Huddersfield Town

Huddersfield Town have played 76 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 12 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held2 (2017–18 to 2018–19)
Matches76
Won, drawn, lost12, 17, 47
Goals for and against50 and 134
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,060

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2017–1838910192858-3037
2018–193837282276-5416
All seasons7612174750134-8453

The players

Wikidata records 1,060 players as having turned out for Huddersfield Town, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Florian Kamberi102023
Tomáš Vaclík1302023
Charles Ondo102022
Jack Rudonino data available2022
Will Boyle1602022
Yuta Nakayamano data available2022
Jon Russell2722021
Levi Colwill2922021
Richard Keogh2102021
Andy King1402020
Brahima Diarra4202020
Emile Smith Rowe1922020
Harry Toffolono data available2020
Richard Stearman3802020
Álex Vallejo2312020
Josh Koromano data available2019
Kamil Grabara2802019
Kian Harrattno data available2019
Trevoh Chalobah3612019
Erik Durm2802018
Jonas Lössl——2018
Olly Dyson002018
Abdelhamid Sabirino data available2017
Danny Williams——2017
Jonas Lössl——2017
Mathias Jørgensen6232017
Robert Green002017
Ryan Schofieldno data available2017
Chris Löwe——2016
Christopher Schindlerno data available2016
Elvis Manu502016
Elvis Manu502016
Ivan Paurević——2016
James Husband1102016
Jed Steer——2016
Joel Colemanno data available2016
Karim Matmour——2016
Michael Hefele——2016
Rajiv van La Parra802016
Ben Chilwell802015
David Edgar1202015
Dean Whitehead——2015
Elijah Gift——2015
Elliott Ward502015
Emyr Huws3052015
Ishmael Miller3442015
Jake Charlesno data available2015
Jamie Paterson——2015
Jason Davidson——2015
Jed Steer1002015
Joe Murphy——2015
Joe Wilkinsonno data available2015
Jordy Hiwula——2015
Kyle Dempsey2112015
Martin Cranie——2015
Mustapha Carayol1532015
Reece James612015
Will Boyle202015
Conor Coady4532014
Diego Poyet202014
Flo Bojajno data available2014
Grant Holt1522014
Harry Bunn——2014
Jack Robinson3002014
Jacob Butterfield5072014
Joe Lolleyno data available2014
Joe Murphy402014
Lee Peltier1102014
Liam Coogans002014
Mark Hudson——2014
Nahki Wells112014
Philip Billing8152014
Radosław Majewski802014
Sondre Tronstad002014
Adam Hammill5042013
Cristian López202013
Daniel Carr202013
Duane Holmesno data available2013
Flo Bojajno data available2013
Harry Bunn002013
Jake Carroll602013
James Vaughan——2013
Jazz Richards902013
Jermaine Beckford2182013
Joe Wrightno data available2013
Jon Stead1922013
Jonathan Hogg38252013
Martin Paterson2552013
Neil Danns1722013
Paul Mullin002013
Theo Robinson602013
Tommy Smith18242013
Adam Clayton85112012
Adam Hammill1622012
Anthony Gerrard8122012
Anthony Gerrard8122012
Diego Arismendi902012
Godwin Abadaki002012
James Burke002012
James Vaughan33142012
Jermaine Beckford2182012
Joel Lynch——2012
Jordan Sinnott202012
Kallum Higginbotham402012
Keith Southern3852012
Murray Wallace5142012
Oliver Norwood8082012
Paul Dixon8502012
Scott Kay002012
Sean Morrison1912012
Sean Scannell——2012
Simon Church712012
Alex Bruce302011
Anton Robinson2712011
Calum Woods7212011
Damien Johnson1802011
Danny Cadamarteri2632011
Danny Ward732011
Danny Ward117162011
Donal McDermott902011
Jon Parkin302011
Kevin Kilbane2422011
Liam Cooper402011
Nick Colgan002011
Oscar Gobern7132011
Sean Morrison002011
Simon Thomas002011
Stephen Jordan602011
Tamás Kádár202011
Tommy Miller2912011
Alan Lee8092010
Benik Afobe2852010
Chris Atkinson1012010
Damien Johnson1602010
Dean Heffernan1502010
Gary Naysmith3602010
Graham Carey1922010
Ian Bennett—02010
Jamie McCombe5482010
Joe Garner1602010
Joey Guðjónsson4522010
Krystian Pearce002010
Lee Croft302010
Liam Ridehalgh2002010
Matt Crooks102010
Nathan Eccleston1212010
Neal Trotman2122010
Nick Colgan002010
Scott Arfield9672010
Aidan Chippendale102009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages