Middlesbrough FC

Middlesbrough FC have played 380 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 107 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held10 (2000–01 to 2016–17)
Matches380
Won, drawn, lost107, 111, 162
Goals for and against414 and 503
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded908

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5502000: 422001: 452002: 492003: 482004: 552005: 452006: 462007: 422008: 322016: 2820002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–0138915144444042
2001–0238129173547-1245
2002–03381310154844449
2003–0438139164452-848
2004–05381413115346755
2005–0638129174858-1045
2006–07381210164449-546
2007–08381012164353-1042
2008–0938711202857-2932
2016–1738513202753-2628
All seasons380107111162414503-89432

The players

Wikidata records 908 players as having turned out for Middlesbrough FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
David Strelec——2025
Matt Targett4242025
Ben Gannon-Doak2432024
Cameron Archer20112023
Morgan Rogers2622023
Samuel Silvera2122023
Folarin Balogun1832022
Massimo Luongo002022
Zack Steffen4202022
James Lea Siliki1102021
Neil Taylor1402021
Chuba Akpom——2020
Marcus Bettinelli4102020
Patrick Roberts——2020
Patrick Roberts——2020
Sam Morsy3112020
Mikel John Obi1812019
Rumarn Burrellno data available2019
Tomás Mejías——2019
Djed Spence6322018
Hayden Coulsonno data available2018
Adlène Guedioura602017
Alex Pattison002017
Cyrus Christie2312017
Darren Randolph10602017
Martin Braithwaite3682017
Adama Traoré6152016
Antonio Barragán2602016
Brad Guzan1002016
Calum Chambers2412016
Enrique Sola202016
Fabio——2016
Gastón Ramírez1872016
Gastón Ramírez2422016
Jordan Rhodes——2016
Julien De Sartno data available2016
Marten de Roon3442016
Rhys Williams——2016
Ritchie De Laet1002016
Viktor Fischer1302016
Víctor Valdés2802016
Álvaro Negredo3692016
Adam Forshaw——2015
Alex Baptiste002015
Bruno Zuculini502015
Carlos de Pena——2015
Carlos de Pena602015
Cristhian Stuani59112015
David Nugent——2015
Diego Fabbrini2242015
Dwight Tiendalli202015
Fernando Amorebieta2112015
Jack Stephens102015
Michael Agazzi——2015
Stewart Downing15392015
Tomáš Kalas——2015
Adam Clayton——2014
Brad Hallidayno data available2014
Bradley Fewster002014
Dael Fryno data available2014
Damià Abella602014
Daniel Ayala——2014
Danny Graham1862014
David Atkinson002014
Emilio Nsue——2014
Enrique García Martínez53152014
Jamal Blackman0—2014
James Husband——2014
Jelle Vossen3372014
Jonny Burn002014
Kenneth Omeruo1402014
Kenneth Omeruo1902014
Lee Tomlin56112014
Lee Tomlin002014
Miloš Veljković302014
Nathaniel Chalobah1912014
Patrick Bamford38172014
Ryan Fredericks1702014
Tomás Mejías102014
Tomás Mejías802014
Yanic Wildschut1122014
Albert Adomahno data available2013
Bryn Morris202013
Christian Burgess102013
Daniel Ayala1932013
Dean Whitehead5512013
Dimitris Konstantopoulos——2013
Frazer Richardson1102013
Jacob Butterfield3232013
József Varga3602013
Kafoumba Coulibaly——2013
Kei Kamara2542013
Kieron Dyer922013
Mark Kitching002013
Ryan Brobbel002013
Sammy Ameobi912013
Shay Given1602013
Adam Hammill1002012
André Bikey3312012
Emmanuel Ledesma5582012
George Friend——2012
Grant Leadbitter——2012
Ishmael Miller2552012
Jayson Leutwiler302012
Jonathan Woodgate5722012
Josh McEachran3802012
Lukas Jutkiewicz102012
Lukas Jutkiewicz64112012
Mustapha Carayol——2012
Stuart Parnaby1702012
Adam Jackson——2011
Alex Nimely902011
Andrew Davies602011
Bartholomew Ogbeche1732011
Carl Ikeme1002011
Charlie Wyke002011
Connor Ripley——2011
Curtis Main4862011
Faris Haroun5062011
Luke Dobie002011
Malaury Martin1532011
Maximilian Haas202011
Merouane Zemmama4872011
Paul Smith1002011
Adam Reach——2010
Andy Halliday3612010
Barry Robson87172010
Ben Gibson18542010
Cameron Park612010
Chris Killen1732010
Gary Martin002010
Jay O'Shea202010
Kevin Thomson5002010
Kris Boyd2762010
Kyle Naughton1502010
Lee Miller1102010
Matthew Dolan002010
Matthew Kilgallon202010
Mickaël Tavares1302010
Nicky Bailey9942010
Richard Smallwood6032010
Scott McDonald116372010
Stephen McManus1612010
Stephen McManus4812010
Tarmo Kink2242010
Willo Flood1612010
Caleb Folan102009
Danny Coyne2602009
Dave Kitson632009
Isaiah Osbourne902009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages