Most points — Premier League

Three for a win and one for a draw, added up across every season in the Premier League, counted from the 10,260 matches of that league alone — 2000–01 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 1,9511,951Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 1,9471,947Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 1,9001,900Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 1,8931,893Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 1,7841,784Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 1,5771,577Everton FCEverton FC: 1,3811,381Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 1,2271,227Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 1,1491,149West Ham United FCWest Ham United FC: 1,0691,069Fulham FCFulham FC: 847847Southampton FCSouthampton FC: 741741Crystal Palace FCCrystal Palace FC: 633633Leicester City FCLeicester City FC: 613613Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC: 578578
Points — the leading 15. Every one of the 46 is in the table below.
#ClubPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Manchester United FC1,951993580211202
2Arsenal FC1,947993574225194
3Chelsea FC1,900993557229207
4Liverpool FC1,893993551240202
5Manchester City FC1,784955533185237
6Tottenham Hotspur FC1,577993452221320
7Everton FC1,381993368277348
8Newcastle United FC1,227917333228356
9Aston Villa FC1,149879302243334
10West Ham United FC1,069874284217373
11Fulham FC847727220187320
12Southampton FC741646189174283
13Crystal Palace FC633537164141232
14Leicester City FC613494165118211
15Sunderland AFC578575142152281
16Blackburn Rovers530418140110168
17Bolton Wanderers506418132110176
18Wolverhampton Wanderers FC497456129110217
19West Bromwich Albion FC490494117139238
20Stoke City457380116109155
21Brighton & Hove Albion FC443347111110126
22Middlesbrough FC432380107111162
23AFC Bournemouth41434710890149
24Leeds United FC39830910777125
25Burnley FC3713809295193
26Wigan Athletic3313048576143
27Charlton Athletic3252668570111
28Swansea City3122668266118
29Portsmouth FC3022667965122
30Birmingham City3012667382111
31Brentford FC262195705273
32Watford FC2612666760139
33Norwich City FC2342665666144
34Nottingham Forest FC188157494167
35Hull City AFC1791954350102
36Sheffield United FC131152342989
37Ipswich Town FC130119352559
38Reading FC119114322359
39Queens Park Rangers92114222666
40Derby County83114192669
41Cardiff City6476171346
42Huddersfield Town5376121747
43Blackpool FC393810919
44Coventry City FC374391024
45Bradford City263851122
45Luton Town FC26386824

The same list across all five leagues: Most points, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages