Most matches played — Premier League

Who has spent the most seasons in it in the Premier League, counted from the 10,260 matches of that league alone — 2000–01 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Chelsea FCChelsea FC: 993993Everton FCEverton FC: 993993Liverpool FCLiverpool FC: 993993Arsenal FCArsenal FC: 993993Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC: 993993Manchester United FCManchester United FC: 993993Manchester City FCManchester City FC: 955955Newcastle United FCNewcastle United FC: 917917Aston Villa FCAston Villa FC: 879879West Ham United FCWest Ham United FC: 874874Fulham FCFulham FC: 727727Southampton FCSouthampton FC: 646646Sunderland AFCSunderland AFC: 575575Crystal Palace FCCrystal Palace FC: 537537Leicester City FCLeicester City FC: 494494
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 46 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Chelsea FC993557229207
1Everton FC993368277348
1Liverpool FC993551240202
1Arsenal FC993574225194
1Tottenham Hotspur FC993452221320
1Manchester United FC993580211202
7Manchester City FC955533185237
8Newcastle United FC917333228356
9Aston Villa FC879302243334
10West Ham United FC874284217373
11Fulham FC727220187320
12Southampton FC646189174283
13Sunderland AFC575142152281
14Crystal Palace FC537164141232
15Leicester City FC494165118211
15West Bromwich Albion FC494117139238
17Wolverhampton Wanderers FC456129110217
18Blackburn Rovers418140110168
18Bolton Wanderers418132110176
20Middlesbrough FC380107111162
20Stoke City380116109155
20Burnley FC3809295193
23AFC Bournemouth34710890149
23Brighton & Hove Albion FC347111110126
25Leeds United FC30910777125
26Wigan Athletic3048576143
27Charlton Athletic2668570111
27Birmingham City2667382111
27Portsmouth FC2667965122
27Norwich City FC2665666144
27Watford FC2666760139
27Swansea City2668266118
33Hull City AFC1954350102
33Brentford FC195705273
35Nottingham Forest FC157494167
36Sheffield United FC152342989
37Ipswich Town FC119352559
38Derby County114192669
38Reading FC114322359
38Queens Park Rangers114222666
41Cardiff City76171346
41Huddersfield Town76121747
43Coventry City FC4391024
44Bradford City3851122
44Blackpool FC3810919
44Luton Town FC386824

The same list across all five leagues: Most matches played, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages