Nottingham Forest FC

Nottingham Forest FC have played 157 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 49 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held5 (2022–23 to 2026–27)
Matches157
Won, drawn, lost49, 41, 67
Goals for and against197 and 237
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded977

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6502022: 382023: 362024: 652025: 442026: 520222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2022–2338911183868-3038
2023–243899204967-1836
2024–25381981158461265
2025–26381111164851-344
2026–27512245-15
All seasons157494167197237-40188

The players

Wikidata records 977 players as having turned out for Nottingham Forest FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Daniel Muñoz302026
Liam Delap002026
Ousmane Diomande302026
Stefan Ortega302026
Xaver Schlager002026
Arnaud Kalimuendo002025
Dan Ndoyeno data available2025
Douglas Luiz802025
Igor Jesusno data available2025
Oleksandr Zinchenko502025
Omari Hutchinson3112025
Tyler Bindon002025
Wayne Hennessey002025
Alexandre Moreno Lopera——2024
Elliot Anderson7562024
Giovanni Reyna1002024
James Ward-Prowse902024
Jota Silva3232024
Matz Sels1702024
Nikola Milenković6652024
Ramón Sosa1912024
André Ayew1302023
Anthony Elanga74112023
Callum Hudson-Odoi87162023
Chris Wood712023
Chris Wood82372023
Divock Origi2002023
Felipe Augusto de Almeida Monteiro2302023
Gonzalo Montiel1402023
Jonjo Shelvey802023
Keylor Navas1702023
Matt Turner——2023
Odysseas Vlachodimos502023
Brandon Aguilera002022
Cheikhou Kouyaté3312022
Dean Henderson1802022
Hwang Ui-jono data available2022
Jesse Lingard1702022
Morgan Gibbs-White136252022
Neco Williams11932022
Remo Freuler2802022
Renan Lodi2802022
Sam Surridge3782022
Serge Aurier3612022
Taiwo Awoniyi——2022
Wayne Hennessey402022
Jordi Osei-Tutu——2021
Sam Sanders002021
Cyrus Christie4402020
Albert Adomahno data available2019
Arijanet Muric402019
Brennan Johnson91242019
Brice Samba——2019
Carl Jenkinson——2019
Rafa Mir1102019
Samba Sowno data available2019
Adlène Guedioura3822018
Ashkan Dejagah——2018
Ben Watson7632018
Costel Pantilimon1302018
Costel Pantilimon4402018
Diogo Gonçalves702018
Hillal Soudani622018
Jack Colback1402018
Karim Ansarifard1222018
Léo Bonatini502018
Michael Dawson2812018
Panagiotis Tachtsidis002018
Daryl Murphy55112017
Tendayi Darikwa——2017
Apostolos Vellios4072016
Bojan Jokić——2016
Damien Perquis1722016
Deimantas Petravičiusno data available2016
Federico Macheda302016
Gary Gardner——2016
Hildeberto Pereira2222016
Nicklas Bendtner1522016
Nicolao Dumitru1012016
Thomas Lam2222016
Vladimir Stojković2002016
Ben Hamer002015
Chris O'Grady——2015
Chuba Akpom702015
Daniel Pinillos——2015
Gary Gardner1842015
Jamie Ward——2015
Joe Worrallno data available2015
Jonny Williams1002015
Kyle Ebecilio502015
Liam Trotter912015
Matt Mills——2015
Modou Barrow402015
Nélson Oliveira2892015
Ryan Mendes——2015
Todd Kane812015
Tyler Walker2212015
Britt Assombalonga——2014
Chris Burke——2014
Danny Fox1402014
Danny Fox10102014
David Vaughan9322014
Gerry McDonaghno data available2014
Jack Hobbs5102014
Jack Hunt1702014
Jake Wholey002014
Jamaal Lascelles2712014
Karl Darlow4202014
Kévin Gomis102014
Lars Veldwijk1102014
Lee Peltier702014
Louis Laing002014
Matty Cashno data available2014
Matty Fryatt——2014
Michael Mancienne12502014
Michail Antonio50162014
Oliver Burke——2014
Rafik Djebbour712014
Robert Tesche——2014
Tom Ince602014
Tyler Walker——2014
Ben Osbornno data available2013
Cecil Nyoni002013
Darius Henderson45102013
David Vaughan902013
Djamel Abdoun——2013
Dorus de Vries——2013
Elliott Ward1932013
Eric Lichaj17342013
Gonzalo Jara1602013
Gonzalo Jara3202013
Jack Blake002013
Jack Hobbs2512013
Jamie Mackie4542013
Jamie Paterson5492013
Jorge Grantno data available2013
Josh Rees——2013
Kelvin Wilson——2013
Khalid Al-Rashidi002013
Nathaniel Chalobah1222013
Stephen McLaughlin902013
Adlène Guedioura1912012
Adlène Guedioura4032012
Alan Hutton702012
Ben Osbornno data available2012
Billy Sharp39102012
Dan Harding5402012
Daniel Ayala1212012
Danny Collins7122012
Danny Higginbotham612012

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages