Southampton FC

Southampton FC have played 646 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 189 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held17 (2000–01 to 2024–25)
Matches646
Won, drawn, lost189, 174, 283
Goals for and against760 and 962
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,162

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6302000: 522001: 452002: 522003: 472004: 322012: 412013: 562014: 602015: 632016: 462017: 362018: 392019: 522020: 432021: 402022: 252024: 122000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01381410144048-852
2001–0238129174654-845
2002–03381313124346-352
2003–04381211154445-147
2004–0538614184566-2132
2012–1338914154960-1141
2013–14381511125446856
2014–15381861454332160
2015–16381891159411863
2016–17381210164148-746
2017–1838715163756-1936
2018–1938912174565-2039
2019–2038157165160-952
2020–2138127194768-2143
2021–2238913164367-2440
2022–233867253673-3725
2024–253826302686-6012
All seasons646189174283760962-202741

The players

Wikidata records 1,162 players as having turned out for Southampton FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
James Ward-Prowse002026
Albert Grønbæk——2025
Oriol Romeu002025
Aaron Ramsdale3002024
Adam Lallana1402024
Cameron Archer6562024
Mateus Fernandes3922024
Ryan Fraser——2024
Yukinari Sugawara3212024
Ainsley Maitland-Niles2202022
Armel Bella-Kotchapno data available2022
Duje Ćaleta-Car1312022
Roméo Lavia2912022
Armando Broja3262021
Takumi Minamino1022021
Theo Walcott2922021
Tino Livramento3012021
Mohammed Salisu6802020
Theo Walcott2132020
Danny Ings67342019
Kevin Danso602019
Moussa Djenepono data available2019
Danny Ings2472018
Guido Carrillo EL GOATno data available2018
Yan Valeryno data available2018
Jan Bednarek223112017
Kornelius Normann Hansenno data available2017
Mario Lemina4622017
Martín Cáceres102017
Mouez Hassenno data available2017
Charlie Austin——2016
Nathan Redmond195212016
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg10942016
Sam Gallagher——2016
Sofiane Boufal7032016
Cuco Martinano data available2015
Cédric Soares12012015
Eljero Elia1622015
Filip Đuričić902015
Jordy Clasie3812015
Juanmi Jiménez1902015
Maarten Stekelenburg1702015
Oriol Romeu21772015
Ryan Bertrand19252015
Steven Caulker302015
Virgil van Dijk6742015
Dušan Tadić162242014
Florin Gardoș1102014
Fraser Forster13402014
Graziano Pellè68232014
Jake Heskethno data available2014
Jason McCarthyno data available2014
Matt Targett4312014
Ryan Bertrand2222014
Sadio Mané67212014
Sam McQueenno data available2014
Saphir Taïder002014
Shane Long198282014
Toby Alderweireld2612014
Will Woodno data available2014
Dani Osvaldo1332013
Dejan Lovren3122013
Dominic Gapeno data available2013
Harrison Reedno data available2013
Jake Hannahno data available2013
Jake Sinclair002013
Jordan Turnbullno data available2013
Omar Rowe002013
Ryan Seagerno data available2013
Sam Gallagher1812013
Vegard Forren002013
Victor Wanyamano data available2013
Alberto Seidi002012
Andy Robinson002012
Artur Boruc4902012
Billy Sharp1792012
Calum Chambers2202012
Cody Cropper002012
Emmanuel Mayuka1602012
Gastón Ramírez4862012
Iago Falque102012
Jay Rodriguez——2012
Lloyd Isgroveno data available2012
Matt Young002012
Maya Yoshida15462012
Nathaniel Clyne9432012
Paulo Gazzanigano data available2012
Steven Davis193122012
Tadanari Lee712012
Ben Reeves502011
Corby Moore002011
Dale Stephens602011
Danny Fox6412011
Dany N'Guessan602011
Guilherme do Prado86132011
Jack Cork11522011
Jack Stephens——2011
James Shea002011
James Ward-Prowse344492011
Jonathan Forte1122011
Jos Hooiveld1422011
Jos Hooiveld5352011
Luke Shaw6002011
Richard Chaplow4742011
Sam Hoskins002011
Steve De Ridder3632011
Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain3692010
Danny Butterfield4402010
Danny Seaborne4402010
Frazer Richardson6002010
Guilherme do Prado1762010
Harlee Dean002010
Jason Puncheon7492010
Jon Otsemobor1902010
José Fonte260152010
Lee Barnard62232010
Nicholas Bignall302010
Richard Chaplow1432010
Ryan Dickson2312010
Aaron Martin2012009
Callum McNish102009
Dan Harding9842009
David Connolly61142009
Dean Hammond124102009
Garyn Preen002009
Graeme Murty602009
Jack Saville002009
Jacob Mellis1202009
Jan-Paul Saeijs2022009
Lee Molyneux402009
Marek Saganowski——2009
Michail Antonio2832009
Neal Trotman1822009
Papa Waigo3552009
Radhi Jaïdi5842009
Rickie Lambert2071062009
Ryan Tafazolli002009
Zoltán Lipták702009
Alex Pearce922008
Andrew Davies1102008
Anthony Pulis002008
Chris Lucketti402008
Chris Perry602008
Chris Perry5222008
Ian Pearce102008
Jack Cork2302008
Jake Thomson1402008
Jamie White302008
Jordan Robertson1012008
Joseph Mills2602008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages