Blackburn Rovers

Blackburn Rovers have played 418 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 140 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held11 (2001–02 to 2011–12)
Matches418
Won, drawn, lost140, 110, 168
Goals for and against518 and 592
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded998

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6302001: 462002: 602003: 442004: 422005: 632006: 522007: 582008: 412009: 502010: 432011: 3120012002200320042005200620072008200920102011
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2001–02381210165551446
2002–03381612105243960
2003–0438128185159-844
2004–0538915143243-1142
2005–0638196135142963
2006–0738157165254-252
2007–08381513105048258
2008–09381011174060-2041
2009–10381311144155-1450
2010–11381110174659-1343
2011–123887234878-3031
All seasons418140110168518592-74530

The players

Wikidata records 998 players as having turned out for Blackburn Rovers, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Axel Henrikssonno data available2025
Andreas Weimann3072024
Balázs Tóth2202024
Adam Wharton4442022
Ashley Phillips802022
Dominic Hyam12242022
Sammie Szmodics79332022
Jarrad Branthwaite1002021
Reda Khadra2742021
Harvey Elliott4172020
Thomas Kaminskino data available2020
Tyrhys Dolanno data available2020
Bradley Johnson——2019
Stewart Downing5922019
Tosin Adarabioyo3432019
Harrison Reedno data available2018
Jack Rodwell2112018
Danny Drinkwater1212017
Sam Hart——2017
Danny Graham——2016
Elliott Bennett——2016
Elliott Ward——2016
Jordi Gómez1932016
Matt Grimesno data available2016
Remy Longdon002016
Simeon Jackson——2016
Tony Watt812016
Bengali-Fodé Koita1402015
Danny Guthrie——2015
Doneil Henry302015
Doneil Henry102015
Hope Akpan——2015
Jason Steele9802015
Jay Spearing1512015
Modou Barrow402015
Nathan Delfouneso1512015
Paul Taylor502015
Ryan Nyambeno data available2015
Sacha Petshi002015
Tom Lawrence2122015
Alex Baptiste3232014
Bryan Dabo002014
Chris Brown——2014
Craig Conway——2014
David Raya9802014
Jason Steele1502014
Liam Feeney602014
Luke Varney1202014
Luke Varney1102014
Michael Keane1332014
Rudy Gestede66322014
Ryan Tunnicliffe1712014
Shane Duffy552014
Shane Duffy6352014
Tom Cairney5372014
Aaron Tumwa002013
Alan Judge1102013
Alex Marrow202013
Ben Marshall——2013
Cameron Stewart702013
Chris Taylorno data available2013
Connor Mahoneyno data available2013
Corry Evans——2013
DJ Campbell702013
DJ Campbell702013
David Bentley502013
David Jones1222013
John O'Sullivanno data available2013
Joshua King5632013
Karim Rekik502013
Lee Williamson——2013
Matthew Kilgallon——2013
Rudy Gestede612013
Simon Eastwood——2013
Todd Kane4122013
Tom Cairney2312013
Tommy Spurrno data available2013
Yann Songo'o412013
Anthony Modeste502012
Anton Forresterno data available2012
Bradley Orr3102012
Christopher Dilo002012
Colin Kâzım-Richards2832012
Danny Murphy3312012
Darragh Lenihanno data available2012
Dickson Etuhu2312012
Diogo Rosado202012
Edinho Júnior102012
Fábio Alexandre Silva Nunes702012
Grzegorz Sandomierski802012
Henning Berg——2012
Jack O'Connell002012
Jordan Rhodes159822012
Joshua King822012
Leon Best1322012
Marcus Olsson10412012
Nuno Gomes1842012
Nuno Henrique Gonçalves Nogueira002012
Osayamen Osawe002012
Paulo Jorge Gomes Pereira102012
Ryan Edwards002012
Tim Payne002012
Adam Henleyno data available2011
Anthony O'Connor002011
Bruno de Paula Ribeiro Ingrácia502011
David Goodwillie2822011
Jermaine Jones1502011
Jordan Slew102011
Matty Pearson002011
Mauro Formica4952011
Micah Evans002011
Myles Anderson002011
Radosav Petrović1902011
Roque Santa Cruz902011
Rubén Rochina4672011
Scott Dann9852011
Sebastian Usai002011
Simon Vukčević1612011
Tom Hitchcock002011
Yakubu30172011
Amine Linganzi202010
Benjani Mwaruwari1832010
Grant Hanley18382010
Herold Goulon402010
Jason Loweno data available2010
Josh Morris2002010
Mame Biram Diouf2632010
Michael Potts002010
Yıldıray Baştürk102010
Zac Aley002010
Besian Idrizaj——2009
El Hadji Diouf6042009
Elrio van Heerden002009
Franco Di Santo2212009
Gaël Givet10132009
Gaël Givet1402009
Jake Kean3702009
Lars Jacobsen1302009
Míchel Salgado6602009
Nick Blackman102009
Nikola Kalinić4472009
Pascal Chimbonda3012009
Phil Jones3502009
Steven Nzonzi8652009
Aaron Doran302008
Alan Judge002008
Alex Marrow002008
Andreas Arestidou002008
Andy Haworth002008
Carlos Villanueva1302008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages