IPL 2025

The 2025 Indian Premier League: 74 matches between 10 clubs, won by Royal Challengers Bengaluru. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Punjab Kings1594220
2Gujarat Titans1495018
3Royal Challengers Bengaluru1394018
4Mumbai Indians1486016
5Delhi Capitals1566315
6Sunrisers Hyderabad1467113
7Lucknow Super Giants1468012
8Kolkata Knight Riders1357111
9Rajasthan Royals144919
10Chennai Super Kings1441008

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12025-05-29Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wickets
Eliminator2025-05-30Mumbai Indians v Gujarat TitansMumbai Indians won by 20 runs
Qualifier 22025-06-01Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wickets
Final2025-06-03Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2025, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shivam Dube1435704
Ravindra Jadeja14301106
Ayush Mhatre724004
Dewald Brevis622506
MS Dhoni1419606
Rachin Ravindra819102
Devon Conway615602
Ruturaj Gaikwad512203
Vijay Shankar611802
Sam Curran511413
Shaik Rasheed57101
Urvil Patel36802
Rahul Tripathi55501
Ravichandran Ashwin93373
Deepak Hooda73103
Jamie Overton31500
Anshul Kamboj81481
Noor Ahmad147242
Khaleel Ahmed141151
Matheesha Pathirana120133
Mukesh Choudhary2010
Nathan Ellis1010

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul1454603
Tristan Stubbs15306010
Abishek Porel1430103
Axar Patel1326354
Ashutosh Sharma1320402
Faf du Plessis1020204
Karun Nair819802
V Nigam14142113
Sameer Rizvi612102
Jake Fraser-McGurk65503
Sediqullah Atal12200
Kuldeep Yadav1518150
Dushmantha Chameera71041
Mitchell Starc126147
Madhav Tiwari2302
Donavon Ferreira1100
Mohit Sharma8121
Mukesh Kumar120121
Mustafizur Rahman3040
Thangarasu Natarajan3010

Gujarat Titans (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sai Sudharsan1575907
Shubman Gill1565008
Jos Buttler1453808
Sherfane Rutherford1329101
Shahrukh Khan1517915
Washington Sundar613323
Rahul Tewatia159904
Rashid Khan154096
Arshad Khan92364
Kusal Mendis12001
Gerald Coetzee41722
Kagiso Rabada4920
Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore155194
Mohammed Siraj153165
Ishant Sharma7042
Karim Janat1000
Kulwant Khejroliya1011
Prasidh Krishna150254

Kolkata Knight Riders (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane1339005
Angkrish Raghuvanshi1230002
Sunil Narine12246123
Rinku Singh1320609
Andre Russell1316784
Quinton de Kock815203
Venkatesh Iyer1114204
Manish Pandey39200
Rahmanullah Gurbaz57402
Harshit Rana1357156
Ramandeep Singh114705
Moeen Ali6562
Rovman Powell2501
Spencer Johnson4211
Varun Chakravarthy131172
Anrich Nortje2011
Anukul Roy priyansh Kumar1011
Chetan Sakariya1000
Vaibhav Arora120174

Lucknow Super Giants (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Mitchell Marsh1362701
Nicolas Pooran1452408
Aiden Markram1344547
Ayush Badoni1432924
Rishabh Pant1426905
Abdul Samad1316404
David Miller1115305
Avesh Khan1321132
Shardul Thakur1018134
Matthew Breetzke11400
Ravi Bishnoi111395
Sahabaz Ahmed3910
Akash Deep6630
Prince Yadav6532
DS Rathi131143
Akash Singh3040
Himmat Singh3001
M Siddharth2021
Mayank Yadav2022
William O’Rourke3061

Mumbai Indians (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suryakumar Yadav1671706
Rohit Sharma1541801
Ryan Rickelton14388011
Tilak Varma1634309
Naman Dhir16252012
Will Jacks1323366
Hardik Pandya15224143
Jonny Bairstow28501
Corbin Bosch34712
Mitchell Santner1340107
Deepak Chahar1437112
Raj Angad Bawa3803
Robin Minz2600
Trent Boult162221
Karn Sharma6171
Satyanarayana Raju2111
Ashwani Kumar70112
Jasprit Bumrah120182
Mujeeb Ur Rahman1010
Reece Topley1001
Richard Gleeson1010
Vignesh Puthur5061

Punjab Kings (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shreyas Iyer1860407
Simran Singh1859902
Priyansh Arya1854508
Nehal Wadhera1736906
Shashank Singh1835007
Josh Inglis1227809
Marcus Stoinis1416011
Marco Jansen1575166
Azmatullah Omarzai105780
Glenn Maxwell74845
Harpreet Brar811100
Xavier Bartlett41125
Suryansh Shedge5701
Lockie Ferguson4450
Arshdeep Singh182214
Kyle Jamieson4050
Mitchell Owen1002
Musheer Khan1010
Praveen Dubey1011
Vyshak Vijay Kumar5041
Yash Thakur2010
Yuzvendra Chahal150162

Rajasthan Royals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Yashasvi Jaiswal14559010
Riyan Parag1439738
Dhruv Jurel1433307
Sanju Samson928504
Vaibhav Suryavanshi725200
Shimron Hetmyer14245013
Nitish Rana1121702
Shubham Dubey910601
Jofra Archer1263111
Mahesh Theekshana1110110
Wanindu Hasaranga119112
Kwena Maphaka2812
Tushar Deshpande10792
Sandeep Sharma10690
Akash Mandwaal4440
Kumar Kartikeya4320
Fazalhaq Farooqi5200
KS Rathore1000
Yudhvir Singh4040

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1565703
Philip Salt1340309
Rajat Patidar1531202
Jitesh Sharma15261019
Devdutt Padikkal1024701
Tim David1218707
Liam Livingstone1011224
Krunal Pandya15109176
Mayank Agarwal49500
Romario Shepherd87064
Jacob Bethell26701
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1414175
Yash Dayal154133
Manoj Bhandage1102
Josh Hazlewood120221
Lungi Ngidi2040
Nuwan Thushara1010
Rasikh Salam2011
Suyash Sharma14081

Sunrisers Hyderabad (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Heinrich Klaasen1448707
Abhishek Sharma1443908
Travis Head1337403
Ishan Kishan1435408
Aniket Verma1423606
Nitish Kumar Reddy1318226
Pat Cummins1497165
Kamindu Mendis59221
Abhinav Manohar86107
Harshal Patel1321163
Atharva Taide11300
Mohammed Shami91062
Wiaan Mulder1901
Simarjeet Singh4320
Adam Zampa2020
Eshan Malinga70131
Harsh Dubey3050
Jaydev Unadkat70110
Rahul Chahar1000
Sachin Baby1000
Zeeshan Ansari10063

Every match

All 74 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2025-03-22Match 1Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsKrunal Pandya
2025-03-23Match 2Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 44 runsIshan Kishan
2025-03-23Match 3Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsNoor Ahmad
2025-03-24Match 4Lucknow Super Giants v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 1 wicketAshutosh Sharma
2025-03-25Match 5Punjab Kings v Gujarat TitansPunjab Kings won by 11 runsShreyas Iyer
2025-03-26Match 6Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2025-03-27Match 7Sunrisers Hyderabad v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 5 wicketsShardul Thakur
2025-03-28Match 8Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 50 runsRajat Patidar
2025-03-29Match 9Gujarat Titans v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Titans won by 36 runsPrasidh Krishna
2025-03-30Match 10Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsMitchell Starc
2025-03-30Match 11Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 6 runsNitish Rana
2025-03-31Match 12Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsAshwani Kumar
2025-04-01Match 13Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsSimran Singh
2025-04-02Match 14Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 8 wicketsMohammed Siraj
2025-04-03Match 15Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 80 runsVaibhav Arora
2025-04-04Match 16Lucknow Super Giants v Mumbai IndiansLucknow Super Giants won by 12 runsDS Rathi
2025-04-05Match 17Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 25 runsKL Rahul
2025-04-05Match 18Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 50 runsJofra Archer
2025-04-06Match 19Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsMohammed Siraj
2025-04-07Match 20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 12 runsRajat Patidar
2025-04-08Match 21Lucknow Super Giants v Kolkata Knight RidersLucknow Super Giants won by 4 runsNicolas Pooran
2025-04-08Match 22Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 18 runsPriyansh Arya
2025-04-09Match 23Gujarat Titans v Rajasthan RoyalsGujarat Titans won by 58 runsSai Sudharsan
2025-04-10Match 24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsKL Rahul
2025-04-11Match 25Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsSunil Narine
2025-04-12Match 26Gujarat Titans v Lucknow Super GiantsLucknow Super Giants won by 6 wicketsAiden Markram
2025-04-12Match 27Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsAbhishek Sharma
2025-04-13Match 28Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsPhilip Salt
2025-04-13Match 29Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 12 runsKarn Sharma
2025-04-14Match 30Lucknow Super Giants v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMS Dhoni
2025-04-15Match 31Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 16 runsYuzvendra Chahal
2025-04-16Match 32Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsTieMitchell Starc
2025-04-17Match 33Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsWill Jacks
2025-04-18Match 34Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsTim David
2025-04-19Match 35Delhi Capitals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsJos Buttler
2025-04-19Match 36Lucknow Super Giants v Rajasthan RoyalsLucknow Super Giants won by 2 runsAvesh Khan
2025-04-20Match 37Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsVirat Kohli
2025-04-20Match 38Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsRohit Sharma
2025-04-21Match 39Gujarat Titans v Kolkata Knight RidersGujarat Titans won by 39 runsShubman Gill
2025-04-22Match 40Lucknow Super Giants v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsMukesh Kumar
2025-04-23Match 41Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsTrent Boult
2025-04-24Match 42Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 11 runsJosh Hazlewood
2025-04-25Match 43Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsHarshal Patel
2025-04-26Match 44Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersNo result—
2025-04-27Match 45Mumbai Indians v Lucknow Super GiantsMumbai Indians won by 54 runsWill Jacks
2025-04-27Match 46Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsKrunal Pandya
2025-04-28Match 47Gujarat Titans v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsVaibhav Suryavanshi
2025-04-29Match 48Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 14 runsSunil Narine
2025-04-30Match 49Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsShreyas Iyer
2025-05-01Match 50Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 100 runsRyan Rickelton
2025-05-02Match 51Gujarat Titans v Sunrisers HyderabadGujarat Titans won by 38 runsPrasidh Krishna
2025-05-03Match 52Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 runsRomario Shepherd
2025-05-04Match 53Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 1 runAndre Russell
2025-05-04Match 54Punjab Kings v Lucknow Super GiantsPunjab Kings won by 37 runsSimran Singh
2025-05-05Match 55Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadNo result—
2025-05-06Match 56Mumbai Indians v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 3 wicketsShubman Gill
2025-05-07Match 57Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 2 wicketsNoor Ahmad
2025-05-08Match 58Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsNo result—
2025-05-18Match 59Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 10 runsHarpreet Brar
2025-05-18Match 60Delhi Capitals v Gujarat TitansGujarat Titans won by 10 wicketsSai Sudharsan
2025-05-19Match 61Lucknow Super Giants v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsAbhishek Sharma
2025-05-20Match 62Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsAkash Mandwaal
2025-05-21Match 63Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 59 runsSuryakumar Yadav
2025-05-22Match 64Lucknow Super Giants v Gujarat TitansLucknow Super Giants won by 33 runsMitchell Marsh
2025-05-23Match 65Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 42 runsIshan Kishan
2025-05-24Match 66Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsSameer Rizvi
2025-05-25Match 67Chennai Super Kings v Gujarat TitansChennai Super Kings won by 83 runsDewald Brevis
2025-05-25Match 68Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 110 runsHeinrich Klaasen
2025-05-26Match 69Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsJosh Inglis
2025-05-27Match 70Lucknow Super Giants v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsJitesh Sharma
2025-05-29Qualifier 1Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsSuyash Sharma
2025-05-30EliminatorMumbai Indians v Gujarat TitansMumbai Indians won by 20 runsRohit Sharma
2025-06-01Qualifier 2Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsShreyas Iyer
2025-06-03FinalRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 runsKrunal Pandya

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2024 · All IPL seasons · 2026 →