Real Sociedad de Fútbol

Real Sociedad de Fútbol have played 539 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 218 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held15 (2012–13 to 2026–27)
Matches539
Won, drawn, lost218, 141, 180
Goals for and against751 and 678
CompetitionLa Liga
Players recorded673

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7102012: 662013: 592014: 462015: 482016: 642017: 492018: 502019: 562020: 622021: 622022: 712023: 602024: 462025: 462026: 10201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2012–13381812870492166
2013–14381611116255759
2014–15381113144451-746
2015–1638139164548-348
2016–1738197125953664
2017–1838147176659749
2018–19381311144546-150
2019–2038168145648856
2020–213817111059382162
2021–22381711104037362
2022–2338218951351671
2023–243816121051391260
2024–2538137183546-1146
2025–26381113145961-246
2026–277313913-410
All seasons53921814118075167873795

The players

Wikidata records 673 players as having turned out for Real Sociedad de Fútbol, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Alex Marchalno data available2026
Héctor Fort002026
Ibai Aguirre102026
Mamadou Sarr002026
Wesley Gassova502026
Carlos Soler——2025
Dani Díaz202025
Duje Ćaleta-Car2712025
Gonçalo Guedes——2025
Gorka Carrera402025
Jon Gorrotxategi3712025
Lander Astiazaran202025
Yangel Herrera202025
Arkaitz Mariezkurrena1322024
Iñaki Rupérez202024
Javi López3802024
Jon Balda202024
Jon Martín5022024
Luken Beitia Aguirregomezcorta502024
Mikel Goti732024
Nayef Aguerd002024
Orri Óskarssonno data available2024
Pello Aranano data available2024
Sergio Gómez9252024
Alberto Dadie Izagirre302023
André Silva1932023
Iker Calderónno data available2023
Jon Aramburu10622023
Peru Larrañagano data available2023
Unai Marrero2002023
Álvaro Odriozola3312023
Alex Marchalno data available2022
Andoni Zubiaurre102022
Brais Méndez122222022
Gorka Carrera——2022
Javier Soroetano data available2022
Jon Magunazelaia2112022
Mohamed-Ali Cho4022022
Pablo Marín9532022
Rafinha1712022
Sadiq Umar——2022
Takefusa Kubo111222022
Unax Ayono data available2022
Alexander Sørloth67162021
Ander Martín1002021
Beñat Turrientes13252021
Carlos Fernández Luna——2021
Diego Rico——2021
Iker Roperono data available2021
Jon Ander Olasagasti5822021
Jon Karrikaburu2122021
Julen Lobete1422021
Mathew Ryan302021
Ander Ezpeletano data available2020
Aritz Aranbarri402020
Dani Díaz——2020
David Silva7462020
Jon Pacheco10112020
Mikel Rodríguezno data available2020
Robert Navarro3462020
Urko González1602020
Xanti Oyharçabalno data available2020
Alejandro Remiro30902019
Alexander Isak105332019
Ander Barrenetxea Muguruza234302019
Bárbara Latorre42102019
Martin Ødegaard3142019
Martín Zubimendi18092019
Nacho Monreal5532019
Roberto López2432019
Aihen Muñoz19922018
Alex Sola2102018
Ander Martín——2018
Andoni Arzakno data available2018
Eder García——2018
Héctor Moreno3322018
Joan Oleagano data available2018
Jon Martín——2018
Julen Lobete——2018
Lander Astiazaran——2018
Loïck Lespinasseno data available2018
Luca Sangalli3332018
Martin Merquelanz1802018
Miguel Ángel Moyá37—2018
Mikel Merino190202018
Oihana Aldaino data available2018
Robin Le Normand16742018
Théo Hernandez2412018
Adnan Januzaj132152017
Aitor Fragano data available2017
Ander Guevara10122017
Andoni Gorosabel14602017
Diego Llorente7842017
Javier Martón——2017
Jon Gorrotxategi——2017
Ander Bardají Maiza002016
Arkaitz Mariezkurrena——2016
Ekain Orobengoano data available2016
Eneko Astigarragano data available2016
Igor Zubeldia30242016
Jon Aramburu——2016
Jon Guridi3622016
Jon Magunazelaia——2016
Jorge Aguirreno data available2016
Juanmi Jiménez114312016
Kévin Rodrigues3112016
Lander Olasagastino data available2016
Luken Beitia Aguirregomezcorta——2016
Manex Gibelalde——2016
Pablo Marín——2016
Toño Ramírez702016
Unai Marrero——2016
Urko González——2016
Willian José170632016
Álvaro Odriozola5612016
Aitor Morcillono data available2015
Aritz Muguruza——2015
Asier Illarramendi197112015
Bruma3222015
David Concha——2015
Diego Reyes2722015
Eneko Capilla302015
Héctor Hernández Ortega——2015
Jokin Gabilondo——2015
Jon Balda——2015
Jon Bautista8492015
Jonathas de Jesus——2015
Mikel Oyarzabal3491002015
Oier Olazábal502015
Peru Rodríguezno data available2015
Raúl Rodríguez Navas——2015
Roberto López——2015
Srđan Babićno data available2015
Unai Rementeria Castro——2015
Unax Agoteno data available2015
Alain Oyarzun302014
Alberto Dadie Izagirre——2014
Alexander Callens002014
Alfreð Finnbogason2322014
Aritz Elustondo313122014
Asier Ortiz de Guineano data available2014
Beñat Turrientes——2014
Cristina Pizarro Mingono data available2014
Egoitz Aranano data available2014
Eneko Jauregi——2014
Esteban Granero6702014
Gerónimo Rulli15002014
Iker Hernando202014
Iñaki Urkizuno data available2014
Jon Ander Olasagasti——2014

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages