Reading FC

Reading FC have played 114 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 32 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held3 (2006–07 to 2012–13)
Matches114
Won, drawn, lost32, 23, 59
Goals for and against136 and 186
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded948

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5502006: 552007: 362012: 282006200720082009201020112012
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2006–0738167155247555
2007–0838106224166-2536
2012–1338610224373-3028
All seasons114322359136186-50119

The players

Wikidata records 948 players as having turned out for Reading FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Tyler Bindon1612025
Ben Elliott2002023
Tyler Bindon6832023
Andy Carroll3292022
Jeff Hendrick4542022
Shane Long3012022
Ørjan Nyland1002022
Alen Halilović1112021
Andy Carroll822021
Danny Drinkwater3312021
Junior Hoilett6142021
Scott Dann3122021
Charlie Adam2122019
Emiliano Martínez1802019
George Pușcaș84172019
João Virgíniano data available2019
Lucas Boyé1902019
Lucas Joãono data available2019
Matt Miazgano data available2019
Matt Miazgano data available2019
Nélson Oliveira1032019
Ovie Ejaria——2019
Ovie Ejaria1612019
Andy Yiadom13642018
David Meyler502018
John O'Shea902018
Adrian Popa1212017
David Edwards3232017
Jón Daði Böðvarsson53142017
Vito Mannone——2017
Anssi Jaakkolano data available2016
Deniss Rakelsno data available2016
George Evans——2016
Liam Moore——2016
Mary Earpsno data available2016
Tennai Watsonno data available2016
Yakou Méïténo data available2016
Yann Kermorgant——2016
Ali Al-Habsi7802015
Andrew Taylor——2015
Andrija Novakovichno data available2015
Jonathan Bond——2015
Josh Barrettno data available2015
Jure Travner102015
Kwesi Appiah612015
Lucas Piazon2232015
Matěj Vydra3132015
Michael Hector——2015
Nathan Aké502015
Nathaniel Chalobah1512015
Ola John——2015
Orlando Sá1952015
Paolo Hurtado502015
Paul McShane——2015
Rowan Liburd302015
Stephen Quinn3412015
Yakubu702015
Zat Knight202015
Álex Fernández802015
Aaron Kuhlno data available2014
Anton Ferdinand——2014
Ciara Grantno data available2014
Glenn Murray1882014
Ibrahim Kargbo Jr.no data available2014
Jamie Mackie3252014
Oliver Norwood——2014
Simon Cox——2014
Tarique Fosuno data available2014
Aaron Kuhlno data available2013
Aaron Tshibolano data available2013
Billy Sharp1022013
Chris Baird902013
Craig Tannerno data available2013
Daniel Carriço302013
Daniel Carriço302013
Danny Williams——2013
Dominic Hyam002013
Hope Akpan5812013
Jack Staceyno data available2013
Jake Cooperno data available2013
Lasha Dvali002013
Niall Keownno data available2013
Nick Blackman103182013
Royston Drenthe2322013
Sean Long——2013
Stephen Kelly4612013
Stuart Mooreno data available2013
Wayne Bridge1202013
Adrian Mariappa2912012
Benik Afobe302012
Chris Gunter28022012
Danny Guthrie6252012
Dominic Samuel——2012
Garath McCleary242232012
Hayden Mullins702012
Jason Roberts2862012
Karl Sheppard002012
Matt Partridge002012
Matthew Connolly602012
Nicky Shorey1702012
Pavel Pogrebnyak93242012
Ryan Edwards702012
Stuart Taylor402012
Tomasz Cywka402012
Adam Le Fondre104392011
Angus MacDonald002011
Bongani Khumalo402011
Bongani Khumalo402011
Brett Williams002011
Carl McHugh002011
Cédric Baseya002011
Ethan Gage002011
Gozie Ugwu002011
Joseph Mills1502011
Kaspars Gorkšs8172011
Mathieu Manset2852011
Mikele Leigertwood7562011
Nick Arnold002011
Sean Morrison3842011
Uche Ikpeazu002011
Andy Griffin2102010
Andy Griffin4202010
Frankie Raymond002010
Gunnar Heiðar Þorvaldsson402010
Ian Harte88152010
Jack Mills002010
Jacob Walcott002010
James Rowe002010
Jordan Obita——2010
Lawson D'Ath002010
Marcus Williams302010
Mikele Leigertwood2212010
Trevor Mutero002010
Zurab Khizanishvili4002010
Abdulai Bell-Baggie002009
Andy White002009
Brian Howard5922009
Dan Harding302009
Darren O'Dea802009
Dave Kitson1022009
Glen Little802009
Grzegorz Rasiak3092009
Jake Taylor3122009
Jay Tabb8902009
Jobi McAnuff189142009
Matt Mills6142009
Michael Hector5432009
Radoslav Vasilev002009
Ryan Bertrand4412009
Shaun Cummings7712009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages