Most wins — Premier League

The clubs with the most wins in the Premier League, counted from the 10,260 matches of that league alone — 2000–01 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 580580Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 574574Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 557557Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 551551Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 533533Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 452452Everton FCEverton FC: 368368Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 333333Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 302302West Ham United FCWest Ham United FC: 284284Fulham FCFulham FC: 220220Southampton FCSouthampton FC: 189189Leicester City FCLeicester City FC: 165165Crystal Palace FCCrystal Palace FC: 164164Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC: 142142
Wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 46 is in the table below.
#ClubWinsPlayedDrawnLostPoints
1Manchester United FC5809932112021,951
2Arsenal FC5749932251941,947
3Chelsea FC5579932292071,900
4Liverpool FC5519932402021,893
5Manchester City FC5339551852371,784
6Tottenham Hotspur FC4529932213201,577
7Everton FC3689932773481,381
8Newcastle United FC3339172283561,227
9Aston Villa FC3028792433341,149
10West Ham United FC2848742173731,069
11Fulham FC220727187320847
12Southampton FC189646174283741
13Leicester City FC165494118211613
14Crystal Palace FC164537141232633
15Sunderland AFC142575152281578
16Blackburn Rovers140418110168530
17Bolton Wanderers132418110176506
18Wolverhampton Wanderers FC129456110217497
19West Bromwich Albion FC117494139238490
20Stoke City116380109155457
21Brighton & Hove Albion FC111347110126443
22AFC Bournemouth10834790149414
23Middlesbrough FC107380111162432
23Leeds United FC10730977125398
25Burnley FC9238095193371
26Charlton Athletic8526670111325
26Wigan Athletic8530476143331
28Swansea City8226666118312
29Portsmouth FC7926665122302
30Birmingham City7326682111301
31Brentford FC701955273262
32Watford FC6726660139261
33Norwich City FC5626666144234
34Nottingham Forest FC491574167188
35Hull City AFC4319550102179
36Ipswich Town FC351192559130
37Sheffield United FC341522989131
38Reading FC321142359119
39Queens Park Rangers22114266692
40Derby County19114266983
41Cardiff City1776134664
42Huddersfield Town1276174753
43Blackpool FC103891939
44Coventry City FC943102437
45Luton Town FC63882426
46Bradford City538112226

The same list across all five leagues: Most wins, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages