Most points

Three for a win and one for a draw, added up across every season, counted from every one of the 31,126 matches this site holds. These five leagues, top division only, from 2000 onwards. Nothing a club or a player did in a lower division, a cup, Europe or another country is counted here, so a great career spent mostly outside these competitions will look thin or be absent.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 1,9511,951Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 1,9471,947Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 1,9001,900Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 1,8931,893Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 1,7841,784Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 1,5771,577Everton FCEverton FC: 1,3811,381FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 1,2911,291FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona: 1,2521,252Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 1,2271,227Real Madrid C.F.Real Madrid C.F.: 1,2061,206Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 1,1491,149Club Atlético de MadridClub Atlético de Madrid: 1,1061,106Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund: 1,0901,090Juventus FCJuventus FC: 1,0791,079
Points — the leading 15. Every one of the 50 is in the table below.
#ClubPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Manchester United FC1,951993580211202
2Arsenal FC1,947993574225194
3Chelsea FC1,900993557229207
4Liverpool FC1,893993551240202
5Manchester City FC1,784955533185237
6Tottenham Hotspur FC1,577993452221320
7Everton FC1,381993368277348
8FC Bayern München1,2915484038263
9FC Barcelona1,2525393908267
10Newcastle United FC1,227917333228356
11Real Madrid C.F.1,2065393719375
12Aston Villa FC1,149879302243334
13Club Atlético de Madrid1,10653933011693
14Borussia Dortmund1,090548328106114
15Juventus FC1,07949932510470
16West Ham United FC1,069874284217373
17Paris Saint-Germain FC1,0154383147351
18SSC Napoli1,00549930010594
19FC Internazionale Milano98949929211394
20Bayer 04 Leverkusen977548284125139
21AS Roma941499277110112
22AC Milan881499251128120
23Lazio Roma857499249110140
24Fulham FC847727220187320
25Sevilla FC834539234132173
26Atalanta BC820499231127141
27Villarreal CF799501224127150
28Real Sociedad de Fútbol795539218141180
29AS Monaco FC794439231101107
30Athletic Club785538212149177
30Borussia Mönchengladbach785548217134197
32Olympique Lyonnais77643922795117
33Valencia CF749539199152188
34Southampton FC741646189174283
35VfL Wolfsburg734544197143204
36ACF Fiorentina729499196141162
37TSG 1899 Hoffenheim727548193148207
38Lille OSC719439202113124
391. FSV Mainz 05700548186142220
40Eintracht Frankfurt698514184146184
41Real Betis Balompié695501188131182
42SC Freiburg686514183137194
43OGC Nice669439184117138
44RC Celta de Vigo668539175143221
45Stade Rennais FC 1901660439184108147
46Torino FC652499164160175
47Olympique Marseille6363661819392
48Crystal Palace FC633537164141232
49RB Leipzig6283441828280
50VfB Stuttgart617480169110201

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages