Wolverhampton Wanderers FC

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC have played 456 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 129 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held12 (2003–04 to 2025–26)
Matches456
Won, drawn, lost129, 110, 217
Goals for and against490 and 722
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded1,118

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5902003: 332009: 382010: 402011: 252018: 572019: 592020: 452021: 512022: 412023: 462024: 422025: 2020032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2003–0438712193877-3933
2009–1038911183256-2438
2010–1138117204666-2040
2011–1238510234082-4225
2018–1938169134746157
2019–20381514951401159
2020–2138129173652-1645
2021–2238156173843-551
2022–2338118193158-2741
2023–2438137185065-1546
2024–2538126205469-1542
2025–2638311242768-4120
All seasons456129110217490722-232497

The players

Wikidata records 1,118 players as having turned out for Wolverhampton Wanderers FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Kieran Trippier002026
Raúl Jiménez——2026
Jhon Arias2312025
Ladislav Krejčí2422025
Ladislav Krejčí2422025
Bastien Meupiyou002024
Jørgen Strand Larsenno data available2024
Dan Bentley——2023
Enso González102023
Mario Lemina7152023
Matheus Cunha65272023
Matheus Cunha1722023
Pablo Sarabia6682023
Diego Costa2312022
Gonçalo Guedes4232022
Hugo Bueno4802022
Hwang Hee-chan103192022
Jeong Sang-bin002022
Justin Hubnerno data available2022
Matheus Nunesno data available2022
Francisco Trincão2822021
Hwang Hee-chan3052021
Willian José——2021
Fernando Marçal——2020
Fábio Silva7252020
Leonardo Campanano data available2020
Matija Sarkic002020
Nélson Semedo16512020
Vitinha1902020
Hugo Bueno——2019
Jesús Vallejo202019
Jonathan Castro Otto8752019
Leander Dendoncker10572019
Owen Otasowieno data available2019
Pedro Neto111112019
Rayan Aït-Nourino data available2019
Raúl Jiménez97272019
Adama Traoré157102018
Diogo Jota67162018
Jonathan Castro Otto2012018
João Moutinh0552018
João Moutinh017552018
Léo Bonatini702018
Pedro António Pereira Gonçalves002018
Rafa Mir202018
Raúl Jiménez38132018
Rui Patrício11202018
Andreas Weimann1922017
Duckens Nazon002017
Harry Birtwistleno data available2017
John Ruddy5002017
Léo Bonatini43122017
Morgan Gibbs-White6812017
Aaron Collinsno data available2016
Hakeem Odoffinno data available2016
Ivan Cavaleiro——2016
Joe Mason——2016
Jérémy Hélan——2016
Jérémy Hélan——2016
Jón Daði Böðvarsson4232016
Michał Żyrono data available2016
Mike Williamson——2016
Prince Oniangue——2016
Rajiv van La Parra1302016
Richard Stearman1812016
Will Randallno data available2016
Aaron Haydenno data available2015
Adam Le Fondre——2015
Benik Afobe46222015
Björn Bergmann Sigurðarson——2015
Bright Enobakhareno data available2015
Connor Hunteno data available2015
Conor Coady——2015
Emiliano Martínez1302015
Grant Holt402015
Jed Wallace——2015
Jordan Graham——2015
Mike Williamson502015
Nathan Byrne——2015
Sheyi Ojo1722015
Sylvain Deslandes302015
Ashley Carterno data available2014
Danny Graham512014
George Saville——2014
George Swan002014
James Henry——2014
Jordan Allanno data available2014
Jordan Graham002014
Kortney Hauseno data available2014
Leon Clarke2932014
Liam McAlinden502014
Michael Jacobs3362014
Nicolae Carnat002014
Nouha Dicko——2014
Rajiv van La Parra4012014
Răzvan Oaidăno data available2014
Tomasz Kuszczak1302014
Tommy Rowe1702014
Yannick Sagbo402014
Dominic Iorfano data available2013
Eusébio Bancessino data available2013
Jack Robinson1102013
James Henry1142013
Jordan Cranston002013
Kaspars Gorkšs1502013
Kevin McDonald——2013
Lee Evansno data available2013
Liam McAlinden102013
Marián Kello002013
Michael Jacobs912013
Nouha Dicko412013
Sam Ricketts4822013
Scott Golbourne8712013
Aljaž Cotman002012
Bakary Sako118362012
Björn Bergmann Sigurðarson5572012
Carl Ikeme——2012
Eggert Jónsson402012
Emmanuel Frimpong502012
Frank Nouble202012
Georg Margreitter102012
Jermaine Pennant1502012
Razak Boukari——2012
Sam Whittall002012
Sébastien Bassong902012
Sławomir Peszko1302012
Tongo Doumbia1702012
Tongo Doumbia1622012
Adam Hammill2302011
Anthony Forde2102011
Dorus de Vries1402011
Jack Price9722011
James Spray002011
Jamie O'Hara4122011
Jamie O'Hara1432011
Johnny Gorman102011
Leigh Griffiths26122011
Louis Harris002011
Michael Ihiekwe002011
Roger Johnson6922011
Aaron McCarey502010
Adlène Guedioura3832010
Adriano Basso——2010
Ethan Ebanks-Landellno data available2010
Geoffrey Mujangi Bia402010
Jake Cassidy2002010
Jamie Reckord002010
Jelle Van Damme612010
Liam McAlinden——2010
Marcus Bent302010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages