IPL 2024

The 2024 Indian Premier League: 71 matches between 10 clubs, won by Kolkata Knight Riders. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Kolkata Knight Riders1293018
2Rajasthan Royals1385016
3Sunrisers Hyderabad1385016
4Chennai Super Kings1477014
5Delhi Capitals1477014
6Lucknow Super Giants1477014
7Royal Challengers Bengaluru1477014
8Gujarat Titans1257010
9Punjab Kings1459010
10Mumbai Indians1441008

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12024-05-21Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Eliminator2024-05-22Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
Qualifier 22024-05-24Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 36 runs
Final2024-05-26Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2024, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ruturaj Gaikwad1458305
Shivam Dube1439612
Daryl Mitchell1331819
Ravindra Jadeja1426786
Ajinkya Rahane1324201
Rachin Ravindra1022208
MS Dhoni14161010
Moeen Ali812822
Sameer Rizvi85104
Shardul Thakur92154
Mitchell Santner31421
Richard Gleeson2210
Deepak Chahar8050
Mahesh Theekshana5021
Matheesha Pathirana60131
Mukesh Choudhary1000
Mustafizur Rahman90141
Simarjeet Singh4052
Tushar Deshpande130172

Delhi Capitals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rishabh Pant13446011
Tristan Stubbs1437837
Jake Fraser-McGurk933005
Abishek Porel1432702
Axar Patel142351111
Prithvi Shaw819802
Shai Hope918306
David Warner816805
Mitchell Marsh46110
Kuldeep Yadav1147162
Rasikh Salam82891
Gulbudeen Naib21901
Sumit Kumar41801
Lalit Yadav21000
Anrich Nortje6471
Kumar Kushagra4301
Mukesh Kumar103173
Ricky Bhui2300
Jhye Richardson1200
Ishant Sharma91102
Lizaad Williams2111
Khaleel Ahmed140171

Gujarat Titans (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sai Sudharsan1252700
Shubman Gill1242601
David Miller921005
Rahul Tewatia1218806
Wriddhiman Saha913605
Shahrukh Khan712706
Rashid Khan12102106
Vijay Shankar78304
Azmatullah Omarzai74240
Kane Williamson22701
Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore51371
Darshan Nalkande31232
Umesh Yadav71281
Abhinav Manohar2902
Spencer Johnson5641
Noor Ahmad10585
Matthew Wade2401
BR Sharath1201
Mohit Sharma122133
Manav Suthar1100
Joshua Little1040
Kartik Tyagi1000
Sandeep Warrier5060

Kolkata Knight Riders (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sunil Narine14488177
Philip Salt12435012
Venkatesh Iyer1437004
Shreyas Iyer14351010
Andre Russell14222193
Rinku Singh1416807
Angkrish Raghuvanshi1016304
Ramandeep Singh1412508
Rahmanullah Gurbaz26205
Manish Pandey14204
Nitish Rana24200
Mitchell Starc139175
Anukul Roy priyansh Kumar3300
Vaibhav Arora101111
Dushmantha Chameera1000
Harshit Rana120193
Suyash Sharma2001
Varun Chakravarthy140213

Lucknow Super Giants (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul14520015
Nicolas Pooran1449907
Marcus Stoinis1438844
Quinton de Kock1125003
Ayush Badoni1423503
Deepak Hooda1114504
Krunal Pandya1413363
Arshad Khan48311
Devdutt Padikkal73804
Ashton Turner22100
Yudhvir Singh22110
AA Kulkarni2900
Ravi Bishnoi144103
Mohsin Khan102101
Naveen-ul-Haq102144
Amit Mishra1010
Krishnappa Gowtham1001
M Siddharth3010
Matt Henry4010
Mayank Yadav4071
Shamar Joseph1000
Yash Thakur100111

Mumbai Indians (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rohit Sharma1441703
Tilak Varma1341609
Suryakumar Yadav1134504
Ishan Kishan1432009
Tim David1324106
Hardik Pandya14216114
Naman Dhir714003
Nehal Wadhera610902
Dewald Brevis36901
Romario Shepherd65710
Mohammad Nabi73527
Piyush Chawla1115131
Gerald Coetzee1014131
Jasprit Bumrah1312201
Luke Wood2910
Akash Mandwaal5451
Anshul Kamboj3223
Shams Mulani2100
Arjun Tendulkar1000
Kwena Maphaka2010
Nuwan Thushara7081
Shreyas Gopal3030

Punjab Kings (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shashank Singh1435417
Simran Singh1433401
Jonny Bairstow1129808
Sam Curran13270167
Rilee Rossouw821104
Ashutosh Sharma1118902
Jitesh Sharma14187013
Shikhar Dhawan515203
Liam Livingstone711131
Harpreet Brar137577
Atharva Taide26100
Sikandar Raza24300
Harpreet Singh22700
Rahul Chahar921102
Kagiso Rabada1120115
Harshal Patel1413245
Arshdeep Singh144191
Shivam Singh1202
Nathan Ellis1010
Rishi Dhawan1000
Vidwath Kaverappa1020

Rajasthan Royals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Riyan Parag1557307
Sanju Samson1553106
Yashasvi Jaiswal1543504
Jos Buttler1135903
Dhruv Jurel14195011
Shimron Hetmyer1211304
Rovman Powell910308
Ravichandran Ashwin148694
Tom Kohler-Cadmore34801
Shubham Dubey43300
Tanush Kotian12400
Trent Boult1514164
Avesh Khan1510191
Donavon Ferreira2802
Keshav Maharaj2121
Kuldeep Sen3061
Nandre Burger5072
Sandeep Sharma100133
Yuzvendra Chahal150184

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1574108
Faf du Plessis1543808
Rajat Patidar1539503
Dinesh Karthik1532604
Cameron Green13255105
Will Jacks823023
Mahipal Lomror1012503
Anuj Rawat59805
Glenn Maxwell105263
Swapnil Singh73762
Karn Sharma93175
Suyash Prabhudessai12400
Saurav Chauhan31800
Mohammed Siraj1412153
Reece Topley4341
Akash Deep1210
Lockie Ferguson7194
Vyshak Vijay Kumar4143
Alzarri Joseph3010
Himanshu Sharma1000
Mayank Dagar5013
Yash Dayal140153

Sunrisers Hyderabad (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Travis Head1556700
Abhishek Sharma1648427
Heinrich Klaasen1647908
Nitish Kumar Reddy1330335
Aiden Markram1122005
Sahabaz Ahmed1621573
Abdul Samad1618209
Rahul Tripathi616502
Pat Cummins16136187
Mayank Agarwal46402
Jaydev Unadkat112480
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1623111
Marco Jansen31816
Sanvir Singh41403
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth3712
Anmolpreet Singh2500
Mayank Markande7082
Thangarasu Natarajan140192
Umran Malik1000
Washington Sundar2010

Every match

All 71 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2024-03-22Match 1Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsMustafizur Rahman
2024-03-23Match 2Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsSam Curran
2024-03-23Match 3Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 runsAndre Russell
2024-03-24Match 4Rajasthan Royals v Lucknow Super GiantsRajasthan Royals won by 20 runsSanju Samson
2024-03-24Match 5Gujarat Titans v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Titans won by 6 runsSai Sudharsan
2024-03-25Match 6Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsVirat Kohli
2024-03-26Match 7Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansChennai Super Kings won by 63 runsShivam Dube
2024-03-27Match 8Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 31 runsAbhishek Sharma
2024-03-28Match 9Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 12 runsRiyan Parag
2024-03-29Match 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsSunil Narine
2024-03-30Match 11Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab KingsLucknow Super Giants won by 21 runsMayank Yadav
2024-03-31Match 12Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsMohit Sharma
2024-03-31Match 13Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 20 runsKhaleel Ahmed
2024-04-01Match 14Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsTrent Boult
2024-04-02Match 15Lucknow Super Giants v Royal Challengers BengaluruLucknow Super Giants won by 28 runsMayank Yadav
2024-04-03Match 16Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 106 runsSunil Narine
2024-04-04Match 17Gujarat Titans v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 3 wicketsShashank Singh
2024-04-05Match 18Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsAbhishek Sharma
2024-04-06Match 19Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsJos Buttler
2024-04-07Match 20Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 29 runsRomario Shepherd
2024-04-07Match 21Lucknow Super Giants v Gujarat TitansLucknow Super Giants won by 33 runsYash Thakur
2024-04-08Match 22Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2024-04-09Match 23Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 2 runsNitish Kumar Reddy
2024-04-10Match 24Rajasthan Royals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 3 wicketsRashid Khan
2024-04-11Match 25Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsJasprit Bumrah
2024-04-12Match 26Lucknow Super Giants v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsKuldeep Yadav
2024-04-13Match 27Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsShimron Hetmyer
2024-04-14Match 28Lucknow Super Giants v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsPhilip Salt
2024-04-14Match 29Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 20 runsMatheesha Pathirana
2024-04-15Match 30Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 25 runsTravis Head
2024-04-16Match 31Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 2 wicketsJos Buttler
2024-04-17Match 32Gujarat Titans v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsRishabh Pant
2024-04-18Match 33Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 9 runsJasprit Bumrah
2024-04-19Match 34Chennai Super Kings v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 8 wicketsKL Rahul
2024-04-20Match 35Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 67 runsTravis Head
2024-04-21Match 36Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 1 runAndre Russell
2024-04-21Match 37Punjab Kings v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 3 wicketsRavisrinivasan Sai Kishore
2024-04-22Match 38Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsSandeep Sharma
2024-04-23Match 39Chennai Super Kings v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 6 wicketsMarcus Stoinis
2024-04-24Match 40Delhi Capitals v Gujarat TitansDelhi Capitals won by 4 runsRishabh Pant
2024-04-25Match 41Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 35 runsRajat Patidar
2024-04-26Match 42Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsJonny Bairstow
2024-04-27Match 43Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 10 runsJake Fraser-McGurk
2024-04-27Match 44Lucknow Super Giants v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsSanju Samson
2024-04-28Match 45Gujarat Titans v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsWill Jacks
2024-04-28Match 46Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 78 runsRuturaj Gaikwad
2024-04-29Match 47Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsVarun Chakravarthy
2024-04-30Match 48Mumbai Indians v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 4 wicketsMarcus Stoinis
2024-05-01Match 49Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsHarpreet Brar
2024-05-02Match 50Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 1 runBhuvneshwar Kumar
2024-05-03Match 51Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 24 runsVenkatesh Iyer
2024-05-04Match 52Gujarat Titans v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsMohammed Siraj
2024-05-05Match 53Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 28 runsRavindra Jadeja
2024-05-05Match 54Kolkata Knight Riders v Lucknow Super GiantsKolkata Knight Riders won by 98 runsSunil Narine
2024-05-06Match 55Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2024-05-07Match 56Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 20 runsKuldeep Yadav
2024-05-08Match 57Lucknow Super Giants v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 10 wicketsTravis Head
2024-05-09Match 58Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 60 runsVirat Kohli
2024-05-10Match 59Gujarat Titans v Chennai Super KingsGujarat Titans won by 35 runsShubman Gill
2024-05-11Match 60Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 18 runsVarun Chakravarthy
2024-05-12Match 61Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsSimarjeet Singh
2024-05-12Match 62Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 47 runsCameron Green
2024-05-14Match 64Delhi Capitals v Lucknow Super GiantsDelhi Capitals won by 19 runsIshant Sharma
2024-05-15Match 65Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsSam Curran
2024-05-17Match 67Lucknow Super Giants v Mumbai IndiansLucknow Super Giants won by 18 runsNicolas Pooran
2024-05-18Match 68Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 27 runsFaf du Plessis
2024-05-19Match 69Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 wicketsAbhishek Sharma
2024-05-21Qualifier 1Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsMitchell Starc
2024-05-22EliminatorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsRavichandran Ashwin
2024-05-24Qualifier 2Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 36 runsSahabaz Ahmed
2024-05-26FinalSunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsMitchell Starc

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2023 · All IPL seasons · 2025 →