Swansea City

Swansea City have played 266 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 82 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held7 (2011–12 to 2017–18)
Matches266
Won, drawn, lost82, 66, 118
Goals for and against306 and 383
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded754

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5602011: 472012: 462013: 422014: 562015: 472016: 412017: 332011201220132014201520162017
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2011–12381211154451-747
2012–13381113144751-446
2013–1438119185454042
2014–1538168144649-356
2015–16381211154252-1047
2016–1738125214570-2541
2017–183889212856-2833
All seasons2668266118306383-77312

The players

Wikidata records 754 players as having turned out for Swansea City, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Leo Waltano data available2026
Nathan Tjoe-A-Onno data available2024
Charlie Patino3542023
Cyrus Christie2332022
Joe Allen6942022
Rhys Williams702021
Conor Gallagher1902020
Joel Latibeaudiere7122020
Marc Guéhi4002020
Marc Guéhi1202020
Morgan Gibbs-White512020
Rhian Brewster20102020
Viktor Gyökeres1102020
Jake Bidwell——2019
Sam Surridge2042019
André Ayew99312018
Andy King1122018
Bersant Celinano data available2018
Yan Dhandano data available2018
Jordan Ayew5082017
Martin Olsson6822017
Renato Sanches1202017
Roque Mesa——2017
Tammy Abraham3152017
Wilfried Bony2232017
Alberto Paloschi1022016
Borja Bastón4172016
Daniel James3342016
Fernando Llorente33152016
Leroy Fer1102016
Leroy Fer7982016
Ryan Blairno data available2016
André Ayew34122015
Botti Biabino data available2015
Franck Tabanou——2015
Jack Cork——2015
Joe Rodon5202015
Josh Vickersno data available2015
Kristoffer Nordfeldtno data available2015
Kyle Naughton——2015
Marco Dulcano data available2015
Matt Grimesno data available2015
Nélson Oliveira1012015
Oli McBurnie——2015
Éder1302015
Adam Kingno data available2014
Adnan Marićno data available2014
Alex Bray002014
Alex Samuelno data available2014
Bafétimbi Gomis64132014
Connor Robertsno data available2014
David Ngog302014
Federico Fernández——2014
Gylfi Sigurðsson106272014
Jay Fultonno data available2014
Jefferson Montero7812014
Josh Sheehanno data available2014
Marvin Emnes712014
Modou Barrow302014
Stephen Kingsleyno data available2014
Tom Carroll1402014
Łukasz Fabiański14902014
Alejandro Pozuelo2202013
David Ngog302013
Gregor Zabretno data available2013
Jernade Meade002013
Jonjo Shelvey79102013
Jordi Amat——2013
José Canas Ruiz-Herrera2302013
Kenji Gorré1—2013
Liam Shephardno data available2013
Roland Lamah1422013
Ryan Hedgesno data available2013
Wilfried Bony54252013
Álvaro Vázquez1202013
Ben Davies7132012
Connor Petersno data available2012
Curtis Obeng002012
Darnel Situ002012
Dwight Tiendalli2712012
Gylfi Sigurðsson1872012
Itay Shechter1812012
James Loveridge002012
Jamie Proctor002012
Jonathan de Guzmán7192012
Josh McEachran402012
José Manuel Flores5722012
Ki Sung-yueng139122012
Kyle Bartley——2012
Miguel Pérez Cuesta52202012
Miguel Pérez Cuesta——2012
Pablo Hernández Domínguez5752012
Rory Donnelly002012
Scott Tancock002012
Danny Graham54152011
Darnel Situ002011
Fabio Borini962011
Federico Bessone102011
Gerhard Tremmel5202011
Gwion Edwards002011
José Moreira002011
Leon Britton——2011
Leroy Lita1822011
Luke Moore5582011
Michel Vorm8902011
Ryan Harley002011
Steven Caulker2602011
Tamás Priskin412011
Vangelis Moras102011
Wayne Routledge——2011
Daniel Alfei——2010
David Cotterill3142010
David Edgar512010
Frank Nouble612010
Jermaine Easter612010
Kemy Agustien3902010
Lee Lucasno data available2010
Marvin Emnes422010
Neil Taylor16002010
Scott Donnelly102010
Scott Sinclair82282010
Shefki Kuqi2052010
Yves Ma-Kalambay002010
Besian Idrizaj302009
Casey Thomas102009
Cedric van der Gun3532009
Craig Beattie4572009
David Cornell——2009
David Cornell002009
David Cotterill402009
Dimitris Konstantopoulos302009
Jazz Richards3902009
Joe Walsh002009
Jordi López1502009
Lee Trundle2052009
Nathan Dyer1722009
Radanfah Abu Bakr——2009
Radanfah Abu Bakr002009
Stephen Dobbie5592009
Albert Serrán3002008
Artur Krysiak202008
Ashley Williams302008
Ashley Williams319142008
Chad Bond202008
Dimitris Konstantopoulos402008
Febian Brandy1932008
Febian Brandy1402008
Federico Bessone3612008
Gorka Pintado7682008
Jordi Gómez44122008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages