866392770
2014–15381510134241155
2015–16381881258451362
2016–17381961353431063
2017–18381013154149-843
2018–19381314114145-453
2019–20381312134138351
2020–21381113144642446
2021–22381413114336755
2022–2338149154743451
2023–24381911861372468
2024–25381913654292570
2025–2638136194358-1545
2026–2762227618
All seasons53821214917768761671785

The players

Wikidata records 473 players as having turned out for Athletic Club, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Beñat Larreano data available2026
Christian Imgano data available2026
Efe Korkut1212026
Ilyas El Arbaouino data available2026
Lucas Sarasketano data available2026
Manex Lozano——2026
Simón Garcíano data available2026
Unax Urzaiz402026
Ander Peciña202025
Aritz Conde1412025
Beñat García2022025
Christian Mutilvano data available2025
Eder García3442025
Eric Gamen402025
Iker Alday2802025
Iker Galindo102025
Manex Gibelalde2402025
Peio Huestamendia2622025
Selton Sánchez902025
Txus Vizcay702025
Adama Boiro1312024
Adrián Pérez Sordo1432024
Ander Izagirre Zestoa2302024
Ekain Azkune3132024
Elijah Gift3122024
Endika Buján4732024
Eneko Aguilar3012024
Igor Oyono2212024
Iker Monreal2712024
Javier Elías802024
Javier Sola Asenjo1202024
Johaneko Louis-Jean5002024
Mikel Santos Linares5802024
Xabier Irurita4852024
Aimar Duñabeitia7152023
Aingeru Olabarrieta57132023
Asier Hierro6362023
Asier Pérez Moreno402023
Aymane Jelbat1722023
Carlos Mattheus3442023
Eneko Ebro2812023
Erlantz Palacín2122023
Ibai Asenjo202023
Ibon Sánchez99112023
Jon De Luis8522023
Junior Bita2602023
Mikel Jauregizar2412023
Oier Gastesi2202023
Peio Canales4462023
Quicala Bari2312023
Urko Iruretagoiena52252023
Adrián Trespalacios2202022
Alejandro Rego8652022
Aritz Pascual3012022
Beñat Gerenabarrena10622022
Beñat de Jesús1202022
Ibon Ispizua1302022
Iker Varela67132022
Miguel Barandalla4202022
Mikel Mendibe3612022
Raúl Chasco3202022
Unai Egiluz5002022
Unai Gómez3522022
Unai Rementeria Castro1702022
Unai Vélez1312022
Álex Padilla5102022
Ander Lorente2302021
Gorka Agirre Moreno712021
Ibai Sanz80202021
Kepa Uriarte1102021
Malcom Ares48102021
Mikel Goti5962021
Oier López2002021
Unai Naveira4002021
Aitor Paredes4842020
Antxon Jaso3922020
Hugo Rincón6132020
Jon Guruzeta6622020
Julen Agirrezabala4102020
Luis Bilbao5552020
Mikel Kortazar4902020
Nico Williams2492020
Xabier Arberas202020
Youssouf Diarra6322020
Ander Iru2902019
Andoni Tascon3422019
Asier Córdoba2922019
Beñat Prados7142019
Ewan Urain52112019
Imanol García de Albeniz4722019
Jokin Ezkieta2602019
Jon Cabo7792019
Juan Artola Canales88242019
Nicolás Serrano4162019
Rubén Azkona102019
Álvaro Núñez6312019
Antonio Salado4432018
Jon Morcillo44112018
Jurgi Oteo702018
Odei Arrieta802018
Oier Luengo4832018
Oier Zarraga3972018
Oihan Sancet2472018
Unai Vencedor6352018
Asier Benito64182017
Daniel Vivian4842017
Gaizka Larrazabal64112017
Hodei Oleaga Alarcia2602017
Iñigo Baque Atxotegi7082017
Iñigo Muñoz5542017
Javier Murua Alzueta3102017
Jesús Areso7902017
Jon Ander Gonzalez Dopico3352017
Jon Rojo Sagarna5802017
Julen Bernaola1632017
Victor San Bartolome9362017
Andoni Fernandez Jordan1902016
Andoni López Saratxo7202016
Gorka Pérez3702016
Iker Hernando1502016
Izaro Abella202016
Iñigo Vicente68202016
Jon Sillero12722016
Odei Onaindia602016
Peru Nolaskoain7952016
Tarsicio Aguado6812016
Unai Etxebarria Martín3102016
Unai Núñez3332016
Unai Simón5802016
Urtzi Urzelai302016
Gorka Guruzeta96312015
Iñigo Córdoba5342015
Jon Agirrezabala2902015
Jon Ander Felipe González1502015
Julen Arellano102015
Lander Olaetxea Ibaibarriaga4222015
Aitor Seguín7262014
Alejandro Remiro5602014
Asier Villalibre101382014
Gorka Iturraspe5242014
Gorka Santamaría74252014
Iñaki Williams32212014
Jorge Luis García Salmón2102014
Jurgi Oteo7492014
Martín Bengoa6592014
Mikel Juaristi2102014
Mikel Vesga7942014
Néstor Salinas3432014
Unai Bilbao10392014
Urtzi Iriondo4622014

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages