Ipswich Town FC

Ipswich Town FC have played 119 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 35 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held4 (2000–01 to 2026–27)
Matches119
Won, drawn, lost35, 25, 59
Goals for and against141 and 199
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded685

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6602000: 662001: 362024: 222026: 6200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01382061257421566
2001–023899204164-2336
2024–2538410243682-4622
2026–275203711-46
All seasons119352559141199-58130

The players

Wikidata records 685 players as having turned out for Ipswich Town FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Anis Mehmeti1822026
Daizen Maeda002026
Exequiel Palacios002026
Julio César Enciso002026
Saša Lukić102026
Ashley Young1302025
Ben Godfrey——2025
Julio César Enciso1322025
Sindre Walle Egelino data available2025
Ali Al-Hamadi2542024
Arijanet Muric1802024
Kalvin Phillips1902024
Liam Delap37122024
Omari Hutchinson3132024
Sammie Szmodics——2024
Dane Scarlett——2023
Massimo Luongo6952023
Omari Hutchinson44102023
Leif Davisno data available2022
Richard Keogh902022
Sam Morsy153112021
Troy Parrott1822021
Keanan Bennettsno data available2020
Stephen Ward3002020
James Collins602019
Aristote Nsiala——2018
Ben Folami402018
Jon Nolanno data available2018
Jonathan Walters302018
Kayden Jacksonno data available2018
Trevoh Chalobah4322018
Bersant Celinano data available2017
Kieffer Mooreno data available2017
Sebastián romero7442017
Toumani Diagouraga1202017
Andre Dozzellno data available2016
Ben Pringle——2016
Kevin Foley802016
Kundai Benyu002016
Liam Feeney——2016
Ainsley Maitland-Niles3012015
Brett Pitman——2015
Chris Wood802015
Freddie Sears203322015
Giles Coke——2015
James Alabi002015
Jonas Knudsenno data available2015
Jonathan Douglas——2015
Jonny Williams202015
Josh Emmanuelno data available2015
Josh Yorwerth——2015
Larsen Touré——2015
Luke Varney1012015
Luke Varney3342015
Monty Pattersonno data available2015
Myles Kenlockno data available2015
Noel Hunt722015
Paddy Kenny002015
Paul Digbyno data available2015
Piotr Malarczyk302015
Richard Chaplow612015
Ryan Fraser1842015
Tommy Oar602015
Adam McDonnellno data available2014
Alex Henshall402014
Alex Henshall002014
Bartosz Białkowski——2014
Bálint Bajner502014
Cameron Stewart——2014
Conor Sammon1912014
Darren Ambrose602014
Darren McQueen102014
Frazer Richardson702014
Jack Collison002014
Jonathan Parr4132014
Jonny Williams1312014
Jonny Williams512014
Kévin Bru9642014
Matthew Clarkeno data available2014
Noel Hunt412014
Omar Sowunmi002014
Paul Green1422014
Sean St Ledger002014
Teddy Bishopno data available2014
Aaron McLean712013
Alan Lee002013
Anthony Wordsworth1822013
Christophe Berra174142013
Cole Skuseno data available2013
Daryl Murphy127502013
David McGoldrick1342013
Dean Gerkenno data available2013
Frank Nouble5642013
Frédéric Veseli002013
Jack Marriott202013
Jason Brown002013
Jay Tabb912013
Jordan Graham202013
Patrick Kisnorbo302013
Paul Anderson6762013
Reece Brown1—2013
Richard Stearman1502013
Ryan Tunnicliffe2702013
Stephen Henderson802013
Stephen Hunt4002013
Sylvan Ebanks-Blake902013
Alex McCarthy1002012
Bilel Mohsni502012
Bradley Orr1302012
Byron Lawrence102012
Cormac Burke102012
DJ Campbell17102012
Danny Higginbotham1202012
Daryl Murphy3972012
Elliott Hewitt1402012
Guirane N'Daw3412012
Luke Chambers——2012
Massimo Luongo902012
Nigel Reo-Coker1002012
Paul Taylor1612012
Richie Wellens702012
Ryan Stevenson1112012
Scott Loach2802012
Stephen Henderson1602012
Tyrone Barnett302012
Tyrone Mings5712012
Aaron Cresswell13262011
Andy Drury6222011
Danny Collins1632011
Daryl Murphy3342011
David Stockdale1802011
Ibrahima Sonko2212011
Jay Emmanuel-Thomas7182011
Jimmy Bullard2112011
Jimmy Bullard1652011
Keith Andrews2092011
Kieron Dyer402011
Lee Bowyer2922011
Michael Chopra78182011
Nathan Ellington1702011
Reece Wabara602011
Richard Wright102011
Ívar Ingimarsson802011
Andros Townsend1312010
Brian Murphy2002010
Conor Hourihane002010
Darren O'Dea2002010
Daryl Murphy1862010
David Cawley002010
David Healy1212010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages