Stoke City

Stoke City have played 380 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 116 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held10 (2008–09 to 2017–18)
Matches380
Won, drawn, lost116, 109, 155
Goals for and against398 and 525
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,398

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5402008: 452009: 472010: 462011: 452012: 422013: 502014: 542015: 512016: 442017: 332008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2008–0938129173855-1745
2009–10381114133448-1447
2010–1138137184648-246
2011–12381112153653-1745
2012–1338915143445-1142
2013–14381311144552-750
2014–1538159144845354
2015–1638149154155-1451
2016–17381111164156-1544
2017–1838712193568-3333
All seasons380116109155398525-127457

The players

Wikidata records 1,398 players as having turned out for Stoke City, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Jack McGlynn422026
Ali Al-Hamadi312025
Steven Nzonzi3012025
Ashley Phillips——2024
Tatsuki Sekono data available2024
Bae Jun-hono data available2023
Ciaran Clark302023
Daniel Johnson——2023
Junior Tchamadeu902023
Ryan Mmaee712023
Sead Hakšabanovićno data available2023
Emre Tezgelno data available2022
Jaden Philogene1112022
Liam Delap2232022
Phil Jagielka4722022
Frank Fielding002021
Romaine Sawyers2522021
Sam Surridge2022021
James Chester1602020
James Chester4902020
Mikel John Obi3902020
Steven Fletcher72122020
Adam Daviesno data available2019
Stephen Ward1502019
Tommy Smith——2019
Ashley Williams3312018
James McClean102122018
Mohamed Sankohno data available2018
Bruno Martins Indi8912017
Darren Fletcher3822017
Jesé Rodríguez1312017
Kevin Wimmer1702017
Kurt Zouma3412017
Saido Berahino5132017
Éric Maxim Choupo-Moting3052017
Bruno Martins Indi3512016
Eddy Lecygneno data available2016
Giannelli Imbula——2016
Hakim Abdallahno data available2016
Harry Istedno data available2016
Harry Souttarno data available2016
Joe Allen212182016
Ramadan Sobhino data available2016
Wilfried Bony1022016
Dom Telford——2015
Glen Johnson5702015
Ibrahim Afellay——2015
Jakob Rønning-Haugaardno data available2015
Joselu2242015
Marco van Ginkel1702015
Mark Waddington——2015
Philipp Wollscheid1202015
Philipp Wollscheid3302015
Shay Given802015
Xherdan Shaqiri84152015
Bojan Krkić74152014
Daniel Bachmannno data available2014
Dionatan Teixeira202014
George Waringno data available2014
John Guidetti602014
Juan Agudelo002014
Mame Biram Diouf144242014
Ollie Shentonno data available2014
Oussama Assaidi1102014
Peter Odemwingie2762014
Phil Bardsley——2014
Stephen Ireland4602014
Steve Sidwell1302014
Victor Moses1932014
Alex Grant002013
Brek Shea302013
Erik Pieters19032013
Jack Butland15702013
James Alabi002013
John Marsden002013
Kevin Gomez-Nieto002013
Marc Muniesa——2013
Marko Arnautović125222013
Oussama Assaidi2552013
Stephen Ireland1322013
Charlie Adam156192012
Dale Eve002012
Diego Arismendi002012
Geoff Cameronno data available2012
Jamie Ness002012
Karim Rossi002012
Lucas Dawson002012
Maurice Edu102012
Michael Kightly2232012
Michael Owen812012
Steven Nzonzi10962012
Cameron Jerome5072011
Florent Cuvelier002011
Jermaine Pennant5242011
John Carew1012011
Jonathan Woodgate1702011
Matthew Upson1522011
Peter Crouch212582011
Ryan Brunt002011
Smajl Suljević002011
Wilson Palacios3802011
Asmir Begović16012010
Carlo Nash002010
Eiður Guðjohnsen402010
Jermaine Pennant1302010
Jonathan Walters226432010
Kenwyne Jones88132010
Marc Wilson——2010
Ben Marshall002009
Danny Collins5002009
Dean Whitehead13232009
Diego Arismendi002009
Henri Camara402009
James Beattie38102009
Louis Moult302009
Matthew Etherington152132009
Matthew Lund002009
Robert Huth149132009
Rod McDonald002009
Stephen Kelly602009
Tuncay Şanlı4452009
Abdoulaye Faye8162008
Amdy Faye2102008
Andrew Davies202008
Andy Griffin3502008
Carlo Nash1002008
Chris Riggott902008
Danny Higginbotham6442008
Danny Pugh5312008
Dave Kitson3432008
Glenn Whelan29152008
Ibrahima Sonko1402008
Jay Bothroyd402008
Jimmy Phillips002008
Leon Cort3042008
Michael Tonge1202008
Márton Fülöp002008
Paul Gallagher702008
Ryan Shawcross375162008
Seyi Olofinjana1822008
Shola Ameobi602008
Stephen Pearson402008
Thomas Sørensen9902008
Tom Soares702008
Andy Owens002007
Danny Pugh1402007
Demar Phillips202007
Dominic Matteo2312007
Gabriel Zakuani1902007
Gabriel Zakuani902007

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages