IPL 2020

The 2020 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Mumbai Indians. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Mumbai Indians1493220
2Delhi Capitals1476115
3Sunrisers Hyderabad1476115
4Kolkata Knight Riders1467113
5Royal Challengers Bengaluru1467113
6Chennai Super Kings1468012
7Rajasthan Royals1468012
8Punjab Kings1457212

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12020-11-05Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 57 runs
Eliminator2020-11-06Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wickets
Qualifier 22020-11-08Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 17 runs
Final2020-11-10Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2020, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Faf du Plessis13449012
Ambati Rayudu1235903
Shane Watson1129902
Ravindra Jadeja1423265
Ruturaj Gaikwad620404
MS Dhoni14200015
Sam Curran14186136
Kedar Jadhav86201
Narayan Jagadeesan53300
Murali Vijay33200
Imran Tahir31310
Shardul Thakur912102
Deepak Chahar147121
Dwayne Bravo6760
Josh Hazlewood3010
Karn Sharma5050
Lungi Ngidi4090
Mitchell Santner2021
Monu Kumar1000
Piyush Chawla7060

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1761805
Shreyas Iyer1751906
Marcus Stoinis17352133
Rishabh Pant14345013
Prithvi Shaw1322804
Shimron Hetmyer1218507
Axar Patel1511798
Ajinkya Rahane911304
Kagiso Rabada1756328
Ravichandran Ashwin1537131
Alex Carey33202
Harshal Patel52131
Tushar Deshpande52131
Anrich Nortje167224
Praveen Dubey3701
Amit Mishra3031
Avesh Khan1000
Daniel Sams3003
Ishant Sharma1000
Mohit Sharma1010

Kolkata Knight Riders (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shubman Gill1444007
Eoin Morgan1441903
Nitish Rana1435202
Rahul Tripathi1123003
Dinesh Karthik1416909
Pat Cummins14146123
Sunil Narine1012152
Andre Russell1011761
Lockie Ferguson54380
Kamlesh Nagarkoti102254
Tom Banton21800
Kuldeep Yadav51310
Rinku Singh11101
Shivam Mavi81093
Varun Chakravarthy1310172
Prasidh Krishna6241
Nikhil Naik1101
Chris Green1001
Sandeep Warrier1000

Mumbai Indians (15 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ishan Kishan1451601
Quinton de Kock16506018
Suryakumar Yadav1648008
Rohit Sharma1233406
Hardik Pandya1428306
Kieron Pollard1628148
Krunal Pandya1610964
Saurabh Tiwary710301
Nathan Coulter-Nile72552
James Pattinson1015112
Jasprit Bumrah155290
Dhawal Kulkarni1300
Rahul Chahar152153
Jayant Yadav2010
Trent Boult150254

Punjab Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul14676010
Mayank Agarwal1143206
Nicolas Pooran1435307
Chris Gayle729501
Mandeep Singh713001
Glenn Maxwell1310834
Deepak Hooda710203
Krishnappa Gowtham24210
Sarfaraz Khan53302
Chris Jordan92995
James Neesham51921
Karun Nair41601
Simran Singh21501
Ravi Bishnoi147122
Murugan Ashwin94104
Mohammed Shami142202
Mujeeb Ur Rahman2100
Arshdeep Singh8091
Harpreet Brar1000
Sheldon Cottrell6060

Rajasthan Royals (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sanju Samson1437509
Jos Buttler1332806
Steve Smith1431102
Ben Stokes828526
Rahul Tewatia14255109
Robin Uthappa1219603
Jofra Archer14113203
Riyan Parag128601
Tom Curran58331
Mahipal Lomror35900
Yashasvi Jaiswal34001
Shreyas Gopal1437102
Ankit Rajpoot6920
Jaydev Unadkat7941
Andrew Tye1610
Kartik Tyagi10492
Varun Aaron3100
David Miller1001

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Devdutt Padikkal1547308
Virat Kohli1547103
AB de Villiers15460010
Aaron Finch1226803
Shivam Dube1112942
Washington Sundar1511180
Josh Philippe57800
Gurkeerat Singh87106
Chris Morris934117
Navdeep Saini132772
Mohammed Siraj917114
Isuru Udana101583
Moeen Ali31211
Dale Steyn3110
Sahabaz Ahmed2121
Yuzvendra Chahal151210
Adam Zampa3021
Umesh Yadav2000

Sunrisers Hyderabad (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner16548012
Manish Pandey1642507
Jonny Bairstow1134507
Kane Williamson1231706
Wriddhiman Saha421402
Priyam Garg1413308
Abdul Samad1211315
Vijay Shankar79741
Abhishek Sharma87121
Jason Holder766140
Rashid Khan1635202
Sandeep Sharma1312140
Mohammad Nabi11100
Shahbaz Nadeem7751
Thangarasu Natarajan163162
Basil Thampi1010
Bhuvneshwar Kumar4030
Khaleel Ahmed7081
Mitchell Marsh1000
Shreevats Goswami2002
Siddarth Kaul1020

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2020-09-19Match 1Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsAmbati Rayudu
2020-09-20Match 2Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsTieMarcus Stoinis
2020-09-21Match 3Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 runsYuzvendra Chahal
2020-09-22Match 4Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 16 runsSanju Samson
2020-09-23Match 5Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 49 runsRohit Sharma
2020-09-24Match 6Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 97 runsKL Rahul
2020-09-25Match 7Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 44 runsPrithvi Shaw
2020-09-26Match 8Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsShubman Gill
2020-09-27Match 9Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsSanju Samson
2020-09-28Match 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansTieAB de Villiers
2020-09-29Match 11Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 15 runsRashid Khan
2020-09-30Match 12Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 37 runsShivam Mavi
2020-10-01Match 13Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 48 runsKieron Pollard
2020-10-02Match 14Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 runsPriyam Garg
2020-10-03Match 15Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsYuzvendra Chahal
2020-10-03Match 16Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 18 runsShreyas Iyer
2020-10-04Match 17Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 34 runsTrent Boult
2020-10-04Match 18Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 10 wicketsShane Watson
2020-10-05Match 19Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruDelhi Capitals won by 59 runsAxar Patel
2020-10-06Match 20Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 57 runsSuryakumar Yadav
2020-10-07Match 21Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 10 runsRahul Tripathi
2020-10-08Match 22Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 69 runsJonny Bairstow
2020-10-09Match 23Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 46 runsRavichandran Ashwin
2020-10-10Match 24Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 2 runsDinesh Karthik
2020-10-10Match 25Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 37 runsVirat Kohli
2020-10-11Match 26Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsRahul Tewatia
2020-10-11Match 27Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2020-10-12Match 28Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 82 runsAB de Villiers
2020-10-13Match 29Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 20 runsRavindra Jadeja
2020-10-14Match 30Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 13 runsAnrich Nortje
2020-10-15Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsKL Rahul
2020-10-16Match 32Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2020-10-17Match 33Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsAB de Villiers
2020-10-17Match 34Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2020-10-18Match 35Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadTieLockie Ferguson
2020-10-18Match 36Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsTieKL Rahul
2020-10-19Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsJos Buttler
2020-10-20Match 38Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2020-10-21Match 39Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsMohammed Siraj
2020-10-22Match 40Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsManish Pandey
2020-10-23Match 41Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 10 wicketsTrent Boult
2020-10-24Match 42Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 59 runsVarun Chakravarthy
2020-10-24Match 43Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadPunjab Kings won by 12 runsChris Jordan
2020-10-25Match 44Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2020-10-25Match 45Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsBen Stokes
2020-10-26Match 46Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsChris Gayle
2020-10-27Match 47Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 88 runsWriddhiman Saha
2020-10-28Match 48Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2020-10-29Match 49Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2020-10-30Match 50Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsBen Stokes
2020-10-31Match 51Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsIshan Kishan
2020-10-31Match 52Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsSandeep Sharma
2020-11-01Match 53Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 9 wicketsRuturaj Gaikwad
2020-11-01Match 54Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 60 runsPat Cummins
2020-11-02Match 55Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsAnrich Nortje
2020-11-03Match 56Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 10 wicketsShahbaz Nadeem
2020-11-05Qualifier 1Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 57 runsJasprit Bumrah
2020-11-06EliminatorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsKane Williamson
2020-11-08Qualifier 2Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 17 runsMarcus Stoinis
2020-11-10FinalDelhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsTrent Boult

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2019 · All IPL seasons · 2021 →