IPL 2023

The 2023 Indian Premier League: 74 matches between 10 clubs, won by Chennai Super Kings. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Gujarat Titans14104020
2Chennai Super Kings1485117
3Lucknow Super Giants1485117
4Mumbai Indians1486016
5Rajasthan Royals1477014
6Royal Challengers Bengaluru1477014
7Kolkata Knight Riders1468012
8Punjab Kings1468012
9Delhi Capitals1459010
10Sunrisers Hyderabad1441008

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12023-05-23Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansChennai Super Kings won by 15 runs
Eliminator2023-05-24Mumbai Indians v Lucknow Super GiantsMumbai Indians won by 81 runs
Qualifier 22023-05-26Gujarat Titans v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Titans won by 62 runs
Final2023-05-29Gujarat Titans v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2023, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Devon Conway1667206
Ruturaj Gaikwad16590017
Shivam Dube1641806
Ajinkya Rahane1432608
Ravindra Jadeja16190207
Ambati Rayudu1615802
Moeen Ali1512493
MS Dhoni1610407
Ben Stokes21502
Mitchell Santner3231
Deepak Chahar101131
Akash Singh6051
Dwaine Pretorius1001
Mahesh Theekshana130113
Matheesha Pathirana120194
Rajvardhan Hangargekar2030
Sisanda Magala2011
Tushar Deshpande160212

Delhi Capitals (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1451607
Axar Patel14283117
Philip Salt921805
Rilee Rossouw920903
Manish Pandey1016003
Mitchell Marsh9128123
Aman Hakim Khan1111009
Prithvi Shaw810601
Lalit Yadav66624
Sarfaraz Khan45302
Ripal Patel54901
Anrich Nortje1037101
Abishek Porel43304
Kuldeep Yadav1431101
Priyam Garg22200
Praveen Dubey11610
Yash Dhull41602
Mukesh Kumar10771
Rovman Powell3710
Chetan Sakariya2430
Ishant Sharma81100
Mustafizur Rahman2110
Khaleel Ahmed9092

Gujarat Titans (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shubman Gill1789006
Wriddhiman Saha1737109
Sai Sudharsan836202
Hardik Pandya1634637
Vijay Shankar1430102
David Miller16259011
Rashid Khan17130279
Abhinav Manohar911404
Rahul Tewatia178708
Dasun Shanaka32602
Noor Ahmad138161
Alzarri Joseph7772
Mohammed Shami175284
Darshan Nalkande1010
Jayant Yadav1002
Joshua Little10075
Kane Williamson1000
Mohit Sharma140275
Yash Dayal5021

Kolkata Knight Riders (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rinku Singh1447408
Nitish Rana1441333
Venkatesh Iyer1440403
Jason Roy828502
Andre Russell1422776
Rahmanullah Gurbaz11227010
Shardul Thakur1111374
Narayan Jagadeesan68901
Anukul Roy priyansh Kumar42333
David Wiese32103
Sunil Narine1421111
Umesh Yadav81913
Mandeep Singh31400
Litton Das1400
Vaibhav Arora5353
Varun Chakravarthy141203
Harshit Rana6052
Kulwant Khejroliya2020
Lockie Ferguson3010
Suyash Sharma110100
Tim Southee2020

Lucknow Super Giants (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Marcus Stoinis1540854
Kyle Mayers1337902
Nicolas Pooran1535806
KL Rahul927404
Ayush Badoni1523802
Krunal Pandya1518898
Quinton de Kock414302
Prerak Mankad59305
Deepak Hooda1284010
Krishnappa Gowtham76136
Ravi Bishnoi1520168
Amit Mishra71971
Naveen-ul-Haq816112
Karan Sharma21200
Mark Wood411112
Manan Vohra11000
Jaydev Unadkat3900
Swapnil Singh2200
Yudhvir Singh3130
Avesh Khan9082
Mohsin Khan5030
Romario Shepherd1000
Yash Thakur90131

Mumbai Indians (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suryakumar Yadav1660506
Ishan Kishan16454010
Cameron Green1645265
Tilak Varma1134304
Rohit Sharma1633201
Nehal Wadhera1424104
Tim David16231010
Vishnu Vinod33701
Piyush Chawla1625221
Tristan Stubbs22510
Hrithik Shokeen82333
Arshad Khan61851
Arjun Tendulkar41330
Chris Jordan6631
Jason Behrendorff126142
Kumar Kartikeya8651
Jofra Archer5420
Akash Mandwaal80140
Duan Jansen1012
Raghav Goyal1001
Riley Meredith5071

Punjab Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1137304
Simran Singh1435801
Jitesh Sharma1430903
Liam Livingstone927923
Sam Curran14276105
Atharva Taide718605
Shahrukh Khan1415607
Sikandar Raza713935
Matthew Short611705
Harpreet Singh37601
Bhanuka Rajapaksa47100
Harpreet Brar135292
Rishi Dhawan62013
Arshdeep Singh142171
Mohit Rathee1100
Nathan Ellis101131
Gurnoor Brar1000
Kagiso Rabada6070
Rahul Chahar14084

Rajasthan Royals (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Yashasvi Jaiswal1462508
Jos Buttler1439209
Sanju Samson1436203
Shimron Hetmyer14299011
Devdutt Padikkal1126104
Dhruv Jurel1315201
Riyan Parag77801
Ravichandran Ashwin1367141
Trent Boult1016133
Jason Holder81243
Adam Zampa61080
Joe Root31002
Sandeep Sharma122104
Abdul Basith1100
KM Asif4031
Kuldeep Sen2000
Kuldip Yadav2020
Murugan Ashwin2000
Navdeep Saini2030
Obed McCoy1000
Yuzvendra Chahal140211

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Faf du Plessis1473003
Virat Kohli14639013
Glenn Maxwell1440034
Dinesh Karthik1314008
Mahipal Lomror1213504
Anuj Rawat99103
Michael Bracewell55861
Sahabaz Ahmed104215
David Willey43531
Suyash Prabhudessai53505
Wanindu Hasaranga83390
Akash Deep21711
Vyshak Vijay Kumar71391
Kedar Jadhav21201
Harshal Patel146142
Karn Sharma73100
Wayne Parnell7294
Josh Hazlewood3130
Mohammed Siraj141194
Himanshu Sharma1000
Reece Topley1010

Sunrisers Hyderabad (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Heinrich Klaasen1244803
Rahul Tripathi1327302
Mayank Agarwal1027006
Aiden Markram13248110
Abhishek Sharma1122624
Harry Brook1119003
Abdul Samad916904
Anmolpreet Singh410501
Vivrant Sharma36900
Washington Sundar76032
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1442162
Glenn Phillips53912
Marco Jansen839103
Adil Rashid22220
Mayank Markande1021120
Umran Malik81951
Akeal Hosein11610
Sanvir Singh21100
Fazalhaq Farooqi4141
Kartik Tyagi3010
Mayank Dagar3010
Nitish Kumar Reddy2001
Thangarasu Natarajan120103

Every match

All 74 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2023-03-31Match 1Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsRashid Khan
2023-04-01Match 2Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 7 runsArshdeep Singh
2023-04-01Match 3Lucknow Super Giants v Delhi CapitalsLucknow Super Giants won by 50 runsMark Wood
2023-04-02Match 4Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 72 runsJos Buttler
2023-04-02Match 5Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsFaf du Plessis
2023-04-03Match 6Chennai Super Kings v Lucknow Super GiantsChennai Super Kings won by 12 runsMoeen Ali
2023-04-04Match 7Delhi Capitals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 6 wicketsSai Sudharsan
2023-04-05Match 8Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 5 runsNathan Ellis
2023-04-06Match 9Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 81 runsShardul Thakur
2023-04-07Match 10Sunrisers Hyderabad v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 5 wicketsKrunal Pandya
2023-04-08Match 11Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 57 runsYashasvi Jaiswal
2023-04-08Match 12Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2023-04-09Match 13Gujarat Titans v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsRinku Singh
2023-04-09Match 14Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2023-04-10Match 15Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 1 wicketNicolas Pooran
2023-04-11Match 16Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsRohit Sharma
2023-04-12Match 17Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 3 runsRavichandran Ashwin
2023-04-13Match 18Punjab Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 6 wicketsMohit Sharma
2023-04-14Match 19Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 23 runsHarry Brook
2023-04-15Match 20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 23 runsVirat Kohli
2023-04-15Match 21Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 2 wicketsSikandar Raza
2023-04-16Match 22Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsVenkatesh Iyer
2023-04-16Match 23Gujarat Titans v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsShimron Hetmyer
2023-04-17Match 24Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 8 runsDevon Conway
2023-04-18Match 25Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 14 runsCameron Green
2023-04-19Match 26Lucknow Super Giants v Rajasthan RoyalsLucknow Super Giants won by 10 runsMarcus Stoinis
2023-04-20Match 27Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 24 runsMohammed Siraj
2023-04-20Match 28Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsIshant Sharma
2023-04-21Match 29Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2023-04-22Match 30Gujarat Titans v Lucknow Super GiantsGujarat Titans won by 7 runsMohit Sharma
2023-04-22Match 31Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 13 runsSam Curran
2023-04-23Match 32Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 runsGlenn Maxwell
2023-04-23Match 33Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 49 runsAjinkya Rahane
2023-04-24Match 34Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 7 runsAxar Patel
2023-04-25Match 35Gujarat Titans v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Titans won by 55 runsAbhinav Manohar
2023-04-26Match 36Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 21 runsVarun Chakravarthy
2023-04-27Match 37Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 32 runsYashasvi Jaiswal
2023-04-28Match 38Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab KingsLucknow Super Giants won by 56 runsMarcus Stoinis
2023-04-29Match 39Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsJoshua Little
2023-04-29Match 40Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 runsMitchell Marsh
2023-04-30Match 41Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsDevon Conway
2023-04-30Match 42Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsYashasvi Jaiswal
2023-05-01Match 43Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Lucknow Super GiantsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 18 runsFaf du Plessis
2023-05-02Match 44Delhi Capitals v Gujarat TitansDelhi Capitals won by 5 runsMohammed Shami
2023-05-03Match 45Lucknow Super Giants v Chennai Super KingsNo result—
2023-05-03Match 46Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsIshan Kishan
2023-05-04Match 47Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 runsVarun Chakravarthy
2023-05-05Match 48Rajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 9 wicketsRashid Khan
2023-05-06Match 49Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsMatheesha Pathirana
2023-05-06Match 50Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsPhilip Salt
2023-05-07Match 51Gujarat Titans v Lucknow Super GiantsGujarat Titans won by 56 runsShubman Gill
2023-05-07Match 52Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 wicketsGlenn Phillips
2023-05-08Match 53Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsAndre Russell
2023-05-09Match 54Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2023-05-10Match 55Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 27 runsRavindra Jadeja
2023-05-11Match 56Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsYashasvi Jaiswal
2023-05-12Match 57Mumbai Indians v Gujarat TitansMumbai Indians won by 27 runsSuryakumar Yadav
2023-05-13Match 58Sunrisers Hyderabad v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 7 wicketsPrerak Mankad
2023-05-13Match 59Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 31 runsSimran Singh
2023-05-14Match 60Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 112 runsWayne Parnell
2023-05-14Match 61Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsRinku Singh
2023-05-15Match 62Gujarat Titans v Sunrisers HyderabadGujarat Titans won by 34 runsShubman Gill
2023-05-16Match 63Lucknow Super Giants v Mumbai IndiansLucknow Super Giants won by 5 runsMarcus Stoinis
2023-05-17Match 64Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 15 runsRilee Rossouw
2023-05-18Match 65Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsVirat Kohli
2023-05-19Match 66Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsDevdutt Padikkal
2023-05-20Match 67Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 77 runsRuturaj Gaikwad
2023-05-20Match 68Lucknow Super Giants v Kolkata Knight RidersLucknow Super Giants won by 1 runNicolas Pooran
2023-05-21Match 69Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsCameron Green
2023-05-21Match 70Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 6 wicketsShubman Gill
2023-05-23Qualifier 1Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansChennai Super Kings won by 15 runsRuturaj Gaikwad
2023-05-24EliminatorMumbai Indians v Lucknow Super GiantsMumbai Indians won by 81 runsAkash Mandwaal
2023-05-26Qualifier 2Gujarat Titans v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Titans won by 62 runsShubman Gill
2023-05-29FinalGujarat Titans v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsDevon Conway

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2022 · All IPL seasons · 2024 →