Cardiff City

Cardiff City have played 76 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 17 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held2 (2013–14 to 2018–19)
Matches76
Won, drawn, lost17, 13, 46
Goals for and against66 and 143
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded992

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

3402013: 302018: 34201320142015201620172018
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2013–143879223274-4230
2018–1938104243469-3534
All seasons7617134666143-7764

The players

Wikidata records 992 players as having turned out for Cardiff City, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Nat Phillips1812024
Aaron Ramsey2132023
Malachi Fagan-Walcott102023
Manolis Siopisno data available2023
Cody Drameh2202022
Jack Simpson902022
Jaden Philogene3742022
Ollie Tannerno data available2022
Romaine Sawyers3932022
Sheyi Ojo——2022
Max Wattersno data available2021
Albert Adomahno data available2020
Filip Benković102020
Jordi Osei-Tutu——2020
Mark Harris6682020
Sheyi Ojo——2020
Curtis Nelsonno data available2019
Emiliano Sala002019
Oumar Niasseno data available2019
Will Vaulksno data available2019
Jack McKay002018
Marko Grujić1312018
Víctor Camarasano data available2018
Allan McGregorno data available2017
Greg Halford2802017
Loïc Damour——2017
Omar Bogle——2017
Junior Hoilett173232016
Kenneth Zohore——2016
Lex Immers002016
Marouane Chamakh202016
Rickie Lambert1842016
Tom Lawrence——2016
Alex Revell2522015
Conor McAleny822015
Eoin Doyle1652015
Gabriel Tamaș002015
Idriss Saadi——2015
Lee Peltier——2015
Matty Kennedy——2015
Sammy Ameobi——2015
Scott Malone——2015
Semi Ajayi002015
Semi Ajayi——2015
Stuart O'Keefe——2015
Tony Watt922015
Adam Le Fondre——2014
Anthony Pilkington——2014
Ben Wilson——2014
Bruno Ecuele Manga——2014
Cala822014
Danny Gabbidon102014
Danny Johnson002014
David Tutondano data available2014
Fabio6912014
Federico Macheda2762014
Guido Burgstaller302014
Javi Guerra302014
Jazzi Barnum-Bobbno data available2014
Jo Inge Berget102014
Josh Yorwerth002014
Kagisho Dikgacoi2502014
Kenwyne Jones45122014
Magnus Wolff Eikrem902014
Magnus Wolff Eikrem902014
Mats Møller Dæhli2212014
Ravel Morrison702014
Sean Morrison——2014
Tom Adeyemi——2014
Wilfried Zaha1202014
Andreas Cornelius802013
Fraizer Campbell49132013
Gary Medel3402013
John Brayford2602013
Kévin Théophile-Catherine2802013
Leon Barnett802013
Maximiliano Amondarain002013
Peter Odemwingie1512013
Rhys Healeyno data available2013
Simon Lappin002013
Simon Moore——2013
Steven Caulker3852013
Thomas Jamesno data available2013
Ben Nugent1212012
Craig Bellamy5562012
Craig Noone——2012
Declan Johnno data available2012
Deji Oshilajano data available2012
Elliot Parish002012
Etien Velikonja302012
Filip Kiss——2012
Haris Vučkić512012
Heiðar Helguson3782012
Jesse Darko002012
Joe Lewis102012
Jordon Mutch5772012
Kadeem Harris——2012
Kerim Frei302012
Kevin Sainte-Luce002012
Kim Bo-kyung5832012
Liam Lawrence1312012
Matthew Connolly——2012
Nicky Maynard2222012
Simon Lappin202012
Theo Wharton002012
Tommy O'Sullivanno data available2012
Tommy Smith2412012
Veronika Klechováno data available2012
Aaron Ramsey612011
Alex Evans002011
Andrew Taylor10312011
Aron Gunnarsson271252011
Ben Turner——2011
Craig Conway5852011
Dekel Keinan1922011
Don Cowie8662011
Elliot Parish002011
Filip Kiss2612011
Ibrahim Farah002011
Jason Brown002011
Jay Emmanuel-Thomas1422011
Jlloyd Samuel602011
Joe Mason97222011
Joe Rallsno data available2011
Jon Parkin1112011
Kenny Miller43102011
Robert Earnshaw1932011
Rudy Gestede5572011
Stephen Bywater802011
Andy Keogh1622010
Chris Riggott202010
Craig Bellamy35112010
Danny Drinkwater902010
Jason Koumas2322010
Jonathan Meades102010
Jordan Santiago002010
Lee Naylor2922010
Martin John002010
Nathaniel Jarvis322010
Seyi Olofinjana3962010
Tom Heaton2902010
Aaron Wildig1312009
Adam Matthews4012009
Anthony Gerrard5932009
Anthony Gerrard5932009
Chris Burke102152009
David Marshall——2009
Dimitris Konstantopoulos902009
Josh Magennis902009
Kelvin Etuhu1902009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages