IPL 2021

The 2021 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Chennai Super Kings. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Delhi Capitals1494119
2Chennai Super Kings1495018
3Royal Challengers Bengaluru1495018
4Kolkata Knight Riders1477014
5Mumbai Indians1477014
6Punjab Kings1468012
7Rajasthan Royals1459010
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1431017

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12021-10-10Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets
Eliminator2021-10-11Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets
Qualifier 22021-10-13Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets
Final2021-10-15Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 27 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2021, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (16 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ruturaj Gaikwad1663506
Faf du Plessis16633012
Moeen Ali1535766
Ambati Rayudu1625702
Ravindra Jadeja162271313
Suresh Raina1216007
Robin Uthappa411500
MS Dhoni16114013
Sam Curran95691
Dwayne Bravo1147142
Shardul Thakur165212
Deepak Chahar151145
Imran Tahir1020
Josh Hazlewood90111
KM Asif1010
Lungi Ngidi3051

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1658709
Prithvi Shaw1547901
Rishabh Pant16424010
Shimron Hetmyer1424204
Shreyas Iyer817506
Steve Smith8152010
Marcus Stoinis108922
Lalit Yadav76845
Ravichandran Ashwin134472
Axar Patel1240154
Ripal Patel22501
Tom Curran32140
Chris Woakes31550
Kagiso Rabada1513156
Ajinkya Rahane2800
Avesh Khan165241
Amit Mishra4060
Anrich Nortje80121
Ishant Sharma3010
Lukman Meriwala1010

Kolkata Knight Riders (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shubman Gill1747806
Rahul Tripathi1739708
Nitish Rana1738304
Venkatesh Iyer1037037
Dinesh Karthik1722305
Andre Russell10183112
Eoin Morgan1713309
Pat Cummins79392
Sunil Narine1462162
Shakib Al Hasan84743
Shivam Mavi925115
Lockie Ferguson818133
Harbhajan Singh3401
Tim Southee3332
Tim Seifert1200
Varun Chakravarthy172181
Kamlesh Nagarkoti1003
Prasidh Krishna100123
Sandeep Warrier1000

Mumbai Indians (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rohit Sharma1338101
Suryakumar Yadav1431705
Quinton de Kock1129704
Kieron Pollard1424556
Ishan Kishan1024103
Krunal Pandya1314356
Hardik Pandya1212704
Saurabh Tiwary511501
Chris Lynn14902
Jayant Yadav53421
Adam Milne41632
Anmolpreet Singh11600
Jasprit Bumrah1416212
Rahul Chahar1114132
Nathan Coulter-Nile5471
Trent Boult141134
Dhawal Kulkarni1000
James Neesham3050
Marco Jansen2021
Piyush Chawla1010

Punjab Kings (25 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul13626011
Mayank Agarwal1244105
Chris Gayle1019303
Deepak Hooda1216027
Shahrukh Khan1115304
Aiden Markram614603
Nicolas Pooran128503
Harpreet Brar76452
Chris Jordan43240
Moisés Henriques53141
Dawid Malan12601
Simran Singh21900
Nathan Ellis31810
Jhye Richardson31531
Mandeep Singh11501
Murugan Ashwin31510
Mohammed Shami1413190
Fabian Allen4612
Arshdeep Singh122181
Ravi Bishnoi91122
Adil Rashid1000
Ishan Porel1010
Jalaj Saxena1000
Riley Meredith5040
Sarfaraz Khan2002

Rajasthan Royals (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sanju Samson1448407
Jos Buttler725403
Yashasvi Jaiswal1024903
Shivam Dube923002
Rahul Tewatia1415582
Evin Lewis515100
David Miller912404
Mahipal Lomror49411
Riyan Parag119316
Chris Morris1167154
Liam Livingstone54203
Manan Vohra44200
Jaydev Unadkat64140
Glenn Phillips32611
Chetan Sakariya1416144
Mustafizur Rahman148140
Shreyas Gopal3700
Kartik Tyagi4241
Tabraiz Shamsi1200
Akash Singh1000
Anuj Rawat2004
Ben Stokes1001
Kuldip Yadav1000
Mayank Markande1000

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Glenn Maxwell1551335
Devdutt Padikkal1441107
Virat Kohli1540508
AB de Villiers15313015
Srikar Bharat819104
Rajat Patidar47101
Kyle Jamieson96592
Harshal Patel1559323
Sahabaz Ahmed115973
Washington Sundar63131
Mohammed Siraj1520114
Daniel Christian91449
Yuzvendra Chahal1510184
Sachin Baby1700
Daniel Sams2610
George Garton5231
Navdeep Saini2201
Tim David1100
Wanindu Hasaranga2100
Kane Richardson1011

Sunrisers Hyderabad (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Manish Pandey829205
Kane Williamson1027007
Jonny Bairstow724802
David Warner819702
Jason Roy515003
Wriddhiman Saha913106
Abdul Samad1111118
Abhishek Sharma89842
Jason Holder885162
Rashid Khan1483182
Priyam Garg57200
Vijay Shankar75832
Kedar Jadhav65502
Bhuvneshwar Kumar113460
Mohammad Nabi33425
Virat Singh31502
Jagadeesha Suchith21404
Sandeep Sharma7830
Siddarth Kaul8871
Khaleel Ahmed7150
Mujeeb Ur Rahman1120
Shahbaz Nadeem1011
Thangarasu Natarajan2020
Umran Malik3020

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2021-04-09Match 1Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 wicketsHarshal Patel
2021-04-10Match 2Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2021-04-11Match 3Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 10 runsNitish Rana
2021-04-12Match 4Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 4 runsSanju Samson
2021-04-13Match 5Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 10 runsRahul Chahar
2021-04-14Match 6Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 runsGlenn Maxwell
2021-04-15Match 7Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsJaydev Unadkat
2021-04-16Match 8Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsDeepak Chahar
2021-04-17Match 9Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 13 runsKieron Pollard
2021-04-18Match 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 38 runsAB de Villiers
2021-04-18Match 11Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2021-04-19Match 12Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 45 runsMoeen Ali
2021-04-20Match 13Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsAmit Mishra
2021-04-21Match 14Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsJonny Bairstow
2021-04-21Match 15Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 18 runsFaf du Plessis
2021-04-22Match 16Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 wicketsDevdutt Padikkal
2021-04-23Match 17Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 9 wicketsKL Rahul
2021-04-24Match 18Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsChris Morris
2021-04-25Match 19Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 69 runsRavindra Jadeja
2021-04-25Match 20Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadTiePrithvi Shaw
2021-04-26Match 21Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsEoin Morgan
2021-04-27Match 22Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 1 runAB de Villiers
2021-04-28Match 23Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2021-04-29Match 24Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2021-04-29Match 25Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsPrithvi Shaw
2021-04-30Match 26Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 34 runsHarpreet Brar
2021-05-01Match 27Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsKieron Pollard
2021-05-02Match 28Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 55 runsJos Buttler
2021-05-02Match 29Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsMayank Agarwal
2021-09-19Match 30Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 20 runsRuturaj Gaikwad
2021-09-20Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsVarun Chakravarthy
2021-09-21Match 32Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 2 runsKartik Tyagi
2021-09-22Match 33Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsAnrich Nortje
2021-09-23Match 34Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsSunil Narine
2021-09-24Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsDwayne Bravo
2021-09-25Match 36Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 33 runsShreyas Iyer
2021-09-25Match 37Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadPunjab Kings won by 5 runsJason Holder
2021-09-26Match 38Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 2 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2021-09-26Match 39Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 54 runsGlenn Maxwell
2021-09-27Match 40Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsJason Roy
2021-09-28Match 41Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsSunil Narine
2021-09-28Match 42Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsKieron Pollard
2021-09-29Match 43Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsYuzvendra Chahal
2021-09-30Match 44Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsJosh Hazlewood
2021-10-01Match 45Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsKL Rahul
2021-10-02Match 46Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsAxar Patel
2021-10-02Match 47Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2021-10-03Match 48Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 runsGlenn Maxwell
2021-10-03Match 49Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsShubman Gill
2021-10-04Match 50Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 3 wicketsAxar Patel
2021-10-05Match 51Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsNathan Coulter-Nile
2021-10-06Match 52Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 runsKane Williamson
2021-10-07Match 53Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsKL Rahul
2021-10-07Match 54Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 86 runsShivam Mavi
2021-10-08Match 55Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 42 runsIshan Kishan
2021-10-08Match 56Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsSrikar Bharat
2021-10-10Qualifier 1Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2021-10-11EliminatorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsSunil Narine
2021-10-13Qualifier 2Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsVenkatesh Iyer
2021-10-15FinalChennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 27 runsFaf du Plessis

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2020 · All IPL seasons · 2022 →