IPL 2022

The 2022 Indian Premier League: 74 matches between 10 clubs, won by Gujarat Titans. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Gujarat Titans14104020
2Lucknow Super Giants1495018
3Rajasthan Royals1495018
4Royal Challengers Bengaluru1486016
5Delhi Capitals1477014
6Punjab Kings1477014
7Kolkata Knight Riders1468012
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1468012
9Chennai Super Kings1441008
10Mumbai Indians1441008

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12022-05-24Rajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wickets
Eliminator2022-05-25Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Lucknow Super GiantsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 14 runs
Qualifier 22022-05-27Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wickets
Final2022-05-29Rajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2022, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ruturaj Gaikwad1436804
Shivam Dube1128906
Ambati Rayudu1327404
Devon Conway725202
Moeen Ali1024485
MS Dhoni1423209
Robin Uthappa1223005
Ravindra Jadeja1011657
Dwaine Pretorius64462
Narayan Jagadeesan24000
Dwayne Bravo1023163
Mitchell Santner62241
Chris Jordan41124
Mahesh Theekshana97120
Simarjeet Singh6741
Mukesh Choudhary136163
Adam Milne1000
Matheesha Pathirana2021
Prashant Solanki2020
Tushar Deshpande2011

Delhi Capitals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1243206
Rishabh Pant1434008
Prithvi Shaw1028304
Mitchell Marsh825140
Rovman Powell14250010
Axar Patel1318268
Lalit Yadav1216146
Shardul Thakur14120156
Sarfaraz Khan69102
Kuldeep Yadav1448214
Tim Seifert22401
Mandeep Singh31801
Srikar Bharat2800
Ripal Patel2601
Mustafizur Rahman8381
Anrich Nortje6192
Chetan Sakariya3032
Kamlesh Nagarkoti1002
Khaleel Ahmed100160

Gujarat Titans (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Hardik Pandya1548782
Shubman Gill1648307
David Miller1648106
Wriddhiman Saha11317011
Rahul Tewatia1621705
Matthew Wade1015707
Sai Sudharsan514501
Abhinav Manohar810804
Rashid Khan1691197
Vijay Shankar41903
Alzarri Joseph9571
Lockie Ferguson135122
Pradeep Sangwan3231
Darshan Nalkande2020
Mohammed Shami160203
Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore5063
Varun Aaron2020
Yash Dayal90111

Kolkata Knight Riders (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shreyas Iyer1440105
Nitish Rana1436106
Andre Russell14335171
Venkatesh Iyer1218204
Rinku Singh717409
Sam Billings816906
Ajinkya Rahane713303
Aaron Finch58601
Sunil Narine147192
Pat Cummins56371
Umesh Yadav1255163
Sheldon Jackson52305
Baba Indrajith32101
Varun Chakravarthy111262
Rasikh Salam2700
Aman Hakim Khan1500
Abhijeet Tomar1400
Shivam Mavi6354
Harshit Rana2210
Tim Southee92143
Anukul Roy priyansh Kumar2011

Lucknow Super Giants (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul1561609
Quinton de Kock15508012
Deepak Hooda1545118
Krunal Pandya14183107
Ayush Badoni1316128
Marcus Stoinis1115644
Manish Pandey68803
Evin Lewis67303
Jason Holder1258144
Dushmantha Chameera124392
Mohsin Khan923141
Avesh Khan1322182
Manan Vohra21900
Karan Sharma1400
Andrew Tye3021
Krishnappa Gowtham4054
Ravi Bishnoi140133

Mumbai Indians (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ishan Kishan14418013
Tilak Varma14397010
Suryakumar Yadav830303
Rohit Sharma1426807
Tim David818606
Dewald Brevis716113
Kieron Pollard1114447
Jaydev Unadkat55961
Ramandeep Singh54560
Hrithik Shokeen54322
Daniel Sams1138137
Anmolpreet Singh21300
Murugan Ashwin81290
Fabian Allen1810
Kumar Kartikeya4350
Tristan Stubbs2200
Basil Thampi5051
Jasprit Bumrah140151
Mayank Markande2012
Riley Meredith8081
Sanjay Yadav1000
Tymal Mills5060

Punjab Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan14460010
Liam Livingstone1443765
Jonny Bairstow1125302
Jitesh Sharma1223409
Bhanuka Rajapaksa920604
Mayank Agarwal13196010
Shahrukh Khan811703
Rahul Chahar1377144
Odean Smith65162
Kagiso Rabada1348232
Rishi Dhawan63762
Harpreet Brar52243
Arshdeep Singh1421104
Simran Singh11400
Raj Angad Bawa21100
Vaibhav Arora5531
Prerak Mankad1401
Nathan Ellis2031
Sandeep Sharma5022

Rajasthan Royals (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Jos Buttler1786309
Sanju Samson17458014
Devdutt Padikkal1737605
Shimron Hetmyer1531403
Yashasvi Jaiswal1025802
Ravichandran Ashwin17191125
Riyan Parag17183117
Trent Boult1640162
Daryl Mitchell23302
James Neesham23101
Rassie van der Dussen32200
Karun Nair31601
Obed McCoy78111
Prasidh Krishna176192
Yuzvendra Chahal175270
Navdeep Saini2232
Nathan Coulter-Nile1100
Kuldeep Sen7082

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Faf du Plessis1646804
Virat Kohli1634109
Rajat Patidar833304
Dinesh Karthik16330010
Glenn Maxwell1330165
Sahabaz Ahmed1621948
Anuj Rawat812906
Mahipal Lomror78602
Suyash Prabhudessai56705
Harshal Patel1543192
Wanindu Hasaranga1638261
Sherfane Rutherford33300
Mohammed Siraj153095
David Willey41811
Josh Hazlewood1218200
Akash Deep5051
Siddarth Kaul1000

Sunrisers Hyderabad (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Abhishek Sharma1442601
Rahul Tripathi1441306
Aiden Markram1438116
Nicolas Pooran1430608
Kane Williamson13216010
Washington Sundar910161
Shashank Singh106903
Romario Shepherd35830
Priyam Garg24603
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1424122
Marco Jansen8973
Shreyas Gopal1910
Kartik Tyagi2710
Sean Abbott1710
Abdul Samad2401
Umran Malik144223
Fazalhaq Farooqi3220
Jagadeesha Suchith5273
Thangarasu Natarajan110181

Every match

All 74 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2022-03-26Match 1Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2022-03-27Match 2Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsKuldeep Yadav
2022-03-27Match 3Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsOdean Smith
2022-03-28Match 4Lucknow Super Giants v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsMohammed Shami
2022-03-29Match 5Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 61 runsSanju Samson
2022-03-30Match 6Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 3 wicketsWanindu Hasaranga
2022-03-31Match 7Chennai Super Kings v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 6 wicketsEvin Lewis
2022-04-01Match 8Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2022-04-02Match 9Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansRajasthan Royals won by 23 runsJos Buttler
2022-04-02Match 10Gujarat Titans v Delhi CapitalsGujarat Titans won by 14 runsLockie Ferguson
2022-04-03Match 11Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 54 runsLiam Livingstone
2022-04-04Match 12Lucknow Super Giants v Sunrisers HyderabadLucknow Super Giants won by 12 runsAvesh Khan
2022-04-05Match 13Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsDinesh Karthik
2022-04-06Match 14Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsPat Cummins
2022-04-07Match 15Delhi Capitals v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 6 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2022-04-08Match 16Punjab Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 6 wicketsShubman Gill
2022-04-09Match 17Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsAbhishek Sharma
2022-04-09Match 18Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsAnuj Rawat
2022-04-10Match 19Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 44 runsKuldeep Yadav
2022-04-10Match 20Rajasthan Royals v Lucknow Super GiantsRajasthan Royals won by 3 runsYuzvendra Chahal
2022-04-11Match 21Gujarat Titans v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsKane Williamson
2022-04-12Match 22Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 23 runsShivam Dube
2022-04-13Match 23Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 12 runsMayank Agarwal
2022-04-14Match 24Gujarat Titans v Rajasthan RoyalsGujarat Titans won by 37 runsHardik Pandya
2022-04-15Match 25Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsRahul Tripathi
2022-04-16Match 26Lucknow Super Giants v Mumbai IndiansLucknow Super Giants won by 18 runsKL Rahul
2022-04-16Match 27Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 16 runsDinesh Karthik
2022-04-17Match 28Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsUmran Malik
2022-04-17Match 29Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 3 wicketsDavid Miller
2022-04-18Match 30Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 7 runsYuzvendra Chahal
2022-04-19Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Lucknow Super GiantsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 18 runsFaf du Plessis
2022-04-20Match 32Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsKuldeep Yadav
2022-04-21Match 33Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 3 wicketsMukesh Choudhary
2022-04-22Match 34Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 15 runsJos Buttler
2022-04-23Match 35Gujarat Titans v Kolkata Knight RidersGujarat Titans won by 8 runsRashid Khan
2022-04-23Match 36Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsMarco Jansen
2022-04-24Match 37Lucknow Super Giants v Mumbai IndiansLucknow Super Giants won by 36 runsKL Rahul
2022-04-25Match 38Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 11 runsShikhar Dhawan
2022-04-26Match 39Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 29 runsRiyan Parag
2022-04-27Match 40Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsUmran Malik
2022-04-28Match 41Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsKuldeep Yadav
2022-04-29Match 42Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab KingsLucknow Super Giants won by 20 runsKrunal Pandya
2022-04-30Match 43Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 6 wicketsRahul Tewatia
2022-04-30Match 44Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2022-05-01Match 45Lucknow Super Giants v Delhi CapitalsLucknow Super Giants won by 6 runsMohsin Khan
2022-05-01Match 46Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 13 runsRuturaj Gaikwad
2022-05-02Match 47Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsRinku Singh
2022-05-03Match 48Gujarat Titans v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsKagiso Rabada
2022-05-04Match 49Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 13 runsHarshal Patel
2022-05-05Match 50Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 21 runsDavid Warner
2022-05-06Match 51Mumbai Indians v Gujarat TitansMumbai Indians won by 5 runsTim David
2022-05-07Match 52Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsYashasvi Jaiswal
2022-05-07Match 53Lucknow Super Giants v Kolkata Knight RidersLucknow Super Giants won by 75 runsAvesh Khan
2022-05-08Match 54Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 67 runsWanindu Hasaranga
2022-05-08Match 55Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 91 runsDevon Conway
2022-05-09Match 56Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 52 runsJasprit Bumrah
2022-05-10Match 57Gujarat Titans v Lucknow Super GiantsGujarat Titans won by 62 runsShubman Gill
2022-05-11Match 58Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsMitchell Marsh
2022-05-12Match 59Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsDaniel Sams
2022-05-13Match 60Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 54 runsJonny Bairstow
2022-05-14Match 61Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 54 runsAndre Russell
2022-05-15Match 62Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsWriddhiman Saha
2022-05-15Match 63Rajasthan Royals v Lucknow Super GiantsRajasthan Royals won by 24 runsTrent Boult
2022-05-16Match 64Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 17 runsShardul Thakur
2022-05-17Match 65Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 3 runsRahul Tripathi
2022-05-18Match 66Lucknow Super Giants v Kolkata Knight RidersLucknow Super Giants won by 2 runsQuinton de Kock
2022-05-19Match 67Gujarat Titans v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsVirat Kohli
2022-05-20Match 68Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsRavichandran Ashwin
2022-05-21Match 69Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsJasprit Bumrah
2022-05-22Match 70Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsHarpreet Brar
2022-05-24Qualifier 1Rajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsDavid Miller
2022-05-25EliminatorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Lucknow Super GiantsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 14 runsRajat Patidar
2022-05-27Qualifier 2Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsJos Buttler
2022-05-29FinalRajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsHardik Pandya

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2021 · All IPL seasons · 2023 →