Brighton & Hove Albion FC

Brighton & Hove Albion FC have played 347 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 111 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held10 (2017–18 to 2026–27)
Matches347
Won, drawn, lost111, 110, 126
Goals for and against451 and 483
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded971

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6202017: 402018: 362019: 412020: 412021: 512022: 622023: 482024: 612025: 532026: 102017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2017–1838913163454-2040
2018–193899203560-2536
2019–2038914153954-1541
2020–2138914154046-641
2021–22381215114244-251
2022–23381881272531962
2023–24381212145562-748
2024–2538161396659761
2025–26381411135246653
2026–2753111651110
All seasons347111110126451483-32443

The players

Wikidata records 971 players as having turned out for Brighton & Hove Albion FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Chema Andrés002026
Luka Vušković002026
Pascal Groß002026
Pascal Struijk002026
Diego Gómez1912025
Maxim De Cuyper2822025
Adrian Mazilu002024
Aisha Masaka102024
Brajan Gruda——2024
Ferdi Kadıoğlu002024
Georginio Rutter——2024
Mats Wieffer3012024
Matt O'Riley——2024
Michelle Agyemang1732024
Yankuba Minteh6692024
Ansu Fati1922023
Bart Verbruggen9502023
Carlos Baleba9232023
James Milner3912023
João Pedro58192023
Mahmoud Dahoud902023
Yasin Ayarino data available2023
Deniz Undav2252022
Julio César Enciso4442022
Levi Colwill1702022
Pervis Estupiñán8442022
Simon Adingra6082022
Kaoru Mitomano data available2021
Marc Hagit Cucurella3512021
Moisés Caicedo4522021
Reda Khadra102021
Adam Lallana9532020
Andi Zeqirino data available2020
Danny Welbeck176462020
Inessa Kaagman512020
Joël Veltman16552020
Michał Karbownikno data available2020
Tariq Lamptey——2020
Adam Websterno data available2019
Alexis Mac Allister98162019
Danique Kerkdijk1112019
Jan Mlakar002019
Leandro Trossardno data available2019
Steven Alzateno data available2019
Tudor Băluță002019
Alireza Jahanbakhsh5022018
Dan Burn7422018
Florin Andone2642018
Hugo Ketono data available2018
Jason Steele——2018
Jürgen Locadia3432018
Leo Østigård——2018
Martín Montoya2102018
Megan Mackeyno data available2018
Percy Tauno data available2018
Robert Sánchez8702018
Tom McGill002018
Viktor Gyökeres002018
Yves Bissouma11232018
Chuba Akpom——2017
David Ajiboye002017
Fikayo Tomori902017
Mathew Ryan12102017
Pascal Groß228302017
Tim Krul002017
Tim Krul002017
Alex Cochraneno data available2016
Anthony Knockaert——2016
Ben White3602016
Henrik Bjørdalno data available2016
Jiří Skalák4322016
Liam Ridgewell502016
Richie Towellno data available2016
Sam Adekugbe102016
Shane Duffy14092016
Steve Sidwell1612016
Steve Sidwell3412016
Beram Kayalno data available2015
Bobby Zamora2672015
Connor Goldson2012015
Elvis Manu802015
Elvis Manu1002015
Emmanuel Ledesma402015
Gaëtan Bong——2015
James Tilleyno data available2015
James Wilsonno data available2015
Jamie Murphy——2015
Leon Best1302015
Liam Rosenior——2015
Mustapha Carayol502015
Niki Mäenpää222015
Rajiv van La Parra622015
Rajiv van La Parra622015
Tomer Hemed——2015
Uwe Hünemeier——2015
Vahid Hambono data available2015
Aaron Hughes1002014
Adrián Colunga2442014
Ali Al-Habsi102014
Chris O'Grady——2014
Christian Waltonno data available2014
Dale Stephens——2014
Daniel Pappoe002014
Danny Hollano data available2014
Darren Bent522014
David Rodríguez Sánchez1012014
David Stockdale13302014
Elliott Bennett702014
Elliott Bennett702014
Gary Gardner1722014
Greg Halford1902014
Jeffrey Monakana002014
Jesse Lingard1532014
Joe Bennett4212014
Jonathan Obika502014
João Carlos Teixeira3262014
Nzuzi Toko002014
Paddy McCourt1002014
Sam Baldock——2014
Vitālijs Maksimenko——2014
Adam Chicksenno data available2013
Bradley Barry002013
Craig Conway1312013
Glen Reano data available2013
Jake Forster-Caskey6042013
Keith Andrews3112013
Kemy Agustien1302013
Leonardo Ulloa50232013
Leroy Lita512013
Matthew Upson1812013
Matthew Upson4322013
Rob Hunt102013
Rohan Ince7212013
Stephen Ward4442013
Tom Dallisonno data available2013
Vitālijs Maksimenko102013
Abdul Razak602012
Agustín Battipiedi002012
Andrea Orlandi4962012
Andrew Crofts——2012
Anton Rodgers002012
Ben Dickenson002012
Bruno Saltor——2012
David González402012
David López Moreno71122012
Dean Hammond3722012
Gai Assulin702012
Gonzalo Jara1002012
Joe Mattock1512012
Sam Vokes1432012

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages