Derby County

Derby County have played 114 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 19 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held3 (2000–01 to 2007–08)
Matches114
Won, drawn, lost19, 26, 69
Goals for and against90 and 211
CompetitionPremier League
Players recorded905

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4202000: 422001: 302007: 1120002001200220032004200520062007
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2000–01381012163759-2242
2001–023886243363-3030
2007–083818292089-6911
All seasons11419266990211-12183

The players

Wikidata records 905 players as having turned out for Derby County, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Andreas Weimann2512025
Erik Pieters102025
Patrick Agyemang512025
Sondre Langåsno data available2025
Jacob Widell Zetterströmno data available2024
Nat Phillips3312024
James Chester702022
Tom Barkhuizen97102022
William Osula1622022
Phil Jagielka2002021
Richard Stearman2402021
Henrich Ravas002020
Kaide Gordon102020
Andy King402019
Ashley Cole902019
Graeme Shinnieno data available2019
Krystian Bielik——2019
Wayne Rooney3062019
Archie Brownno data available2018
Cameron Jerome1852018
Fikayo Tomori4412018
Mason Mount3582018
Andre Wisdom9712017
Curtis Davies16452017
Joe Ledley3022017
Sam Winnall1762017
Tom Lawrence——2017
Abdoul Camara——2016
Marcus Olsson——2016
Matěj Vydra73262016
Nick Blackman——2016
Alex Pearce——2015
Andreas Weimann8192015
Bradley Johnson——2015
Chris Baird6902015
Darren Bent15102015
Darren Bent58122015
Isak Ssewankambo002015
Jacob Butterfield——2015
Jason Shackell——2015
Jesse Lingard1422015
Raúl Albentosa802015
Ryan Shotton——2015
Scott Carson15802015
Stephen Warnock2702015
Timi Max Elšnik002015
Tom Ince18112015
Alban Bunjaku002014
Alefe Santosno data available2014
Cyrus Christie10722014
Farrend Rawsonno data available2014
George Thorne912014
Iván Calerono data available2014
Jack Butland602014
Jonathan Mitchell——2014
Jordon Ibe2052014
Kelle Roosno data available2014
Kwame Thomas——2014
Lee Naylor402014
Leon Best1502014
Omar Mascarell2302014
Patrick Bamford2182014
Ryan Shotton1222014
Shaquille McDonaldno data available2014
Simon Dawkins5042014
Zak Whitbread902014
Adam Smith802013
Andre Wisdom3402013
Chris Martin1322013
Craig Forsyth1002013
Jamie Hanson3112013
John Eustace4822013
Johnny Russellno data available2013
Josh Lelan002013
Kalifa Cissé302013
Lee Grant——2013
Luke Hendrie002013
Michael Keane702013
Rhys Sharpe002013
Ross Etheridge002013
Simon Dawkins1332013
Zak Whitbread412013
Conor Sammon83102012
James O'Connor2212012
Kieron Freeman2502012
Luke Adamsno data available2012
Michael Hoganson402012
Michael Jacobs4222012
Paul Coutts5922012
Richard Keogh316102012
Ryan Noble202012
Tom Carroll1212012
Tom Naylor802012
Valentin Gjokaj602012
Adam Legzdins3502011
Ben Davies7362011
Brad Jones702011
Chris Maguire712011
Chris Riggott002011
Craig Brysonno data available2011
Daniel Ayala1702011
Frank Fielding602011
Frank Fielding6002011
Jamie Ward125292011
Jamie Ward1352011
Jason Shackell4612011
Kevin Kilbane912011
Mason Bennett——2011
Matt Duke002011
Michael Boulding002011
Nathan Tyson3952011
Tamás Priskin512011
Theo Robinson67182011
Theo Robinson1322011
Tom Naylor002011
Will Hughesno data available2011
Alberto Bueno2952010
Conor Doyle2202010
Dave Martin1112010
Dave Martin202010
David Martin202010
Frank Fielding1002010
Gareth Roberts9612010
Gilles Sunu912010
James Bailey5912010
James Severn102010
Javan Vidal102010
Jeff Hendrick——2010
John Brayford10932010
Jon Macken76162010
Lee Johnson402010
Luke Moore1342010
Michael Tonge1822010
Nicky Hunt2102010
Russell Anderson3412010
Ryan Connolly102010
Ryan Noble102010
Shefki Kuqi1222010
Tomasz Cywka502010
Tomasz Cywka3952010
Barry Bannan1012009
Ben Pringle2002009
Bryan Hughes302009
Callum Ball2932009
Chris Porter4492009
DJ Campbell832009
Dean Moxey5222009
Fredrik Stoor1102009
Gilles Sunu912009
Greg Mills202009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages