Most goals scored

The clubs who have scored the most, counted from every one of the 31,126 matches this site holds. These five leagues, top division only, from 2000 onwards. Nothing a club or a player did in a lower division, a cup, Europe or another country is counted here, so a great career spent mostly outside these competitions will look thin or be absent.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 1,8881,888Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 1,8331,833Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 1,8301,830Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 1,7981,798Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 1,7851,785Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 1,5811,581FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 1,4961,496FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona: 1,3581,358Everton FCEverton FC: 1,2711,271Real Madrid C.F.Real Madrid C.F.: 1,2501,250Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 1,2261,226Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund: 1,1991,199Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 1,1111,111West Ham United FCWest Ham United FC: 1,1021,102Paris Saint-Germain FCParis Saint-Germain FC: 1,0761,076
Goals — the leading 15. Every one of the 51 is in the table below.
#ClubGoalsPlayedConcededDifference
1Arsenal FC1,8889931,013875
2Liverpool FC1,833993994839
3Manchester City FC1,830955997833
4Manchester United FC1,798993995803
5Chelsea FC1,785993974811
6Tottenham Hotspur FC1,5819931,265316
7FC Bayern München1,4965484861,010
8FC Barcelona1,358539485873
9Everton FC1,2719931,2647
10Real Madrid C.F.1,250539510740
11Newcastle United FC1,2269171,306-80
12Borussia Dortmund1,199548647552
13Aston Villa FC1,1118791,225-114
14West Ham United FC1,1028741,316-214
15Paris Saint-Germain FC1,076438378698
16Bayer 04 Leverkusen1,029548694335
17FC Internazionale Milano963499482481
18SSC Napoli949499496453
19Club Atlético de Madrid924539434490
20Juventus FC907499403504
21TSG 1899 Hoffenheim888548900-12
22AS Roma874499516358
23Borussia Mönchengladbach86354880558
24Fulham FC8477271,058-211
25Atalanta BC843499594249
26Lazio Roma832499606226
27Olympique Lyonnais804439525279
28VfL Wolfsburg802544811-9
29AC Milan800499557243
30AS Monaco FC792439533259
31Sevilla FC78253968498
32Villarreal CF780501595185
33Eintracht Frankfurt771514787-16
34Southampton FC760646962-202
35Real Sociedad de Fútbol75153967873
361. FSV Mainz 05747548815-68
37VfB Stuttgart730480784-54
38ACF Fiorentina72849963098
39Valencia CF72653969630
40SV Werder Bremen720514903-183
41SC Freiburg696514796-100
42RC Celta de Vigo693539770-77
43Athletic Club68753861671
44RB Leipzig668344407261
45Leicester City FC667494740-73
46Real Betis Balompié651501704-53
47Torino FC643499668-25
48Stade Rennais FC 1901640439532108
49FC Augsburg633514824-191
50Crystal Palace FC623537765-142
50US Sassuolo Calcio623461731-108

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages