Hull City AFC

Hull City AFC have played 195 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 43 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held6 (2008–09 to 2026–27)
Matches195
Won, drawn, lost43, 50, 102
Goals for and against187 and 327
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded834

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

3702008: 352009: 302013: 372014: 352016: 342026: 82008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2008–0938811193964-2535
2009–1038612203475-4130
2013–1438107213853-1537
2014–1538811193351-1835
2016–173897223780-4334
2026–2752216428
All seasons1954350102187327-140179

The players

Wikidata records 834 players as having turned out for Hull City AFC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Brooke Norton-Cuffy002026
Hidemasa Morita002026
Ilyas Ansah——2026
Matt Targett——2026
Mohamed-Ali Cho002026
Nobel Mendy002026
Tim Iroegbunam002026
Amir Hadžiahmetović3702025
Lincoln Henrique1102025
Abdülkadir Ömür3602024
Anass Zaroury1222024
Cody Drameh5212024
Fábio Carvalho1142024
Gustavo Puerta3012024
João Pedro Galvao102024
Jaden Philogene——2023
Liam Delap3182023
Benjamin Tetteh1512022
Cyrus Christie——2022
Ozan Tufanno data available2022
Matthew Smith902021
Nathan Baxterno data available2021
George Honeyman——2019
Liam Ridgewell702019
Marc Pugh1432019
Matt Ingram——2019
Tom Eaves97142019
Eric Lichaj6802018
Andrea Ranocchia1622017
Fikayo Tomori2502017
Jackson Irvine107102017
Jon Toral——2017
Kamil Grosicki119242017
Leonid Slutskyno data available2017
Oumar Niasseno data available2017
Sebastian Larsson4022017
Dušan Kuciak——2016
Josh Tymonno data available2016
Nick Powell——2016
Adama Diomandeno data available2015
Chuba Akpom——2015
Dame N'Doye1552015
Greg Luerno data available2015
Greg Olley002015
Isaac Hayden1812015
Max Clarkno data available2015
Moses Odubajo4202015
Ryan Taylor402015
Sam Clucasno data available2015
Shaun Maloney——2015
Abel Hernández99362014
Andy Robertson9932014
Brian Lenihan——2014
Eldin Jakupović——2014
Gastón Ramírez2212014
Harry Maguire5422014
Hatem Ben Arfa802014
Jake Livermore——2014
Jarrod Bowen124522014
Jonny Margetts002014
Karim Rossi002014
Matty Dixon002014
Michael Dawson12282014
Mohamed Diamé50132014
Nikica Jelavić46132014
Robert Snodgrass——2014
Rory Watson002014
Shane Long1542014
Tom Ince702014
Will Aimson002014
Ahmed Elmohamady——2013
Ahmed Elmohamady1822013
Ahmed Fathy702013
Allan McGregorno data available2013
Calaum Jahraldo-Martinno data available2013
Conor Henderson002013
Curtis Davies12342013
Danny Graham1812013
David Meyler147132013
David Stockdale1902013
Gedo202013
Gedo1252013
George Boyd3022013
George Boyd1342013
Jake Livermore3632013
Joe Cracknellno data available2013
Maynor Figueroa3502013
Robbie Brady6362013
Steve Harper2302013
Tom Huddlestone——2013
Yannick Sagbo3222013
Abdoulaye Faye3442012
Abdoulaye Faye——2012
Ahmed Elmohamady2312012
Alex Bruce——2012
Ben Amos1702012
David Meyler1032012
David Stockdale502012
Dougie Wilson002012
Eldin Jakupović932012
Joshua King1812012
Matty Mainwaring002012
Nick Proschwitz2932012
Robbie Brady1212012
Sone Aluko——2012
Stephen Quinn8542012
Trevor Carson002012
Vito Mannone2102012
Aaron McLean7792011
Adriano Basso1302011
Brad Guzan1602011
Cameron Stewart3712011
Conor Townsend002011
Corry Evans1832011
Corry Evans7532011
Danny East002011
David Amoo712011
Dele Adebola1002011
Hope Akpan202011
Jack Hobbs6212011
Jack Hobbs1302011
James Chester15672011
Joe Dudgeon3302011
Martin Pusic402011
Martin Pusic202011
Martyn Waghorn512011
Matty Fryatt82272011
Paul McKenna5002011
Péter Gulácsi1502011
Robbie Brady3932011
Sonny Bradley202011
Tijani Belaïd802011
Toby Ajala002011
Aidan Davison002010
Amr Zaki602010
Anthony Gerrard4152010
Anthony Gerrard4152010
Cameron Stewart1002010
Daniel Ayala1212010
Danny Emerton002010
James Harper2912010
Jay Simpson78122010
John Bostock1122010
John Bostock1122010
Liam Rosenior14412010
Mark Cullen2412010
Nolberto Solano1102010
Robert Koren143282010
Rowan Vine502010
Vito Mannone1002010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages