Olympique Lyonnais

Olympique Lyonnais have played 439 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 227 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held13 (2014–15 to 2026–27)
Matches439
Won, drawn, lost227, 95, 117
Goals for and against804 and 525
CompetitionLigue 1
Players recorded658

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

7802014: 752015: 652016: 652017: 782018: 722019: 402020: 762021: 622022: 622023: 532024: 572025: 602026: 112014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2014–1538229772333975
2015–16381981167432465
2016–17382051377482965
2017–1838239687434478
2018–1938219870472372
2019–20281171042271540
2020–21382210681433876
2021–223817111066511562
2022–23381881265471862
2023–2434165134955-653
2024–25341761165461957
2025–26341861053401360
2026–275320102811
All seasons43922795117804525279776

The players

Wikidata records 658 players as having turned out for Olympique Lyonnais, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Keito Nakamura002026
Loïs Openda002026
Noham Kamara002026
Roman Yaremchuk1142026
Alejandro Gomes102025
Endrick1652025
Pavel Sulc27112025
Duje Ćaleta-Car1912024
Georges Mikautadze36122024
Jordan Veretout2722024
Malick Fofana60112024
Nemanja Matić4402024
Tanner Tessmann5422024
Wilfried Zaha402024
Ainsley Maitland-Niles8532023
Dejan Lovren2712023
Duje Ćaleta-Car2402023
Jake O'Brienno data available2023
Mahamadou Diawarano data available2023
Mamadou Sarr202023
Yaya Soumaréno data available2023
Alexandre Lacazette94612022
Corentin Tolisso117212022
Nicolás Tagliafico10072022
Tanguy Ndombele1102022
Bradley Barcola4052021
Castello Lukebano data available2021
Célestino Ialano data available2021
Damien Da Silva——2021
Daniëlle van de Donkno data available2021
Emerson Palmieri2912021
Florent da Silvano data available2021
Henrique Silva Milagresno data available2021
Islam Slimani3042021
Justin Bengui Joaono data available2021
Jérôme Boateng3202021
Malo Gusto5302021
Xherdan Shaqiri1122021
Bruno Guimarães5632020
Cenk Özkacar002020
Djameleddine Benlamrino data available2020
Gwendal Degorceno data available2020
Lucas Paquetá67182020
Mattia De Sciglio2902020
Tino Kadewere53112020
Ciprian Tătărușanu202019
Héritier Deyongeno data available2019
Jeff Reine-Adélaïde——2019
Rayan Cherki146142019
Sinaly Diomandéno data available2019
Amandine Henryno data available2018
Jason Denayer10262018
Lenny Pintor——2018
Moussa Dembéléno data available2018
Tanguy Ndombele3412018
Amine Gouiri1502017
Bertrand Traoréno data available2017
Ferland Mendy5722017
Fernando Marçal7502017
Marcelo Antônio Guedes Filho12162017
Mariano Díaz37182017
Memphis Depay139632017
Pape Cheikh Diop1302017
Tanguy Ndombele3202017
Willem Geubbelsno data available2017
Yaya Soumaréno data available2017
Caroline Seger1802016
Jean-Philippe Mateta202016
Jordy Gaspar302016
Maciej Rybus19—2016
Myziane Maolida2232016
Nicolas Nkoulou1302016
Olivier Kemenno data available2016
Romain Del Castillo202016
Aldo Kalulu2032015
Claudio Beauvue1952015
Gaëtan Perrinno data available2015
Jérémy Morel10502015
Louis Nganionino data available2015
Lucas Tousartno data available2015
Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa——2015
Mathieu Valbuena5692015
Maxwel Cornet184312015
Rafael Pereira da Silva——2015
Sergi Darder7352015
Yaya Soumaréno data available2015
Arnold Mvuemba202014
Billy Koumetiono data available2014
Christophe Jallet6832014
Fahd Moufi002014
Lindsay Rose302014
Christopher Martinsno data available2013
Corentin Tolisso116212013
Farès Bahlouli902013
Gaël Danic1102013
Henri Bedimo——2013
Louis Nganionino data available2013
Miguel Lopes1902013
Nabil Fekir145542013
Alassane Pléa3122012
Amos Youga002012
Anthony Lopez37802012
Anthony Martial302012
Arnold Mvuemba——2012
Clinton Njie3772012
Hamdan Al-Kamali002012
Jordan Ferri——2012
Luciano Fabián Monzón502012
Mehdi Zeffane1202012
Milan Biševac7602012
Mouhamadou-Naby Sarr202012
Rachid Ghezzal——2012
Samuel Umtiti13132012
Steed Malbranque——2012
Yassine Benzia3842012
Zakarie Labidino data available2012
Bakary Koné8962011
Gueïda Fofana——2011
Gueïda Fofana4—2011
Jordan Ferri——2011
Mathieu Gorgelin2002011
Mathieu Valverde002011
Mohamed Yattara——2011
Mouhamadou Dabo6702011
Samuel Moutoussamyno data available2011
Sidy Koné202011
Alexandre Lacazette2031002010
Dejan Lovren7222010
Harry Novillo33122010
Jimmy Briand110222010
Jordan Ferri64112010
Nicolas Seguin002010
Pape Diakhaté2812010
Yoann Gourcuff90142010
Aly Cissokho9312009
Anderson Cléber Beraldono data available2009
Bafétimbi Gomis178642009
Clément Grenier154182009
Enzo Reale——2009
Ishak Belfodil1002009
Jérémy Pied4072009
Lisandro López119592009
Loïc Abenzoarno data available2009
Maxime Gonalons24282009
Michel Bastos98262009
Alexis Carra002008
César Delgado7272008
Ederson Honorato Campos99112008
Frédéric Piquionne1922008
Hugo Lloris14602008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages