RB Leipzig

RB Leipzig have played 344 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 182 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held11 (2016–17 to 2026–27)
Matches344
Won, drawn, lost182, 82, 80
Goals for and against668 and 407
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded221

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6702016: 672017: 532018: 662019: 662020: 652021: 582022: 662023: 652024: 512025: 652026: 620162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2016–1734207766392767
2017–1834158115753453
2018–1934199663293466
2019–20341812481374466
2020–2134198760322865
2021–22341771072373558
2022–2334206864412366
2023–2434198777393865
2024–2534131295348551
2025–2634205966471965
2026–2742029546
All seasons3441828280668407261628

The players

Wikidata records 221 players as having turned out for RB Leipzig, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Brajan Gruda——2026
Christopher Nkunku002026
Marc Guiu Paz002026
Neil El Aynaoui002026
Ørjan Nyland002026
Conrad Harder3032025
Patrik Tørset Johnsenno data available2025
Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz2072025
Xavi Simons1462025
Yan Diomande33122025
Antonio Nusano data available2024
Arthur Vermeeren002024
Eljif Elmas1602024
Lutsharel Geertruida2412024
Benjamin Šeško64272023
Christoph Baumgartner72122023
Christopher Lenzno data available2023
El Chadaille Bitshiabu3802023
Fábio Carvalho902023
Loïs Openda69232023
Nicolas Seiwald6102023
Xavi Simons43122023
Abdou Diallo812022
David Raum9142022
Korina Janežno data available2022
Timo Werner38112022
Xaver Schlager8142022
Ørjan Nyland202022
André Silva72162021
Angeliño2922021
Benjamin Henrichs10062021
Brian Brobbey902021
Ilaix Moriba——2021
Alexander Sørloth3052020
Angeliño3952020
Benjamin Henrichs1302020
Dani Olmo107172020
Hwang Hee-chan2002020
Josep Martínez202020
Joško Gvardiol5932020
Christopher Nkunku119472019
Emile Smith Rowe302019
Ethan Ampadu302019
Hannes Wolfno data available2019
Luan Cândidono data available2019
Patrik Schick22102019
Tyler Adams5712019
Ademola Lookman2252018
Marcelo Saracchino data available2018
Marius Müller——2018
Matheus Cunha3522018
Nordi Mukiele10082018
Agyemang Diawusie002017
Ben Klefischno data available2017
Bruma4252017
Dayot Upamecano11242017
Ibrahima Konaté6622017
Jean-Kévin Augustin67202017
Konrad Laimer130102017
Yvon Mvogono data available2017
Benno Schmitz1802016
Bernardo Fernandes da Silva Juniorno data available2016
Kyriakos Papadopoulos102016
Marius Müller——2016
Naby Keïta58142016
Timo Werner127782016
Tom Kraußno data available2016
Agyemang Diawusie——2015
Atınç Nukanno data available2015
Davie Selke51142015
Dmitri Skopintsev002015
Emil Forsberg243482015
Fabian Franke402015
Federico Palaciosno data available2015
Henrik Ernst——2015
Idrissa Touréno data available2015
Kamil Wojtkowskino data available2015
Ken Gipsonno data available2015
Marcel Halstenberg——2015
Mikko Sumusalo502015
Nils Quaschnerno data available2015
Omer Damari1002015
Péter Gulácsi28302015
Rani Khedira——2015
Rodnei612015
Stefan Ilsankerno data available2015
Willi Orban268272015
Yordy Reyna1312015
Alexander Schlager002014
Ante Rebić1102014
Diego Demme16912014
Erik Domaschke002014
Fabian Bredlow002014
Federico Palaciosno data available2014
Georg Teiglno data available2014
Lukas Klostermann244142014
Marcel Sabitzer177402014
Marvin Compper——2014
Massimo Brunono data available2014
Michel Niemeyer2802014
Mikko Sumusalo202014
Mikko Sumusalo202014
Rani Khedira——2014
Robert Wulnikowski——2014
Smail Prevljak——2014
Stefan Hierländer2202014
Terrence Boyd——2014
Thomas Dähne1202014
Tim Schreiberno data available2014
Zsolt Kalmár2102014
André Luge612013
Anthony Jungno data available2013
Christos Papadimitriou102013
Clemens Fandrich4232013
Denis Thomalla2132013
Joshua Kimmich5332013
Matthias Morys4752013
Smail Prevljak102013
Tobias Willers1812013
Yussuf Poulsen330772013
Adrian Mrowiec002012
Alexander Laas002012
Dominik Kaiser——2012
Erik Domaschke1002012
Fabio Coltorti——2012
Jeremy Karikari1102012
Juri Judt2612012
Niklas Hoheneder8252012
Roman Wallner752012
Tomasz Wisio1402012
Bastian Schulz63112011
Christian Müller6612011
Henrik Ernst7332011
Ingo Hertzsch——2011
Marcus Hoffmann1112011
Pascal Borel3302011
Pekka Lagerblom712011
Sebastian Heidinger9192011
Thiago Rockenbach81142011
Timo Röttger86102011
Umut Koçin2402011
Alexander Laas2302010
Benjamin Baier2112010
Carsten Kammlott85102010
Christopher Gäng802010
Daniel Frahn149852010
Fabian Franke9942010
Maximilian Watzka2022010
Shaban Ismaili1702010
Stefan Kutschke82252010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages