Bradford City

Bradford City have played 38 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 5 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held1 (2000–01 to 2000–01)
Matches38
Won, drawn, lost5, 11, 22
Goals for and against30 and 70
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,261

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138511223070-4026
All seasons38511223070-4026

The players

Wikidata records 1,261 players as having turned out for Bradford City, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Alex Pattison——2023
Jonathan Tomkinson2302023
Matt Derbyshire2012023
Colin Doyle1902022
Nathan Delfouneso602022
Scott Banksno data available2022
Charles Vernamno data available2021
Rumarn Burrellno data available2021
Austin Samuelsno data available2020
Billy Clarke2922020
Bryce Hosannahno data available2020
Billy Clarke1412019
Clayton Donaldson5582019
Paudie O'Connor902019
Cameron Hawkesno data available2018
Karl Henry402018
Richard O'Donnell——2018
Stephen Warnock1302018
Luke Hendrie1302017
Victor Musano data available2017
Colin Doyle7902016
Jamie Proctor212016
Josh Cullenno data available2016
Josh Cullenno data available2016
Kwame Boatengno data available2016
Tom Thorpe1—2016
Wes Thomas1012016
Andy Halliday1312015
Brad Jones302015
Devante Cole1952015
Gary MacKenzie1212015
Greg Leigh——2015
Jak Alnwick002015
Joe Cracknellno data available2015
Jordan Bowery302015
Josh Morris1312015
Kyel Reid——2015
Lee Evansno data available2015
Luke James902015
Mark Marshall——2015
Nathan Clarke——2015
Oliver Burke202015
Paul Anderson——2015
Reece Burke2922015
Steve Davies——2015
Tony McMahon812015
Aaron McLean3362014
Adam Drury1202014
Adam Reach1832014
Alan Sheehan——2014
Andy Halliday1212014
Arron Jameson002014
Ben Williams——2014
Billy Clarke98242014
Billy Knott——2014
Chris Atkinson402014
Christopher Routis2922014
Dylan Mottley-Henryno data available2014
Filipe Morais——2014
François Zoko1612014
Gary Liddle6132014
Jon Stead812014
Jon Stead3262014
Jordan Graham102014
Jordan Pickford3302014
Kyle Bennett1812014
Mason Bennett1112014
Matthew Dolan1302014
Matthew Dolan1102014
Mo Shariff102014
Reece Webb-Fosterno data available2014
Andy Gray1512013
Caleb Folan602013
Connor Ripley002013
Craig Forsyth702013
Jason Kennedy2832013
Lewis Clarkson102013
Mark Yeates7052013
Matt Taylor202013
Matthew Bates2202013
Michael Nelson1302013
Oli McBurnie1502013
Raffaele De Vita2012013
Ryan Dickson512013
Adam Baker102012
Alan Connell4382012
Andrew Davies8452012
Andy Haworth302012
Blair Turgott402012
Carl McHugh3022012
Charlie Taylor302012
Chris Dagnall712012
Craig Forsyth702012
Curtis Good302012
Deane Smalley1302012
Forrayah Bass002012
Garry Thompson8582012
Gary Jones8482012
James Meredith18142012
Jamie Annerson002012
John Egan402012
Matt Fry602012
Nathan Curtis002012
Nathan Doyle7622012
Ricky Ravenhill4922012
Rob Kozluk1702012
Rory McArdleno data available2012
Scott Brown002012
Stephen Darby19402012
Tom Naylor502012
Will Atkinson1212012
Will Atkinson4212012
Zavon Hines3222012
Adam Reed402011
Alex Flett102011
Andrew Davies2622011
Chris Mitchell1112011
Craig Fagan3172011
Darren Stephenson102011
Dominic Rowe202011
Guy Branston1612011
Jack Compton1402011
Jamie Devitt712011
Jon Worthington102011
Kevin Ellison712011
Kyel Reid96102011
Liam Moore1702011
Marcel Seip2312011
Mark Cullen402011
Mark Stewart1202011
Martin Hansen402011
Matt Duke4202011
Michael Bryan902011
Nahki Wells91422011
Nialle Rodney502011
Oscar Jansson102011
Ricky Ravenhill602011
Ritchie Jones3612011
Ross Hannah1922011
Scott Dobie1302011
Terry Dixon002011
Adam Bolder1412010
Chibuzor Chilaka402010
Dave Syers55102010
Gavin Grant1102010
Jake Speight2732010
Jason Price1002010
Lee Hendrie1222010
Lenny Pidgeley2102010
Lewis Hunt2512010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages