Norwich City FC

Norwich City FC have played 266 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 56 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held7 (2004–05 to 2021–22)
Matches266
Won, drawn, lost56, 66, 144
Goals for and against251 and 489
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded839

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4702004: 332011: 472012: 442013: 332015: 342019: 212021: 22200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2004–0538712194277-3533
2011–12381211155266-1447
2012–13381014144158-1744
2013–143889212862-3433
2015–163897223967-2834
2019–203856272675-4921
2021–223857262384-6122
All seasons2665666144251489-238234

The players

Wikidata records 839 players as having turned out for Norwich City FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Ali Ahmed002026
Matěj Jurásek1802025
Borja Sainz82272023
Christian Fassnachtno data available2023
Shane Duffy8352023
Isaac Hayden1402022
Jonathan Tomkinson102022
Ben Gibson——2021
Brandon Williamsno data available2021
Dimitris Giannoulis1602021
Dimitris Giannoulis7802021
Jonathan Rowe48122021
Josh Sargent157562021
Milot Rashica3512021
Ozan Kabak1102021
Andrew Omobamidele402020
Ben Gibson2702020
Danel Sinani002020
Jacob Sørensen10232020
Melvin Sittino data available2020
Oliver Skipp4512020
Ondrej Duda1002020
Sebastian Soto——2020
Tyrese Omotoye402020
Akin Famewono data available2019
Charlie Gilmourno data available2019
Josip Drmić2112019
Patrick Roberts——2019
Rocky Bushirino data available2019
Moritz Leitner1202018
Moritz Leitner3822018
Teemu Pukki198872018
Tim Krul16302018
Grant Hanley18152017
Harrison Reedno data available2017
Ben Godfrey6642016
Ivo Pinto1002016
Jamal Lewis9212016
James Maddison47152016
Matt Jarvis1402016
Nélson Oliveira65192016
Patrick Bamford702016
Sergi Canósno data available2016
Steven Naismith——2016
Timm Klose——2016
Tony Andreu——2016
Andre Wisdom1002015
Dieumerci Mbokani2972015
Graham Dorrans1532015
Jake Kean——2015
Matt Jarvis512015
Robbie Brady5972015
Tony Andreu602015
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe——2015
Youssouf Mulumbu——2015
Cameron Jerome130382014
Cameron Kingno data available2014
Carlos Cuéllar802014
Carlton Morrisno data available2014
Conor McGrandlesno data available2014
Gary O'Neil——2014
Harry Toffolono data available2014
Ignasi Miquel002014
Jonás Gutiérrez402014
Jos Hooiveld612014
Jos Hooiveld602014
Joseph Yobo802014
Kyle Lafferty——2014
Lewis Grabban—122014
Louis Thompsonno data available2014
Remi Matthewsno data available2014
Sam Kelly002014
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe502014
Adel Gafaitino data available2013
Cameron McGeehan002013
Carlo Nash002013
Gary Hooper64182013
Jacob Murphy3792013
Jamar Loza——2013
Javier Garrido1802013
Johan Elmander2812013
Josh Murphy——2013
Kei Kamara1112013
Kyle Callan-McFadden002013
Lee Camp302013
Leroy Fer3032013
Luciano Becchio1302013
Martin Olsson11932013
Nathan Redmond112112013
Ricky van Wolfswinkel2512013
Alexander Tettey——2012
Harry Kane302012
Jacob Butterfield002012
Javier Garrido3502012
Jonny Howson——2012
Mark Bunn2302012
Michael Turner——2012
Ramil Sheriff002012
Robert Snodgrass67122012
Ryan Bennettno data available2012
Steven Whittakerno data available2012
Sébastien Bassong7832012
Aaron Wilbraham102011
Aaron Wilbraham2322011
Anthony Pilkington75142011
Bradley Johnson142222011
Dani Pacheco622011
Daniel Ayala702011
Elliott Bennett6722011
James Vaughan502011
Kyle Naughton3202011
Leon Barnett3012011
Marc Tierney3402011
Ritchie De Laet612011
Rob Edwards302011
Sam Vokes412011
Steve Morison53102011
Andrew Crofts6882010
Andrew Surman5272010
Anthony McNamee3212010
David Fox6112010
Elliott Ward5112010
Henri Lansbury2342010
Jed Steer002010
John Ruddy23502010
Leon Barnett2012010
Matt Ball002010
Michael Rose1212010
Oli Johnson2142010
Russell Martin——2010
Simeon Jackson73172010
Stephen Elliott1022010
Steven Smith702010
Zak Whitbread4412010
Adrian Leijer402009
Alan Gow1302009
Alan Lee722009
Anthony McNamee202009
Ben Alnwick302009
Chris Killen402009
Cody McDonald2442009
Danny Kelly002009
Dario Dumić002009
Dave Mooney932009
David Carney902009
David Stephens002009
Fraser Forster3802009
George Francomb202009
Goran Marić002009
Grant Holt154682009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages